Conflicts between humans and wolf: A study in Bozdağ, Konya province, Turkey
Konya-Bozdağ'da insan-kurt çatışması
- Tez No: 167096
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. CEMAL CAN BİLGİN
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Cards lupus, avlanma, hayvancılık, Cards lupus, wolf, depredation, livestock, human-wildlife conflict
 - Yıl: 2005
 - Dil: İngilizce
 - Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
yaklaşımı da incelenmiştir ve genellikle olumsuz olduğu görülmüştür; 11 çobandan 8'i bu yırtıcının öldürülmesi taraftandır. Basına yansıyan kurt saldırısı olayları internet üzerinde 21 haber kaynağı taranarak toplanmış ve çeşitli kaynaklardan kuduz kurt kayıtları istenmiştir. 2000-2005 yıllarında kurtların insana saldırdığı beş olay bulunmuştur ancak kurtların neden olduğu ölümlü ve doğrulanmış hiçbir kayda rastlanmamıştır. Kuduz hastalığı kurt saldırılarının en önemli nedeni olarak görünmektedir ancak kayıtların yetersizliği nedeniyle bu konuda daha çok çalışma gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CONFLICTS BETWEEN HUMANS AND WOLF: A STUDY IN BOZDA?, IN THE PROVINCE OF KONYA TUG, Senem M. Sc, Department of Biology Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. C. Can BİLGİN September 2005, 58 pages Cants lupus is one of the most important but least studied species of Turkish fauna, however, livestock depredation and recently increased number of publications on attacks on humans intensifies human-wildlife conflict. In this study, wolf depredation is studied in Bozdağ in the province of Konya where conflicts between wolves and livestock holders are well known. The study site holds >50,000 sheep and covers 9 villages and a small town. A total of 13 shepherds are interviewed in 2004 and 2005 to reveal husbandry methods and vulnerability of livestock to wolf attacks in Bozdağ. Each flock is attended by a shepherd and several livestock guarding dogs (LGDs), and experiences 1.96 wolf attacks per year, on average, independent of flock size. The flocks attended by less LGDs experience less attacks and therefore, the quality of the LGDs -not their numbers- are more important. Confining sheep in corrals that are attended by a shepherd and good quality LGDs appears to be the most effective husbandry method to decrease depredation. Human attitude towards wolf is also assessed and IVthe perception of wolf is generally negative; 8 out of 11 shepherds are in favour of the eradication of this carnivore. Publicized wolf attacks on humans are compiled from 21 news sources on the internet and records of wolf rabies are sought from various sources. There were five publicized cases of attacks on humans, no verified records of human death between 2000 and 2005. Rabies stands out as the primary reason of wolf attacks, but it requires further research because proper records are missing.