Erişkin hastalarda akut efenksiyonun brakial arterde akıma bağlı vazodilatasyon üzerine etkisi ve olası endotel disfonksiyonunun potansiyel aracıları
Effect in acute infection in adult patients on endothelial function: A flow mediated dilatation study
- Tez No: 175218
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA KILIÇKAP
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute infection, flow mediated dilatation, inflammatory markers and lipid parameters 46
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
ÖZET Erişkin Hastalarda Akut Enfeksyonun Akıma Bağlı Vazodilatasyon (FMD) Üzerine Etkisi Amaç: Ateroskleroz düşük dereceli inflamasyon ile karakterizedir ve enfeksiyonlar inflamatuvar yanıt için potansiyel uyarıcılardır. Her ne kadar endotel disfonksiyonu ile kronik enfeksiyonlar arasında ilişki olduğunu gösteren bazı çalışmalar olsa da akut enfeksiyon ile ilişkili çalışma sayısı azdır. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmaya akut enfeksiyonu olan, koroner arter hastalığı ve eşdeğeri hastalığı olmayan 40 yaş ve üzeri 40 hasta alındı. Endotel fonksiyonu brakial arterden akıma bağlı vazodilatasyon (FMD) ile değerlendirildi. Değerlendirme akut enfeksiyon sırasında (bazal) ve 1 ay sonra yapıldı. Hiperemik safhadaki maksimum çapın bazale göre değişimi % FMD olarak hesaplandı. hsCRP, IL-6, TNF-alpha, apo-B100 ve apo-Al seviyeleri akut fazda ve birinci ayda ölçüldü. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alman hastaların 25 i (%62,5) kadın olup ortalama yaş 53,9 ± 8,8 'dir. Gözlemci içi ve gözlemciler arası uyum“Intraclass correlation coefficient”ile değerlendirildi ve sırasıyla 0.98 (95%CI: 0.95-0.99) ve 0.93 (95%CI: 0.83-0.97) olarak bulundu. Yüzde FMD 1.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Effect Of Acute Infection In Adult Patients On Endothelial Function: A Flow Mediated Dilatation Study Background: Atherosclerosis is characterized by low grade inflammation, and infections are potent stimulus for the inflammatory response. Although there are some studies suggesting a link between chronic infections and endothelial dysfunction, data related to acute infections are scant. In this study we evaluated the effect of acute infection on endothelial function along with blood levels of some inflammatory markers and lipids. Methods: Study group consisted of patients with acute infection (n=40, age >40), and have no coronary artery disease or its equivalents. Endothelial function was assessed by brachial arterial flow mediated vasodilatation (FMD) at the acute phase of infection (baseline), and repeated 1 month later. FMD% was calculated as the percent increase in diameter from baseline to the maximum diameter measured at hyperemic flow. hsCRP, IL-6, TNF-alpha, apo-B100 and apo-Al levels were measured at acute phase and at 1st month. Results: Mean age was 53.9 ± 8.8. Intraclass correlation coefficient for intra- and interobserver agreement was 0.98 (95%CI: 0.95-0.99) and 0.93 (95%CI: 0.83-0.97), respectively. Maximum diameter during hyperemic flow and FMD% improved at 1st month compared to baseline (AFMD% at acute infection %13.54 ± 5.08, at 1st month %19.06 ± 7.55, pO.OOl ). Compared to the convalescent period (1st month), inflammatory markers, Apo-B100 and Apo-B100/Apo-Al ratio were significantly higher, but apo-Al was significantly lower at acute phase (apo B-100 at acute phase 0.69 ± 0.07 g/L, at convalescent period 0.56 ±0.13 g/L; pO.OOl and apo A-l at acute enfection 0.69 ± 0.19 g/L, 1st month 1.16 ± 0.15 g/L; pO.OOl). Change in FMD% from baseline to 1st month (AFMD%) was correlated significantly only with AApo-Al (r=0.35, p=0.027). Conclusions: Acute infection causes reversible endothelial dysfunction along with the significant changes in inflammatory markers and Apo-B100 and Apo-Al levels. Change in Apo-Al levels seems to be one of the mediators of acute infection- induced endothelial dysfunction.