UHF bandı RFID sistemlerinin girişim ölçüm ve analizi
UHF band RFID systems? interference measurement and analysis
- Tez No: 179945
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. İSMAİL KAYA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: RFID, tag (etiket), reader (okuyucu), elektromanyetik dalga, elektromanyetik yayılım, zayıflatma (attenuation), UHF Band, kanal ölçümleri, kanal katsayıları, RFID, Tag, Reader, Electromagnetic Waves, Electromagnetic Propagation, Attenuation, UHF Band, Channel Measurement, Channel Coefficient
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 49
Özet
RFID sistemleri üç temel frekansı kullanmaktadır. 134 kHz(LF) bandını daha çok yakın mesafeler için (0-15 cm) magnetik etkileşim, 13.54 MHz(HF) frekansı kısa ve orta mesafe için (7-30 cm) magnetik ve elektromagnetik etkileşimlerin her ikisi ile birlikte ve 868*915 MHz (UHF) bandı ise sadece elektromagnetik etkileşim ilkesi ile 0.3-7 m mesafeler için kullanılmaktadır. Özellikle UHF bandı RFID okuyucuların işaretlerinin gönderilmesinde kullanılan enerji seviyesinin yüsek olması ve yüksek frekanslı işaretlerin daha uzak mesafeye ulaşabilmesi bu sistemlerin oluşturacakları girişim etkisini gündeme getirmiştir. Bant dışına taşan enerjiler bir yana bu işaretin merkez frekans bileşelerinin dahi belirli bir mesafeden sonra yeniden kullanımına imkan verilecek bir enerji boyutunda çalışılması gerekmektedir. Dolayısı ile bu tez UHF bandı işaretlerin gerek zayıflama mesafesini deneysel verilere dayanarak kestirmek, gerekse diğer kullanıcılara verebileceği olası girişim durumlarını araştırmak amacına yönelik bir çalışmadır. Bunun için tasarlanan anten, ölçüm cihazları, ölçüm yöntem ve nesneleri ile elde edilen bulgular ilerideki bölümlerde verilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Radio Frequency Identification(RFID) systems have been taking a strong interest from many industrial applications, that it smoothly solves many tag reading, identifying, positioning etc. Three kinds of RFID systems are widely accepted by the industry. First Low Frequency (134 Hz) system which is based on magnetic coupling from very short distances (0-10 cm) have been used for almost 20 years. Secondly, High Frequency (13.54 MHz) system which is used for sort distance contactless reading over 30 cm and the most popular RFID systems for personal identity and item markings, have been recently introduced to application areas. The third system is the UHF(868-915 MHz) RFID system which is used with pure electromagnetic coupling over relatively long distance, up to 7 meters and it is quite new to market having no more than a three years of history. But, the UHF RFID system happens to be the most desirable system by industry for more than one reason. Along side to these passive RFID tag systems, a wide range of active RFID systems have been used for toll readings, parking, vehicle identifications where the power is not a problem.Therefore the current trends show that RFID systems are going to be widely used in the industry with the market increase rate of %120, starting from bar code replacement. In particular research on the passive UHF RFID systems continuing and a standard yet to be finalised since it covers longest distance, uses smaller antenna etc. However, because of the essential of UHF system, its signal travels longer distance with high energy therefore when considering an indoor environment, vehicle or market place, the use of more than one RFID reader system would not be possible. On the other hand RFID reader system may have well be responded by an unwanted tag from a log distance. Therefore an interference analysis and propagation model for the RFID systems should be obtained befor the system installation.This thesis considers an experimental analysis of propagation and fading profile of an UHF RFID systems. It deals with antenna design, multipath fading, multipath spreading and signal attenuation of items(things) (i.e. wall, door, glass etc.).The thesis is concluded with exhibiting interference level over the measured site, in order to guide an RFID insulation system or avoid its effects.