Hacettepe Üniversitesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalı'nda işaretli meme biyopsisi uygulanan 350 hastanın değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of the needle localized biopsies applied on 350 patients, performed in Hacettepe University General Surgery Department
  1. Tez No: 164634
  2. Yazar: ALPER PARLAKGÜMÜŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. AHMET ÖZENÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast, biopsy, mammography, treatment
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
IV ÖZET Parlakgümüş A., Hacettepe Üniversitesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalı'nda işaretli meme biyopsisi uygulanan 350 hastanın değerlendirilmesi Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Genel Cerrahi Tezi, Ankara, 2005. Meme kanseri kadınlarda en sık ölüm nedenlerinden biridir. Her 8 kadından birinin yaşamı sırasında meme kanseri tanısı alacağı ve her 30 kadından birinin meme kanseri nedeniyle öleceği bildirilmektedir. Bu hastalığın erken tanısı prognozunu olumlu olarak etkilemektedir. Günümüzde erken tanı amacıyla mamografi sıklıkla kullanılmaktadır. Bunun sonucunda klinik olarak fark edilemeyen meme lezyonları saptanmaya başlanmış ve doku tanısı elde etmek için işaretli meme biyopsileri gündeme gelmiştir. Klinik olarak palpe edilemeyen meme lezyonları için uygulanan işaretli meme biyopsisi erken evrelerde meme karsinomunun belirlenmesinde en etkili metotlardan biri olmuştur. Bu çalışmada, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Radyoloji ve Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dal'larında Eylül 1995 - Ağustos 2004 yıllan arasında 350 hastada mamografik olarak saptanmış palpe edilemeyen patolojik meme lezyonlarına uygulanan işaretli meme biyopsilerinin endikasyonları ve nihai patoloji raporlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. İşaretli meme biyopsilerinde başarısızlık oranı %2.6 olarak saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Parlakgumus A., The evaluation of the needle localized biopsies applied on 350 patients, performed in Hacettepe University General Surgery Department. Hacettepe University, Faculty of Medicine Thesis in General Surgery., Ankara, 2005. Breast cancer is one of the most frequent causes of death for women. It is stated that, among each eight women one will get diagnosis of breast cancer and one of thirty women will die due to this disease. However, the early diagnosis of breast cancer effects the prognosis in a positive way. Currently, mammography is used frequently for early diagnosis. As a result of this clinically undistinguished breast lesions have been started to be detected and in order to attain tissue diagnosis needle localized biopsies are being questioned. Furthermore, the needle localized biopsy has become one of the most effective methods of detecting early stage of breast cancer for clinically nonpalpable breast lesions. In this study, our main aim is to analyse the indications of the needle localized biopsies and the final pathology reports which had been detected on 350 patients in Hacettepe University Radiology and General Surgery Departments between September of 1995 and August of 2004. The failure rate of needle localized biopsies was pointed out as 2.6%. The failure rate of the biopsies which were performed in outpatient conditions (9.1%) proved to be higher than the ones that were performed in operation rooms (1.9%). Similarly, the failure rate of the biopsies which were performed under local anesthesia were higher as well. Malignity was found out on 7 patients to whom Radiology Department suggested follow up although General Surgery Department considered to perform biopsy. Apart from this, malignity was detected on 19 patients who had previous mammographic diagnosis. Eighteen of this were patients who neglected the follow up. The evaluation of the biopsies revealed 60.9 % benign lesions, 8.8 % DCİS, 0.3% LCIS, 2.6% microinvasive carcinoma, 27.4 % invazive carcinoma. Invazive carcinomas were 62.7% stage I, 19.1 %stage Ha, 9.5 % stagellb. In conclusion, it is ascertained that needle localized biopsies should be performed in operation room under general anesthesia and the final decision should be given not by the radiologist but by the clinician.