Rastlarda oluşan deneysel tıkanma sarılığı modelinde transforming growth factor beta 1 blokajının parsiyel hepatektomi ile indüklenen karaciğer rejenerasyonu üzerine etkisi
The effect of transforming growth factor beta 1 blockage on liver regeneration at partially hepatectomised and biliary obstructed experimental rat model
  1. Tez No: 165791
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ALİ DENEME
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ENGİN OK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: TGF-Pi, liver regeneration, obstructive jaundice, partial hepatectomy XI
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
ÖZET Bu deneysel çalışma Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hakan Çetinsaya Deneysel ve Klinik Araştırma Merkezinde (DEKAM), Ocak-Mart 2005 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirildi. Amaç: Tıkanma sarılıklı ratlarda Transforming growth faktör beta 1 blokajının karaciğer rejenerasyonu üzerine etkilerini araştırmak. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmada ağırlığı 225-290 gram arasında değişen, erkek 50 adet Wistar-Albino tipi rat kullanıldı. Ratlar randomize olarak sham, kontrol ve çalışma gruplarına ayrıldı. Daha sonra kontrol ve çalışma grupları kendi içinde iki ayrı alt gruba ayrıldı ve toplam 5 grup oluşturuldu. Çalışma ve kontrol gruplarında laparotomi yapıldı, koledok dönüldü, bağlandı ve kesildi. İşlemden 7 gün sonra relaparatomi ile kan alındı ve %70'lik karaciğer rezeksiyonu yapıldı. Rezeke edilen karaciğerin yaş ağırlığı kaydedildi. Çalışma grubundaki ratlara, portal ven yoluyla, bolus tarzında 10ug anti TGF-?ı monoklonal antikor, kontrol grubuna ise %0,9 luk NaCl verildi. Ratlar 48 ve 72 saat sonunda sakrifıye edildi. Vena kava inferiordan kan örnekleri alındıktan sonra kalan karaciğer dokusu çıkartılarak tartıldı. Alman kan örneklerinden AST, ALT, total ve direkt bilirubin, TGF-?ı ölçümleri yapıldı. Morfolojik rejenerasyon parametresi olarak rölatif karaciğer ağırlığı kullanıldı. Histopatolojik değerlendirme mitotik indeks ve PCNA ile yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT This experimental study has been performed in Hakan Çetinsaya Experimental and Clinical Research Center (DEKAM) at Erciyes University Medical Faculty between January and March 2005. Aim: The aim of this experimental study is to investigate the effect of Transforming growth factor beta 1 blockage on liver regeneration in obstructive jaundiced rats. Materials and Methods: Fifty Wistar- Albino rats weighting between 225 and 290 g were used in the study. Rats were divided into three groups as sham, control and study groups. Control and study groups have also been divided into two subgroups. Every group was containing 10 rats in each. In study and control groups, a laparotomy was performed and the common bile duct was ligated and divided. Seven days after the first operation, all rats underwent to a second laparatomy and blood samples were collected. Seventy percent liver resection has been performed to the rats which were placed in study and control group. Resected wet liver portions were weighted and recorded. Ten ug anti TGF-Pi monoclonal antibody was given through the portal vein to the study group. Normal saline (0.9% NaCl) infusion after liver resection was administered to the control group. Rats were allowed to survive for 48 and 72 hours and then, they were sacrificed. Blood samples were collected from Vena Cava Inferior and remaining liver tissues were resected and weighted. AST, ALT, total and direct bilirubin, TGF-?ı levels were measured from the collected blood samples. Relative liver weight was used as a morphological parameter for liver regeneration. Histopathologic assessment has been performed to determine mitotic index and PCNA. Results: First of all, the sham group rats and the jaundiced rats before resection were compared. Bilirubin, AST, ALT and TGF~ ?ı levels were significantly higher in jaundiced rats. Then, the values of relative liver weight, AST, ALT, bilirubin and TGF- ?ı were compared in control and study groups. As the relative liver weight was significantly higher in the study group, AST, ALT and TGF-Pi levels were Xsignificantly higher in the control group at the end of 48 and 72 hours. On the other hand, the bilirubin values were not different between the study and control groups at the end of 48 and 72 hours. Mitotic index and PCNA labeling index were significantly higher in the study group. Conclusion: TGF-?ı blockage with Anti TGF-?ı monoclonal antibody after liver resection in obstructive jaundiced rats, improved liver regeneration both morphologically and functionally.