Mide kanserinde COX-2 ekspresyonunun araştırılması
Investigation of COX-2 expression in gastric cancer
- Tez No: 165413
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SALİM BAŞOL TEKİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: mide kanseri, COX-2 ekspresyonu, gastric cancer, COX-2 expression
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 45
Özet
ÖZET Mide Kanserinde COX-2 Ekspresyonunun Araştırılması Bu çalışmada bölgemizdeki mide kanserlerinde COX-2 ekspresyonunu tespit etmeyi amaçladık. Çalışma 2002-2004 yılları arasında Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi iç Hastalıkları ve Genel Cerrahi Kliniklerinde yapıldı. Karın ağrısı, bulantı, kusma, hematemez ve kilo kaybı olan ve üst gastrointestinal sistem endoskopisi ve biyopsi ile mide kanseri tanısı konan 26 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastalarda metastaz yoktu ve hepsi Atatürk Üniversitesi Genel Cerrahi Kliniğinde öpere edildi. Operasyon esnasında tümörden ve tümöre komşu normal dokudan yaş doku örnekleri alındı. Biyopsi örneklerinin histopatolojik incelemesi ve tümörün Lauren sınıflamasına göre ayırımı Atatürk Üniversitesi Patoloji Kliniğinde yapıldı. Doku örnekleri immünohistokimyasal yöntem kullanılarak COX-2 antikoru ile boyandı. Tümör dokusu ve tümöre komşu normal dokuda COX-2 ekspresyonu araştırıldı. Yirmi altı tümöre komşu normal dokunun 6'sında (%23) COX-2 ekspresyonu pozitif iken 26 tümörün 1 6'sında (%61) COX-2 ekspresyonu pozitifti. Intestinal tip mide kanseri tanısı alan 22 tümörün 14'ünde (%63) COX-2 pozitifti. Pozitif COX-2 ekspresyonu geri kalan 4 diffüz tip mide kanserinin 2'sinde (%50) gösterildi. COX-2 ekspresyonu iyi diferensiye 6 tümörün 5'inde (%83), orta diferensiye 8 tümörün 3'ünde (%37) ve az diferensiye 12 tümörün 8'inde ^%66) pozitifti. 6 kardia tümörünün 5'inde (%83) ve 20 kardia dışı tümörün 1 1 'inde (%55) pozitif COX-2 ekspresyonu bulundu. Bu çalışmada, mide kanserli hastalarda COX-2 ekspresyonunun tumoral dokularda komşu tumoral olmayan normal dokulardakinden daha yüksek olduğunu gösterdik. Tümörün histolojik tipi ve diferensiasyon derecesi ile COX-2 ekspresyonu arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki bulamadık.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Investigation of COX-2 Expression in Gastric Cancer We aimed in this study to determine the expression of COX-2 in gastric cancers in our region. The study was conducted in the Clinics of Internal Medicine and General Surgery of Atatürk University Medical Faculty, between 2002 and 2004. Twenty-six patients who presented with abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, hematemesis, and weight loss; and diagnosed by upper gastrointestinal endoscopy and biopsy to have gastric cancer were included in the study. All the patients had no signs of metastases and underwent operation in the General Surgery Clinic of Atatürk University. Fresh samples from tumoral and adjacent non-tumoral normal tissues were obtained during operation. Histopathological examinations of the biopsy specimens and classification of the tumor according to Lauren were made in Pathology Clinic of Atatürk University. Tissue samples were stained with monoclonal antibodies against COX-2 using immunohistochemical methods. COX-2 expression in tumoral and adjacent non- tumoral normal tissues was investigated. Of 26 tumors examined, 16 (61%) were positive for COX-2 expression while the positive COX-2 expression was found in 6 (23%) of 26 adjacent non-tumoral normal tissue samples. Of 22 tumors diagnosed as intestinal-type gastric cancer, 14 (63%) were COX-2-positive. Positive COX-2 was demonstrated in 2 (50%) of the remaining 4 diffuse-type gastric cancer. COX-2 expression was positive in 5 (83%) of 6 well-differentiated, 3 (37%) of 8 intermediate-differentiated and 8 (66%) of 12 low- differentiated tumors. Positive COX-2 expression was found in 5 (83%) of 6 gastric cardia tumors and 1 1 (55%) of 20 non-cardia gastric tumors. In this study, we demonstrated that COX-2 expression was higher in tumoral tissues than that in adjacent non-tumoral tissues in patients with gastric cancer. We could not find a statistically significant correlation between histological type with differentiation degree of the tumor and COX-2 expression.