El-bilek ve metakarpların kemik radyografileri ve antropometrik ölçümleri ile boy ve cinsiyet tayini
The height estimation and sex determination with anthropometric measurements from radiographies of hand-wrist and metacarpal bones
  1. Tez No: 175235
  2. Yazar: ASUDE GÖKMEN KARAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YAŞAR BİLGE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antropoloji, kimliklendirme, cinsiyet tayini, boy tayini, metakarp ve radyografiler. 68, Anthropology, Identification, Sex Determination, Stature Estimation, Radiographics 74
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
7. ÖZET El-Bilek ve Metakarpların Kemik Radyografileri ve Antropometrik Ölçümleri ile Boy ve Cinsiyet Tayini Doğal felaketler ve toplu ölümler nedeniyle parçalanmış cesetlerde ya da toplu mezarlardan elde edilen iskelet kalıntılarının kimlik tesbitinde kişinin cinsiyet tayini yapmak ve boy uzunluğunu hesaplamak önemli bir sorundur. Bu amaçla gereken durumlarda kullanılmak üzere daha çok pelvis ve kafa kemikleri üzerinde çalışılarak cinsiyet tayini; uzun kemik ölçümlerinden yararlanılarak da kişinin boyunun belirlenmesi için birçok eşitlikler ve formüller meydana getirilmiştir. Pelvis ve kafa kenaMerinin bulunamadığı durumlarda veya bu kemikler dışındaki diğer vücut kemiklerinden cinsiyet tayini yapılmak istendiğinde el ve metakarp ölçümlerinden cinsiyet tayini önemli doğruluk oranlan ile yapılabilmektedir. Uzun kemiklerin bulunamadığı ya da uzun kemikler dışındaki bir kemikten boy uzunluğunu hesaplamak gerektiğinde el ve metakarp ölçümlerinden boy uzunluğu tahmini alternatif bir yöntem olarak uygulanabilmektedir. Bu çalışma canlılarda el-bilek ve metakarp 'ların kemik radyografilerinden antrpometrik ölçümler yapılması ile cinsiyet tayini ve boy uzunluğu tahmini ve ülkemize özgü verilerin değerlendirilerek Türk toplumuna ait formüller elde edilmesi amacıyla tamamı T.C vatandaşı olan yaşlan 20-69 arasında değişen 46 kadın 54 erkek toplam 100 yaşayan birey üzerinde yapıldı. Çalışma kapsamında fiziksel bir arızası bulunmayan, orta derecede sosyo ekonomik olanaklara sahip, osteoporotik değişiklikler göstermeyen bireylerin sol el- bilek grafileri çekilmiştir. 64100 olgunun boy ölçümleri 151-195 cm arasında değişmektedir. Kadınlarda boy ortalaması 163,67cm; erkeklerde boy ortalaması 175,44cm olarak bulunmuştur. Tüm toplum için ortak bir formül düşünüldüğünde; vücut kitle indeksi, el eni, 3.metakarp eni, el boyu, yaş, 2. metakarp eni, 3. metakarp boyu, kilo ve 2. metakarp boyu arasında R=0,990 (kestirim değeri ile gözlem değerleri arasındaki korelasyon) bulundu ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı (bağımsız değişkenin bağımlı değişkem açıklama miktarı) R2 = 0,9616 bulunmuştur. Sabit sayı, kilo, el boyu ve kitle indeksine ait katsayıların önemli olduğu anlaşıldı. Sonuçta adrmsal regresyon analizleri ile değişkenler seçilmiştir ve bu duruma göre boy hesaplamak için 5 adet regresyon modeli (regresyon formülü) bulunmuştur. Bu modellerden birincisinin standart sapması 5,546 olması itibari ile en zayıf modeli oluşturmakla birlikte beşinci modelin standart sapması 1,310 olması itibari ile en iyi modeli oluşturmaktadır. ikinci metakarp boyu ölçümünden oluşturulan boy tahmin formülü; Boy =74,312 + 15,140 x 2.Metakarp boyu ± 5,546 İkinci metakarp boyu ve vücut ağırlığı ölçümlerinin birlikte kullanılması ile oluşturulan boy tahmin formülü; Boy =76,947 + 12,8990 x 2.Metakarp boyu + 0,165 x vücut ağırlığı ± 5,162 ikinci metakarp boyu, vücut ağırlığı ve vücut kitle indeksi ölçümlerinin birlikte kullanılması ile oluşturulan boy tahmin formülü; Boy =161,255 + l,219x 2.metakarp boyu +1,128 x vücut ağırlığı-3.229 x Vücut kitle indeksi ± 1,343 ikinci metakarp boyu, vücut ağırlığı, vücut kitle indeksi ve el boyu ölçümlerinin birlikte kullamlması ile oluşturulan boy tahmin formülü; 65Boy = 156,552 + 0,109 x 2.Metakarp boyu + 1.113 x vücut ağırlığı -3,189 x Vücut kitle indeksi + 0,656 x el boyu ± 1,316 Vücut ağırlığı, vücut kitle indeksi ve el boyu ölçümlerinin birlikte kullanılması ile oluşturulan boy tahmin formülü; Boy = 156,595 + 1,114 x vücut ağırlığı - 3,193 x Vücut kitle indeksi + 0,692 x el boyu ± 1,310 Her iki cinsiyet için ayrı ayrı boy regresyon formülleri de hesaplanmışır. Kadınların boy uzunlukları geniş bir dağılım göstermediği için regrasyon analizi sonucunda tek bir formül bulunmuştur. Kadınlar için yapılan regresyon analizlerinde boy ile el boyu arasında çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,662 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,438 bulunmuştur. Kadınlar için boy formülü: Boy = 81,950 + 4,729 x el boyu ± 4,154 Bununla birlikte erkeklerin dağılımı daha geniş bir aralıktadır. Analiz sonucunda altı tane regresyon formülü elde edilmiştir: Erkekler için boy formülleri; Birinci model için çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,627 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,394; Boy= 90,154 +12,917 x 2.metakarp boyu ± 5,965 İkinci model için çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,685 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,469; Boy= 86,153 + 11,563 x 2.metakarp boyu + 0,169 x vücut ağırhğı ± 5,639 66Üçüncü model için çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,993 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,985 Boy= 170,784 + 0,782 x 2.metakarp boyu +1,109 x vücut ağırîığı-3,434 x vücut kitle indeksi±0,950 Dördüncü model için çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,993 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,987 Boy=165,199- 0,028 x 2.metakarp boyu +1,100 x vücut ağırlığı -3,410 x vücut kitle indeksi + 0,591 x el boyu ± 0,914 Beşinci model için çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,993 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,987; Boy=165,170+l,099 x vücut ağırlığı -3,409 x vücut kitle indeksi + 0,582 x el boyu±0,904 Altmcı model için çoklu korelasyon katsayısı R=0,994 ve çoklu belirtme katsayısı R2=0,988; Boy= 168,276 + 1,114 x vücut ağırlığı - 3,416 x vücut kitle indeksi + 0,689 x el boyu -0,805 x el eni ± 0,870 bulunmuştur. İstatiksel olarak bu formüllerden en güvenilir olanı altıncı modelimizdir. Çalışmamızda boy uzunluğu, el boyu(el uzunluğu), el eni (el genişliği) ölçümlerinin cinsiyete göre farklılıklar gösterdiği saptanmıştır. Boy, el boyu ve el eni ölçümleri sonucu oluşturulan cinsiyet tayini formülüne göre; kadınlarda % 82,6, erkeklerde % 81,5 ve ortalama % 82,0 olarak cinsiyet tayini yapılabileceği saptanmıştır. Kadın = 2,342 x boy + 13,433 x el boyu + 18,965 x el eni - 373,843 Erkek = 2,474 x boy +14,592 x el boyu + 21,495 x el eni - 435,257 67Kitlesel felaketlerde, doğal afetlerde ve kazalarda vücut bütünlüğünün bozulması sonucunda kişinin boy uzunluğu ve cinsiyeti tespit edilemeyebilir. Bu gibi durumlarda kişilerin sadece el ve metakarp kemikleri bulunabilir. Özellikle kimliklendirme çalışmaları açısından yararlı olacağma inandığımız cinsiyet tayini formüllerimiz aşağıda verilmiştir. Belirtilen formüllere göre yüksek doğruluk oranları ile cinsiyet tayini yapılabilmektedir. El boyu ve el eni ölçümlerinin birlikte kullanılması ile oluşturulan cinsiyet tayini formülüne göre; kadınlarda %87, erkeklerde %87 ve ortalama %87 olarak cinsiyet tayini yapılabildiği anlaşılmıştır. Kadın=25,046 x el boyu + 22,992 x el eni - 296,369 Erkek=26,856x el boyu+25,748x el eni- 348,842 3. metakarp boyu ve 3. metakarp eni ölçümlerinin birlikte kullanılması ile oluşturulan cinsiyet tayini formülüne göre; kadınlarda % 71,7, erkeklerde %74,1 ve ortalama %73 olarak cinsiyet tayini yapılabileceği anlaşılmıştır. Kadm= 41,551x 3. metakarp boyu+ 29,474x 3.metakarp eni-131,119 Erkek= 45,884x 3. metakarp boyu+ 32,025x 3.metakarp eni-159,335 2. metakarp boyu ve 2. metakarp eni paramefrelerinin birlikte kullanılması ile oluşturulan cinsiyet tayini formülüne göre; kadınlarda % 80,4, erkeklerde %81,5 ve ortalama %81 olarak cinsiyet tayini yapılabileceği saptanmıştır. Kadın= 46,839 x 2.metakarp boyu+ 38,025 x 2.metakarp eni-155,310 Erkek= 51,415 x 2.metakarp boyu + 44,657 x 2. metakarp eni-189,260
Özet (Çeviri)
8. SUMMARY The height estimation and sex determination with anthropometric measurements from radiographics of hand-wrist and metacarpal bones. During the personal identity determination of a death person, it is an important problem to determine its sex and to calculate the height of its body or its skeleton ruins, which was in pieces due to holocaust or force major, and which was obtained from mass graves. For this purposes, various equations and formulas have been constructed to be used in necessary situations such as in determining sex, mostly by working on pelvis and cranium bones and as in determining body height, mostly working on long bones. In case pelvis and cranium bones cannot be found or in case, determination of the sex by means of bones other than those bones becomes a necessity, hand and metacarpal bones can be used to determine the body's sex with a significant accuracy level. In case long bones cannot be found or it becomes necessary to determine the body's height by means of bones except long ones, height estimation by using hand and metacarpal bones measurements could be an alternative applicable method. This study performed for the purpose of obtaining formulas that are specific to Turkish people by evaluating the data obtained from a sampling of 46 women and 54 men totally 100 living individuals as all being T.R. people whose ages varying between 20-69, in order to determine sex and estimate height on living people by means of taking anthropometric measurements of hand- wrist and metacarpal bones radiographies. 69In this study, left hand radiographics were taken from individuals who did not show osteoporosis transformation or did not have any physical damage and who has average level of socio-economical income. The height measurements of 100 cases varied between 151 and 195 cm. The height average of women were found as to be 163,67 cm and that of men as to be 175,44 cm. When a general formula is considered; The constant R=0,990 was obtained (the correlation value between estimation value and observation value) between body mass index, hand width, 3rd metacarpal width, hand length, age, 2nd metacarpal width, 3rd metacarpal length, weight and 2nd metacarpal length, and multi- expression constant (the amount of explanation of independent variable for dependent variable) was found as to be R2=0,9616. It was seen that the constant number and constants of weight, hand length and mass index were important. As a result, stage regression analyses and variables were chosen and 5 items of regression models (regression formulas) were found to be used in calculation of height according to those values. Since, the standard deviation of the first one of those models being 5,546 it constitutes the weakest model, and due to the standard deviation of the fifth model being 1,310, it constitutes the strongest model. Height estimation formula that was obtained from second metacarpal length measurements; Height =74,312 + 15,140 x 2nd Metacarpal length ± 5,546 The height estimation formula obtained by using second metacarpal length and body weight measurements together; Height =76,947 + 12,8990x 2nd Metacarpal length + 0,165 x body weight ± 5,162 The height estimation formula obtained by using second metacarpal length, body weight and body mass index measurements together; 70Height =161,255 + l,219x 2nd metacarpal length +1,128 x body weight- 3.229 x Body mass index ± 1,343 The height estimation formula obtained by using second metacarpal length, body weight, body mass index and hand length measurements together; Height = 156,552 + 0,109 x 2nd metacarpal length + 1.113 x body weight- 3,189 x Body mass index + 0,656 x hand length ± 1,316 The height estimation formula obtained by using body weight, body mass index and hand length measurements together; Height = 156,595 + 1,114 x body weight - 3,193 x Body mass index + 0,692 x hand length ± 1,310 Separate height regression formulas were constructed for each sex. Since the height values of women do not show a wide range of variation, a single formula was obtained as a result of the regression analyses: As a result of regression analyses performed on women measurements, multi- correlation constant for height and hand length was found as to be R=0,662 and multi - expression constant as to be R2=0,438. Height formula for women: Height = 81,950 + 4,729 x hand length ± 4,154 On the other hand, men's height values were within a wider range of distribution. As a result of analyses, six different regression formulas were obtained: Height formulas for men; Multi-correlation constant for the first model was R=0,627 and multi- expression constant was R2=0,394; Height= 90,154 +12,917 x 2nd metacarpal length ± 5,965 71Multi-correlation constant for the second model was R=0,685 and multi- expression constant was R2=0,469; Height= 86,153 + 11,563 x 2nd metacarpal length + 0,169 x body weight ± 5,639 Multi-correlation constant for third model was R=0,993 and multi-expression constant was 112=0,985 Height= 170,784 + 0,782 x 2nd metacarpal length +1,109 x body weight- 3,434 x body mass index ±0,950 Correlation constant for the forth model was R=0,993 and multi-expression constant was R2=0,987 Height=165,199- 0,028 x 2nd metacarpal length +1,100 x body weight - 3,410 x body mass index + 0,591 x hand length ± 0,914 Correlation constant for the fifth model was R=0,993 and multi-expression constant was R2=0,987; Height=165,170+1,099 x body weight -3,409 x body mass index + 0,582 x hand length±0,904 Correlation constant for the sixth model was R=0,994 and multi-expression constant was R2=0,988; Height= 168,276 + 1,114 x body weight - 3,416 x body mass index + 0,689 x hand length -0,805 x hand width ± 0,870 were found. Statistically the most reliable one of those formulas was our sixth model. It was determined in our study that height, hand length, hand width measurement values show variations depending on the sex. According to the sex determination formula obtained from the height, hand length and hand width measurements; it was found that the sex determination for 72women can be made with an accuracy of 82,6 %, for men as 81,5% and average as 82,0%. Woman = 2,342 x height + 13,433 x hand length + 18,965 x hand width - 373,843 Man = 2,474 x height +14,592 x hand length + 21,495 x hand width - 435,257 Persons' height and sex may not be determined due the destruction of the body integrity as a result of mass disasters, force majors, and accidents. Under such kind of situations, only hand and metacarpal bones of the person might be found. Our sex determination formulas, that we thought it would be useful especially for the personal identity determination studies, are given below. Sex determination is possible with high accuracy level by using the mentioned formulas. According to the sex determination formula constructed by using hand length and hand width measurements together; it has been understood that sex determination was possible with the accuracy of 87% for women and 87% for men and 87% for average. Woman=25,046 x hand length + 22,992 x hand width - 296,369 Man=26,856x hand length +25,748x hand width - 348,842 According to the sex determination formula constructed by using 3rd metacarpal length and 3rd metacarpal width measurements together; it has been understood that sex determination was possible with the accuracy of 71,7 % for women and 74,1 % for men and 73 % for the average. Woman= 41,551x 3rd metacarpal length+ 29,474x 3rd metacarpal width- 131,119 Man= 45,884x 3rd metacarpal length+ 32,025x 3rd metacarpal width- 159,335 73According to the sex determination formula constructed by using 2nd metacarpal length and 2nd metacarpal width parameters together; it has been understood that sex determination was possible with the accuracy of 84,4 % for women and 81,5 % for men and 81 % for the average. Women= 46,839 x 2nd metacarpal length+ 38,025 x 2nd metacarpal width-155,310 Man= 51,415 x 2nd metacarpal length + 44,657 x 2nd metacarpal width - 189,260