Tekstil endüstrisi atıksularından boya, metal ve tuz kirleticilerin biyosorpsiyonla gideriminde kirleticilerin birbirleriyle etkileşimlerinin araştırılması
Investigation of pollutant interactions in the removal of dye, heavy metal and salt pollutants existing in textile industry wastewaters by biosorption
- Tez No: 155460
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. AKSU ZÜMRİYE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Wastewater, Rhizopus anhizus, metal complex dye, heavy metal, biosorption, equilibrium models, kinetic models
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
TEKSTİL ENDÜSTRİSİ ATIKSULARINDAN BOYA, METAL VE TUZ KİRLETİCİLERİN BİYOSORPSİYONLA GİDERİMİNDE KİRLETİCİLERİN BİRBİRLERİYLE ETKİLEŞİMLERİNİN ARAŞTIRILMASI Ebru BALIBEK ÖZ Bu tez çalışmasında metal kompleks boyarmaddelerden Yellow RL'nin, ağır metallerden krom(VI) iyonlarının ve Yellow RL-krom(Vl) ikili kanşımlannın Rtıîzopıts arrhizus'a biyosorpsiyonu kesikli sistemde tuz içermeyen ve farklı derişimterde tuz içeren ortamlarda incelenmiştir. Yellow RL ve krom(VI) iyonlarının R arriıizus'a biyosorpsiyonunda optimum pH değerleri aynı ve 2.0 olarak saptanmıştır. Her iki kirletici için de maksimum adsorpsiyon kapasitesine tuz içermeyen ortamda ulaşılmıştır. Yellow RL için başlangıç derişiminin 1ÖÖ0 mg/L'ye, krom
Özet (Çeviri)
INVESTIGATION OF POLLUTANT INTERACTIONS IN THE REMOVAL OF DYE, HEAVY METAL AND SALT POLLUTANTS EXISTING IN TEXTILE INDUSTRY WASTEWATERS BY BIOSORPTION Ebru BALIBEK ABSTRACT In this thesis study, the biosorption of Yellow RL, a metal complex dye, chromium(VI) ions, a heavy metal and binary combinations of Yellow RL-chromium{VI) on dried Rhizopus anhizus was investigated in a batch system in the absence and in the presence of various concentrations of salt. In the adsorption of Yellow RL and chromium(Vi) ions, the optimum pH values were determined as the same and as 2.0. Maximum adsorption capacity was found in the medium without salt for both the pollutants. Adsorption rate and capacity increased and adsorption yield decreased witii increasing initial Yettow RL concentration up to 1000 mg/L and with increasing initial chrcMum(VI) concentration up to 250 mg/L. The Langmuir, Freundlich, Redlich-Peterson and Kobte-Corrigan adsorption models were applied to each pollutanl-sorbent system in order to define the adsorption equilibrium data mathematically. The model constants were calculated and it was decided that which model best correlates the adsorption equiSbrium. The kinetic constants were determined by using different kinetic models In order to investigate &e adsorption mechanisms. In the binary biosorption of Yellow RL-chromium(Vl) mixtures, depending on the salt concentration, it was investigated that how ttie salt and first component affected the adsorption rate and adsorbed quantity of second component by changing the concentration of first pollutant while the concentration of second pollutant was kept constant. The presence of chromium(VI) ions in the medium decreased the adsorption of Yellow RL, as the presence of Yellow RL aiso decreased the adsorption of cnrcNroum{Vi) ions (antagonistic effect). The salt lowered the adsorption of botii of the components in the mixture more fortiier. It was shown that the Freundlich model derived for muiticomponent antagonistic systems gave the best correlation for the equilibrium data of Yellow RL- chrömium(VI) binary mixtures.