VZ psc'ın ışık eğrisi analizi
The Light curve analysis of VZ psc
- Tez No: 185888
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. BERAHİTDİN ALBAYRAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Astronomi ve Uzay Bilimleri, Astronomy and Space Sciences
- Anahtar Kelimeler: VZ Psc, W UMa türü, Dönem Analizi, VZ Psc, W Uma type, Period Analysis
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Astronomi ve Uzay Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Bu çalışmada, VZ Psc'ın 2004, 2005 ve 2006 yıllarında Ankara Üniversitesi Gözlemevi'ndeJohnson B ve V filtrelerinde gözlenen ışık eğrilerinin analizi yapıldı. Ayrıca, sistemin bugözlemlerden elde edilen 21 tane minimum zamanı, yayınlanmış tüm minimum zamanlarıylabirlikte O-C eğrisi analizinde kullanıldı.Işık eğrilerinin analizi Phoebe programı kullanılarak gerçekleştirildi. Bu analiz sonucundasistemin geometrik ve fiziksel parametreleri hesaplandı ve yoldaş yıldız üzerinde olası ikisoğuk lekeye ilişkin büyüklükler bulundu.VZ Psc'ın dP/dt = 3x10-9 gün/yıl nispetinde bir dönem değişimi gösterdiği tespit edildi. Budeğişime yol açabilecek kütle transferi (küçük kütleliden daha büyük olana) için yaklaşık 5x10-8Mà¹/yıl elde edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the Johnson B and V light curves of VZ Psc obtained at the Ankara UniversityObservatory in 2004, 2005 and 2006 years were analysed. The derived 21 new minima timesfrom the observations together with all published minima for VZ Psc were used in the (O-C)analysis of the system.The light curves were analyzed by using Phoebe computer program. At the result, geometricand physical parameters of the system found and also for the two cold star spots located on theless massive component were presented.From the (O-C) variation of VZ Psc, it was found that the system has an upward paraboliccharacter indicating a period increase. The secular character which was represented, with aquadratic term in the light elements during the analysis corresponds to a rate of orbital periodincrease dP/dt = 3x10-9 day yr-1which could be attributed to mass loss mechanism in the system.By assuming the conservative mass transfer phonemenon of the period increase, the direction ofthe mas transfer was found to be from the less massive to the more massive component with arate of about dM/dt = 5x10-8 M๠yr-1.