Biyopolimer fibriler proteinlerde (yün,ipek) ve onun benzerlerinde (pamuk) ESR incelemeleri
Investigating ESR in fiber biopolymer proteins (woll,silk) and similar of them (cotton)
  1. Tez No: 154366
  2. Yazar: ZEKERİYA DOĞRUYOL
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. MACİDE CANTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Biyopolimer, yün, ipek, pamuk, ESR, g-faktör, AHm, N. x, Biopolymer, wool, silk, cotton, ESR, split (g) factor, half-amplitude linewidth (AHm), free radical concentration (N). XI
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
ÖZET Polimerlerin kolay şekillendirilebilir, ucuz ve dekoratif, elektriksel olarak yalıtkan, kimyasal açıdan inert ve korozyona uğramayan vb. mekanik özelliklere sahip olmaları onların daha önceden olduğu gibi günümüzde de önemleri artmıştır. Biyopolimerler de, polimerin tüm özelliklerini içermesiyle birlikte, geridönüşüm, doğaya uygunluk, biyobozunurluk, biyobenzerlik vb. gibi farklı üstün özelliklere de sahip olmalarından dolayı gelecekte tekstil, endüstri, tıp, biyokimya, biyofizik, biyoelektronik gibi alanlarda önemlerini arttıracaklardır. Bu çalışmada, yukarıda belirtilenler doğrultusunda, önemi artan lifli biyopolimerlerin mekaniksel özelliklerinden biri olan yıpranmaları incelenmiştir. Saf veya katkılı lifli biyopolimer (yün, ipek ve pamuk) lerin değişik koşullar altındaki yıpranmaları ve bu yıpranmaların bir belirtkesi olan serbest radikal (SR) li reaksiyon aşamaları Elektron Spin Rezonans (ESR) aracılığı ile incelenmiştir ve elde edilen spektrumlar bu doğrultuda analiz edilmiştir. Bunun için bir dış faktör olan ısı (tavlama) etkisi seçilmiştir. Böylece diğer dış etkiler altında (UV, y ışınları, sıcaklık, nem, çözeltiler, mekanik vb. gibi) oluşan değişiklikleri belirlemede bir öngörü sağlanması amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaca yönelik incelenen tüm örneklerden alman spektrumlarm bazı parametreleri; spektroskobik yarılma (g) faktörü, spin konsantrasyon yoğunluğu (N) ve yarı-genlik bant genişliği (AHm) bazı yöntemlerle belirlenmiştir. Aym zamanda bu ölçümler yapılırken ESR cihazının kavitesinde kirlilik olsa bile bazı yöntemlerle bu kirliliğin, analitik olarak nasıl izole edilebileceği Ek l'de gösterilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The use of polymers has, and has always been, spread out and got importance owing to the reasons which include being easy formable, light in weight, cheap and decorative in terms of mechanical properties of them, and having an inconductive feature, and also being inert and resistant to corrosion due to their chemical characteristics. Furthermore, although biopolymers have similar characteristics and specific features with polymers, they also have some superior properties (recycling, appropriateness to the nature, biodegradableness, biomimeticness etc.) desired. Therefore, these properties enhance the importance of biopolymers in many areas in the future as it is in the present. Textile, industry, medicine, biochemistry, biophysics, bioelectronics and molecular biology are the areas biopolymers are used. As an inevitable result of this increasing importance of biopolymers in the areas mentioned above, in this study, the degradation of fibrous biopolymers which is one of the mechanical characteristics has been studied. The aim of this thesis can be stated as an analysis of the graphics of Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) spectrums which is essential for examining the stages of free radical reactions observed under normal conditions to indicate more obviously the degradation of some pured and modified fibrous biopolymers (silk, wool) and also cotton similar to them under the effects of different conditions, and also to assert a model for determining the changes resulted from external effects such as UV, y rays, heat, humidity, solution and mechanic by examining the influences of heat on biopolymers. In this study, some parameters, spectroscopic split factor (g) and spin concentration intensity (N), taken from spectrums of all the examined samples (silk, wool, and cotton) were determined by various analytical methods. As a result of these observations, the paramagnetic centers (peaks) which are the sings of degradation are found for the first time. In addition to this, a close relationship between heat causing degradation of fibrous biopolymer patterns and N is clarified. That is to say, as heat increases N also increases. At the same time, during the process of measurement, the contamination of ESR device's cavity and how the analytical isolation of this contamination is provided is shown Appendix 1.