Romatoid artritte natural killer T lenfositler
  1. Tez No: 163409
  2. Yazar: NİLGÜN AKALIN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. MEHMET SOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Romatoid artrit, seronegatif spondiloartropati, natural killer T lenfositler, natural killer hücreler 43, Rheumatoid arthritis, seronegative spondyloarthropathy, natural killer T lymphocytes, natural killer cells 45
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
ÖZET Giriş ve amaç: Romatoid artrit, patogenezinde otoimmün reaksiyonların rol oynadığı ancak mekanizması tam olarak açıklanamamış, CD4+ T hücreler tarafından başlatılan ve idare edilen inflamatuar bir hastalıktır. Natural killer T lenfositler son zamanlarda birçok otoimmün hastalıkta, bu arada romatoid artritte azalmış olarak saptanmıştır. Bu çalışmada romatoid artrit ve seronegatif spondiloartritli olguların periferik kanlarında natural killer lenfositlerin düzeyi çalışılması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem ve gereçler: Bu amaçla TÜTF İç Hastalıkları Romatoloji Bilim Dalında takip edilen 31 romatoid artritli, 28 seronegatif spondiloartritli ve 41 sağlıklı kontrol grubunda periferik kanda üç renkli akımsitometri ile CD3, CD56, CD161 çalışılmıştır. CD3+CD161+ hücreler natural killer T (NKT) lenfosit olarak kabul edilmiştir Romatoid artritli hastaların hastalık aktiviteleri DAS28, seronegatif spondiloartritli hastaların hastalık aktiviteleri BASDAI skorları ile değerlendirildi. Romatoid artritli olguların el ayak grafileri Sharp- van der Heijde metodu ile seronegatif spondiloartritli olguların sakroiliak eklem grafileri ACR ölçütlerine göre değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Natural Killer T lenfosit oranlan bakımından her üç grup arasında anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı(p>0.05). Romatoid artritli hastalarda hastalık aktiviteleri kötüleştikçe CD3-CD56+ hücre oranlan azalıyordu. Seronegatif spondiloartritli hastalarda da hastalık aktivitesi kötüleştikçe CD3-CD56+ (NK) hücre oranlan artmaktaydı. 42CD3+CD161+ hücre oranlan Romatoid artritli hastalarımızda düşük saptanmamıştır. Periferik kandaki CD3+CD161+ lenfosit düzeyleri hedef dokulardaki hücre yoğunluğu hakkında yeterli bilgi verememektedir. Bu nedenle sinovya gibi hedef dokularda natural killer T lenfosit yoğunluğunun bakıldığı çalışmaların daha anlamlı olacağını düşünmekteyiz. Öte yandan natural killer hücreler romatoid artrit ve seronegatif spondiloartrit patogenezinde rol alabilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
NATURAL KILLER T CELLS IN RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS SUMMARY Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic autoimmune disease that driven by CD4+ T lymphocytes. Many etiologic factors contributed for for development of rheumatoid arthritis such as genetic, gender, infections, enviromental and hormonal factors. Recently, it is reported that the levels of natural killer T cells were found to be decreased in the course of many autoimmune diseases including insulin dependent diabetes mellitus and rheumatoid arthritis. In this study we aimed to investigate the peripheral natural killer T cells in patients with rheumatoid arthritis The proportion of CD3, CD56, and CD161 were studied by threecolour flowcytometry in the peripheral blood of 31 patients with rheumatoid arthritis and 28 patients with seronegative spondyloarthropathy and 41 healthy controls who followed in the Trakya University Faculty of Medicine department of internal medicine, division rheumatology. CD3+CD161+ cells were accepted as natural killer T cells(NKT). DAS28 and BASDAI activity scores were used for determining of activity level of patients with rheumatoid arthritis and seronegative spondyloarhritis, respectively. The radiograms of hand and foot of the patients with rheumatoid arthritis were assessed by Sharp-van der Heijde method and by ACR cirteria for sacroiliac graphies of the patients with seronegative spondyloartropathies. 44The difference between proportion of the peripheral CD3+CD161+(NKT) cells of the patients with rheumatoid arthritis, seronegative spondyloarthropathy and healthy controls were found statiscally nonsignificant(p>0.05). There was a negative correlation between DAS28 scores and proportion of CD3-CD56+(NK) cells in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. There was a positive correlation between BASDAI and sacroiliac joint scores in the patients with seronegative spondyloarthritis. In conclusion, the proportion of the peripheral natural killer T cells were found unchanged in patients with rheumatoid arthritis when compared with patients seronegative spondyloartropath and healthy controls. The peripheral level of natural killer T lymphocytes may not reflect the tissue levels of those cells. It is needed studies at the target tissues such as synovium in rheumatoid arthritis. On the other hand, it seems that natural killer cells involves in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis and seronegative spondyloarthropathies.