Anemik ve non-anemik epitelyal over kanserli hastalarda tümör anjiogenezisi ve anjiogenezisin over kanserinde prognostik faktörler ile korelasyonu
Microvessel density in anemic and non-anemic epithelial ovarian cancer and its correlation with other prognostic factors
- Tez No: 171646
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MEHMET ALİ YÜCE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Epitelyal over kanseri, anemi, anjiogenezis, CD34, Epithelial ovarian cancer, anemia, angiogenesis, CD34
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmanın amacı epitelyal over kanserli doku örneklerinde tümör içi mikrodamar dansitesini değerlendirmek, anemik ve non-anemik hastalarda genel klinikopatolojik parametrelerle mikrodamar dansitesinin korelasyonunu incelemektir. Ocak 1993-Haziran 2004'e kadar, Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadm Hastalıkları ve Doğum bölümünde cerrahi olarak tedavi edilmiş, Evre I'den IV'e kadar invaziv epitelyal over kanserli 47 hasta operasyon öncesi hemoglobin seviyeleri, evre, tümör grade, tümör histolojik tipi, operasyondaki asit varlığı ve operasyon sonrası rezidüel tümör miktarı açısından retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalar hemoglobin seviyelerine göre anemik olan (hemoglobin 0.05). 61Mikrodamar dansitesi açısından karşılaştırıldığında anemik ve anemik olmayan hasta grupları arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı. Anemik hasta grubunda, Evre I'deki mikrodamar dansitesi Evre II, III, IV'dekine göre istatiksel olarak daha yüksek olarak saptandı. Mikrodamar dansitesi ve tümör grade, histolojik tümör tipi, intraoperatif asit varlığı, operasyon sonrası rezidüel tümör miktarı gibi klinikopatolojik prognostik faktörler arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı. Anemik ve anemik olmayan hastalarda mikrodamar dansitesi ile tüm sağkalım açısından anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı (p>0.05). Ayrıca anemik ve anemik olmayan hastalar arasında tüm sağkalım açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Bu bulgular Hb ve MDD'nin EOC'de prognostik bir faktör olarak kullanılamayacağını düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
MICROVESSEL DENSITY IN ANEMIC AND NON-ANEMIC EPITHELIAL OVARIAN CANCER AND ITS CORRELATION WITH OTHER PROGNOSTIC FACTORS SUMMARY The aim of this study was to assess intratumoral microvessel density in tissue samples of epithelial ovarian cancers and to corralate microvessel density with the common clinico- pathological parameters in anemic and non-anemic patients. From January 1993 through June 2004, 47 patients with Stage I to IV invasive epithelial ovarian cancer treated initially by surgery at Trakya University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology were retrospectively evaluated for pre operative hemoglobin levels, stage, tumor grade, histological tumor type, presence of intraoperative ascites and postoperative residuel tumor volum. According to hemoglobin levels, patients were divided into two groups as anemic (hemoglobin 12 gr/dl). Pathologic specimens were stained immunohistochemically by CD34 and microvessels were counted in a X200 field (X20 objective lens and XI 0 ocular lens) in the most prominent area of neovascularization (hot spot). Statistical analysis included the Mann- Whitney U test, Chi-square test, Kruskal-Wallis test for variance and the Spearman rank correlation test. Survival was calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method. A statistically significant inverse relationship was found between hemoglobin levels and stage of the diseases. Hemoglobin level was found to be significantly lower in advanced 63stage (p=0.038). No statistically significant difference was found between anemic and non-anemic patient groups with respect to stage, tumor grade, histological tumor type, intraoperative ascites and postoperative residuel tumor volume. Compared for microvessel density, no statistically significant difference was found between anemic and nonanemic patient groups. In anemic patient group, microvessel density was significantly higher in Stage I than in Stage II-III and IV (p=0.047). There was no significant correlation between microvessel density and clinico-pathological prognostic factors such as tumor grade, histological tumor type, intraoperative ascites and postoperative residuel tumor volum. No statistically significant association was found between microvessel density and overall survival in anemic and nonanemic patients. Also with respect to overall survival, no statistically significant difference was found between anemic and non-anemic patients. These findings indicates that hemoglobin and microvessel density can not be used as a prognostic factor in epithelial ovarian cancer.