İç göçün çocuk ruh sağlığına etkisi: Antalya ili şafak mahallesinde karşılaştırmalı bir araştırma
The effect of internal migration on child mental health: A comperative research in Antalya
- Tez No: 174945
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SUNAY İL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyal Hizmetler, Social Services
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Internal Migration, Child Mental Health, Social Work, Mental Adjustment Status, Neurotic Problems, Behavioral Problems, Hacettepe Mental Adjustment Scale
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 179
Özet
Göç, yer değiştirmenin ötesinde, bir sosyal çevreden diğerine geçişi ifade eden bir olgudur. Göçün bu yönü, bireyleri çoğunlukla yeni yerleşilen toplumda uyum güçlükleri ile karşı karşıya bırakmakta ve geçici ya da kalıcı ruhsal sorunlara neden olabilmektedir. Çoğunlukla istemsiz göç ettiği varsayılabilecek olan çocuklar, bu açıdan riskli konumdadır. Bu çalışmada, göçün çocuk ruh sağlığı üzerindeki etkisi ve göç eden çocukların ruhsal durumlarını etkileyen etmenler araştırılmıştır. Araştırma, nicel yaklaşıma sahip karşılaştırma türü bir çalışmadır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, Antalya İli Şafak Mahallesi'nde bulunan iki okula devam eden 8-12 yaşlarında, 76 iç göç yaşamış ve 78 iç göç yaşamamış toplam 154 öğrenciden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmanın verileri, göç yaşamış ve yaşamamış çocukların anne ve öğretmenlerine, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen ve demografik bilgiler yanında göçe, aile ve çocuğa ilişkin değişkenleri ve ailenin sosyal destek durumunu sorgulayan anket ile Hacettepe Ruhsal Uyum Ölçeği uygulanarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin çözümlemesi için, ki-kare testi, Maun Whitney-U testi, Kruskal Wallis testi, Kappa Analizi ve Aşamalı Çoklu Lojistik Regresyon testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Migration is a fact that usually includes not only a geographical activity but also a transition from one social environment to another. This aspect of migration mostly causes individuals to come across with some adjustment problems in the new society and as a result, some severe or temporary mental health problems arise. Children, who can be regarded as involuntary migrants, is an at-risk population. In this study, aims were to determine the effect of migration on child mental health and the factors associated with their mental health status. The study is a comperative research based on quantitative approach. The sample was consisted of seventy-six migrant and seventy-eight non-migrant 8-to 12 year-old children living in the Şafak district in Antalya. Data was gathered from mothers and teachers with a questionnaire developed by the researcher which investigates the demographical factors as well as migration, family and child related factors. Hacettepe Mental Adjustment Scale was used in order to determine the mental health status of children. The data was analyzed with chi-square, Mann Whitney-U, Rruskal Wallis, Kappa Analysis and Multiple Stepwise Logistic Regression tests. The findings of the study demonstrate that, the mental maladjustment among migrant children were significantly higher according to both mother's and teacher's report (p0.05). The analysis shows that, mother and teacher reports for mental adjustment had a low degree of concordance. The mostly significant variables associated with the mental health status of children were found as satisfaction from the city of Antalya, social support that the family has and negative life events that the child experienced. From this perspective, the study emphasizes the importance of multi-level systems that effect the mental well-being of the child. In order to support and improve the children's mental health, inter-diciplinary, community and school based programs with a preventive approach dealing with multi-level systems of the child were suggested.