Karın içi dren kullanımına bağlı gelişen reaksiyon ve komplikasyonlar(Deneysel çalışma)
Reactions and complications after intraabdominal implantation of drains
- Tez No: 156647
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HÜSNÜ SÖNMEZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dren parçası, Kalış süresi, Karın içi, Komplikasyon, Reaksiyon rv, Complication, Drain Pieces* Intraabdominal* Reaction* Stay Period VI
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
ÖZET Karın İçi Dren Kullanımına Bağlı Gelişen Reaksiyon ve Komplikasyonlar Bu deneysel çalışmada, kliniğimizde en çok kollanılan lateks, kauçuk, silikon ve plastik yapısındaki dren parçalarının büyüklüğüne ve karın içinde kalış süresine bağlı olarak gelişebilecek bakteriyel translokasyon ve kolonizasyon, cilt altı enfeksiyonu, reaksiyonel peritoneal sıvı, omentum ve barsak tararından sarılma komplikasyon ve reaksiyonlarını araştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmamızda, 50-55 günlük ortalama 237 gram ağırlığındaki wistar-albino türü 90 adet sıçan, 10'arlı 9 gruba ayrıldı. Genel anestezi altında yapılan laparotomide sıçanların karın içinden alman kültürleri takiben, sağ alt kadrana serbest olarak; l.gruba 2cm ve 2. gruba 4 em2'Iik kauçuk yapısında, 3. gruba 2cm2 ve 4.gruba 4cm2 'lik silikon yapısında, 5.graba 2cm2 ve 6.gruba 4 emF'lik lateks yapısında, 7.gruba 2cm2 ve 8.gruba 4 cm2,lik plastik yapısmda dren parçaları yarleştildl 9. grub kontrol grubu olup dren parçası yerleştirilmedi. Genel anestezi akında 2. ve 5. günlerde yapılan relaparotomilerde drenlerin üzerinden kültürler alındı ve cilt altı enfeksiyonu, reaksiyonel peritoneal sıvı gelişimi ve omentum tarafından dren parçasının sarılması değerlendirildi İstatistiksel değerlendirmede 2 cm2 ile 4 cm2'lik alana sahip aynı dren yapısındaki parçalar arasında bir fark saptanmaması üzerine gruplar birleştirilerek analiz edildiler. İlk laparotomide alınan kültürlerde hiç üreme olmadı. 2. ve 5. gün alınan kültürlerde en fazla E-coli (2.günde %55, 5.günde %81) üredi En fazla bakteriyel üreme kauçuk yapısındaki dren parçalarında olurken, en az plastik yapılı drenlerde oldu. Reaksiyonel peritoneal sıvı en fâzla lateks yapılı drenlerde oluşurken, silikon drenlerde hiç oluşmadı. Cüt altı enfeksiyonu 2. günde en fazla kauçuk yapılı drenlerde görülürken, silikonda hiç görülmedi Cüt altı enfeksiyonu 5. günde kauçuk ve lateks yapılı drenlerde sırası ile (%70, %65) oranında bulunurken, en az olarak silikon yapısındaki dren parçalarında (%15) bulundu. Dren parçasının omentum tarafından sarılması en fazla kauçuk yapılı drenlerde, en az ise lateks yapılı drenlerde gözlendi Karın içine yerleştirilen dren parçalarına bağlı olarak gelişen bakteriyel translokasyon ve kolonizasyonun, cilt altı enfeksiyonunun, reaksiyonel peritoneal sıvının ve omentum tarafından sarılma reaksiyonlarının drenin büyüklüğü ile üişkisinin olmadığı, fakat drenin batın içerisinde kalış süresinin uzamasıyla ilişkili olduğu, ayrıca cerrahide karın içi drenajında kullanılacak drenlerin; kauçuk ve lateks yapılı olanlardan çok, silikon ve plastik, yapüı olanların tercih edilmesi ve drenlerin mümkün olduğunca erken çekilmesinin gerektiği bu çalışmanın sonucunda bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Reactions and Complications after Intraabdominal Implantation of Drains In this experimental study, we aimed to investigate the reactions and complications such as the surrounding of the drain by omentum and bowel, reactional peritoneal liquid, subcutan infections, and colonization due to the bacterial translocation which can develop in relation to the size of the latex, rubber, plastic (PVC), and silicone drains, the most frequently employed drain types in our clinic, and the stay period of these drains in the abdomen. 90 Wistar- Albino rats were randornized into 9 groups of 10 each. The rats weighing 237 g on average were 50-55 days old. Under the general anesthesia, following the laparotomy, some samples were taken from the peritoneal part of the rats, and then different drams were implanted freely into the lower right part of the intraabdominal cavity of the rats in all the experimental groups: 2 cm2 rubber drain pieces were implanted into the first group, and 4 cm pieces of the same kind were implanted into the second group of the rats; the third group received 2 cm2 silicone drain pieces, and the fourth group received 4 cm2 pieces of the silicone drain; the fifth group rats were implanted 2 cm latex drains, and the sixth group rats were implanted 4 cm2 pieces of latex drain; finally, the seventh group received an implementation of 2cm2 plastic drain pieces, and the eighth group received an implementation of 4 cm2 plastic drain pieces. Ho drain pieces were implanted into the rats of the 9* group since it was assigned as the control group. On the 2nd and 5* days, under the general anesthesia, the relaparotomies were conducted to take samples from the drains and to evaluate the reactions and complications such as the surrounding of the drain by the omentum, the development of reactional peritoneal liquid, and subcutan infections. Since no statistical differences were observed between the 2 cm2 and 4 cm2 drain pieces of the same kind, the groups were combined and then analyzed in the study. No growth took place in the samples taken in the first laparotomies. However, E-coli was the most frequently growing bacterial species in the cultures sampled on the 2nd and 5* days (55% on the 2Bd day and 81% on the 5* day). The most bacterial growth was observed among the rubber drain pieces, whereas this growth was seen to be in the least level among the plastic drain pieces. Moreover, the reactional peritoneal liquid occurred in the latex dram pieces more than any other kind of the drain pieces, while it did not occur in the silicone drains at all throughout the study. Subcutan infections were seen in the rubber drains on the second day more than the other draitt types; however, they were not observed in the silicone drains. Besides, the subcutan infections were found to be in the percentages of 70 and 65 is the rubber and latex drains respectively on the 5a day, whereas, these infections were found to be in the least percentage in the pieces of the silicone drain (15%). The surrounding of the drain by the omentum was observed to take place among the rubber drain pieces most commonly; nevertheless, it took place hi the least percentage in the latex drains,The results suggested that the reactions of bacterial translocation and colonization, subcutan injections, reactkraal peritoneal liquid, and the surrounding of the drain by the omentum which develop due to the drain pieces were seen not to be related to the size of the drain pieces; however, these reactions and complications were found to be connected with the prolonged stay period of the drains in the abdomen. Another finding indicated that silicone and plastic drains should be preferred more frequently than the rubber and latex drains in intraabdominal drainage and that the drains should be pulled back as early as possible.