Milli Türk tıp kongreleri (1923-1968) ve Türkiye sağlık politikalarına etkileri
National Turkish medical concresses (1923-1968) an their effects on Turkish health policies
- Tez No: 164292
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NURAN YILDIRIM, PROF.DR. RENGİN DRAMUR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Deontoloji ve Tıp Tarihi, Medical History and Ethics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sağlık Bakanlığı, Türkiye Tıp Akademisi, Milli Türk Tıp Kongreleri, Sağlık Politikaları, Salgın Hastalıklar, Tıbbi Kanun ve Yönetmelikler, Tabib Odaları, Sosyalizasyon, Tıbbi Deontoloji Tarihi, Tıbbi Deontoloji Tüzüğü 247, The Ministry of Health Affairs, Turkish Medical Academy of Turkey, National Turkish Medical Congresses, Turkish Health Policies, Epidemic Diseases, Laws and Regulations Councelling Medicine, Chamber of Physicians, Socialization, History of Medical Deontology, History of Medical Deontology Regulation. 249
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Deontoloji ve Tıp Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 298
Özet
IX-OZET MİLLİ TÜRK TIP KONGRELERİ (1923-1968) VE TÜRKİYE SAĞLIK POLİTİKALARINA ETKİLERİ Türkiye Cumhuriyeti kurulduğunda, tüberküloz, sıtma, trahom ve frengi hastalıkları yurdun hemen her yerinde yayılmıştı. Özellikle tbc ve sıtma yüzlerce kişiyi çalışmaz hale getiriyor veya öldürüyordu. Cumhuriyetin ilanından sonra sağlık alanında yapılan ilk iş bu bulaşıcı ve salgın hastalıkları yok etmekti. Bunun için planlı bir mücadele gerekiyordu. 1866 yılında kurulan Cemiyeti Tıbbiye'yi Osmaniye, Cumhuriyetin ilanından sonra Türkiye Tıp Encümeni adım almıştır. Ülkenin önde gelen tıp adamlarından oluşmaktaydı. Encümen,yönetim kurulu başkam Dr. Süleyman Numan bulaşıcı hastalıkları tartışmak için bir kongre düzenlemek istiyordu. Sağlık Bakanı Dr. Refik Saydam'm da bilgisi dahilinde 1925 yılında toplanan ilk kongrede sıtma ve tbc konusu tartışılmıştır. Arkasından 2 yıl ara ile kongreler devam etmiş, ülkede sorun olan hastalık ve problemler kongre konusu olarak seçilmiştir. Bu tezde amaç; kongrelerde tartışılan konulardan Sağlık Bakanlığı'nm politikasını oluştururken yararlanıp yararlanmadığının ortaya konulmasıdır. Çalışma metodu olarak kongre kitapları tek tek taranarak raporlar, raportörler ve bildiriler sırasıyla çalışılmıştır. Çalışıldıktan sonra sırasıyla yazılıp her kongrenin değerlendirilmesi yapılmıştır. Kongre yıllarında Sağlık Bakanlığı'nın çalışmaları araştırılıp aralarındaki ilişki değerlendirilmiştir. Sağlıkla ilgili kanun ve tüzüklerin incelenerek kongrelerle ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Sağlık Bakanlığı bulaşıcı hastalıklarla mücadeleyi ve kazandığı zaferi, Milli Türk Tıp kongrelerine, borçludur. Dr.Refik Saydam'm Sağlık Bakam olduğu yıllarda, Sağlık Bakanlığı politikası kongre konulan ile paralel gitmiştir. O yıllarda ülkenin sorunu olan konuların üstesinden gelinmeye çalışılmıştır. Özellikle koruyucu hekimlik alanında bir çok kanun yürürlüğe girmiş, atılımlar yapılmıştır. Aralık 1950 'den sonra Türkiye'de sosyo - ekonomik ve siyasal iktidar değişiklikleri, koruyucu hekimlikten tedavi edici hekimliğe geçiş, tıpta uzmanlığa yöneliş Sağlık 246Bakanlığı'nın kongrelere ilgisini azaltmıştır. Dolayısı ile kongre sonuçlarının sağlık politikasına etkisi kalmamıştır. Bu tezde, Sağlık Bakanlığı'nın sağlık politikasını oluştururken, kongrelerden hangi konularda yararlanıldığı, yararlanmanın incelediğimiz 20.kongreye kadar devam edip etmediği, etmediyse nedenleri araştırılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
X-ABSTRACT NATIONAL TURKISH MEDICAL CONGRESSES (1923-1968) AND THEHt EFFECTS ON TURKISH HEALTH POLICIES When the Turkish Republic was founded in 1923, infectious diseases such as tuberculosis, malaria, trachome and syphilis were widespread nearly all around the country. Specifically tuberculosis was fatal and caused the active population unable to work. After the declaration of the Republic, the first step taken in relation with the health affairs was for eradication of contagious and epidemic diseases in accordance with a detailed and planned struggle programme. The Ottoman Society of Medicine (Cemiyet-i Tıbbiye-i Şahane, set up during the Ottoman State in 1866), was renamed and reformed as the Turkish Society of Medicine {Türkiye Tıp Encümeni) in 1923. Composed by the notable and renowned men of medicine, the Society wished to organize a congress patronized by the chairman, Dr. Süleyman Numan (1868-1925) in order to discuss the foremost contagious diseases tyranizing the country. On behalf of the minister of health affairs, Dr Refik Saydam (1881-1942) the first congress was held in 1925 and dealt with the subjects of malaria and tuberculosis as main themes. The meetings continued biannually taking up and concentrating on diseases and other questions of health preoccupying the young Turkish Republic. The aim of this thesis, is put forth whether Ministry of Health Affairs made use of issues discussed in congresses when forming its health policy. As study method, congress books were scanned one by one and all reports, reporters and announcements were alanyzed. After this was completed, all congresses were written down and evaluated in turn. Ministry of Health studies of the same years were examined and the relationship between these studies and congresses were evaluated. The Ministry of Health Affairs was indebted the victory over the contagious diseases to those national Turkish congresses of medicine held every two years. The time when Dr. Refik Saydam was the minister, the health policies were managed skillfully in harmony with the main themes of the congresses, and the fundamental problems of health were overcome 248successfully. Many laws and regulations were enacted, especially concerning the preventive medicine; and basic matters were accomplished. After December 1950, the socio-economical problems and changes of political power in Turkey caused the rise of therapeutic medicine against preventive medicine. Residency in medical branches were supported as the main policy of health affairs. All of these factors decreased interest in the medical congresses, and they fell into disfavour. This induced the loss of interest in the congress proceedings as main reports forming health policies. This thesis research has been carried on to find out what aspects of congresses Ministry of Health Affairs utilizes, and this utilization continues until the twentieth congress that we examined. If encountered, possible reasons for interruption were discussed.