Synthesis of oil based hyperbranched resins and their modification with melamine formaldehyde resins
Yağ esaslı dallanık reçinelerin yapımı ve melamin formaldehid reçineleriyle harmanlanma özelliklerinin araştırılması
  1. Tez No: 167203
  2. Yazar: CEYLAN KARAKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. GÜNGÖR GÜNDÜZ, PROF.DR. LEYLA ARAS
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hyperbranched, Air drying, Castor oil, Linseed oil, Melamine- formaldehyde, Hyperbranched, Air drying, Castor oil, Linseed oil, Melamine- formaldehyde
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Bölümü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
oz YAĞ ESASLI DALLANIK REÇİNELERİN YAPIMI VE MELAMİN FORMALDEHİD REÇİNELERİYLE HARMANLANMA ÖZELLİKLERİNİN ARAŞTIRILMASI Karakaya, Ceylan Yüksek Lisans, Kimya Mühendisliği Bölümü Danışman: Güngör Gündüz, Prof. Dr. Yardımcı Danışman: Leyla Araş, Prof. Dr. Ağustos 2005, 85 sayfa Bu çalışmada, alkitler gibi yağ asidi içeren dallanık reçineler sentezlenmiştir. Altı hidroksil grubu bulunan dipentaeritritol çekirdek molekül olarak kullanılmıştır ve (i) hint yağı ve (ii) hint yağı ve keten yağı karışımı ile 240°C'de katalizör olarak sodyum hidroksit kullanılarak transesterlenmiştir. Her iki durumda da oluşan moleküller, dimetilol propiyonik asit ile 140°C'de katalizör olarak p-toluen sulfonik asit kullanılarak esterleştirilmiştir. Sentezlenmiş dallanık reçinelerle birlikte kullanılmak üzere melamin- formaldehid reçinesi sentezlenmiştir ve 3:1 oranında tüm dallanık reçinelerle başarıyla harmanlanmıştır. vıFTIR spectroscopy was used to characterize the hyperbranched resins and the thermal properties were determined by DSC. DSC showed that the hyperbranched resins decomposed between 31 5-345°C. The viscosity of the resin that was synthesized by using only castor oil was 3.0 Pas and by using 50% linseed oil it was 1.0 Pas. When reacted with dimethylol propionic acid, the former's viscosity increased to 7.0 Pas, and the second's viscosity increased to 3.7 Pas. The hyperbranched resins showed excellent adhesion, gloss, flexibility, and formability. The mixture of hyperbranched resin plus melamine-formaldehyde resin samples had higher hardness values but lower gloss, adhesion and bending resistance values than the hyperbranched resins, and they had good impact and abrasion resistances.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SYNTHESIS OF OIL BASED HYPERBRANCHED RESINS AND THEIR MODIFICATION WITH MELAMINE FORMALDEHYDE RESINS Karakaya, Ceylan M.S., Department of Chemical Engineering Supervisor: Güngör Gündüz, Prof. Dr. Co-Supervisor: Leyla Aras, Prof. Dr. August 2005, 85 pages In this research hyperbranched resins containing fatty acid residues like alkyds were synthesized. Dipentaerythritol which has six hydroxyl groups was used as the core molecule, and it was transesterified with (i) castor oil, and (ii) a mixture of castor oil and linseed oil at 240°C in the presence of sodium hydroxide as catalyst. The resulting molecule, in either case, was then esterified with dimethylol propionic acid at 140°C in the presence of p- toluene sulfonic acid as catalyst. Melamine-formaldehyde resin was synthesized to be used with the synthesized hyperbranched resins, and it was successfully modified by all hyperbranched resins at a ratio of 3:1. IVFTIR spectroscopy was used to characterize the hyperbranched resins and the thermal properties were determined by DSC. DSC showed that the hyperbranched resins decomposed between 31 5-345°C. The viscosity of the resin that was synthesized by using only castor oil was 3.0 Pas and by using 50% linseed oil it was 1.0 Pas. When reacted with dimethylol propionic acid, the former's viscosity increased to 7.0 Pas, and the second's viscosity increased to 3.7 Pas. The hyperbranched resins showed excellent adhesion, gloss, flexibility, and formability. The mixture of hyperbranched resin plus melamine-formaldehyde resin samples had higher hardness values but lower gloss, adhesion and bending resistance values than the hyperbranched resins, and they had good impact and abrasion resistances.