ISO 9000 standartları ve toplam kalite yönetiminin uluslararası pazarlamaya etkileri: İç Anadolu Bölgesi' nde bir uygulama
The effects of ISO 9000 standarts and total quality management on international marketing :An application in the region of Central Anatolia
  1. Tez No: 186467
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ALTUNBAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. İLHAMİ VURAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: TQM, ISO9000, International Marketing
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 213
Özet
Çağımızda hem iç pazarlarda, hem de dış pazarlarda yoğunlaşan rekabette sanayikuruluşlarının avantaj sağlamaları için TKY ve ISO9000 standartları başarı anahtarlarıdır.Çalışmanın amacı TKY'nin ve ISO9000'in uluslararası pazarlamaya etkileri olupolmadığını tespit etmek, ayrıca uygulamada belli gruplar için farklılık göstermesi halinianaliz etmektir.Çalışmada ilk önce günümüzün en popüler konularından biri haline gelen kalite, TKY,ISO9000 kavramları, prensipleri, etkileri ve ilişkileri incelenmiş; daha sonra bu konularınuluslararası pazarlama faaliyetlerine etkileri araştırılmıştır. Çalışmanın son bölümünde iseİç Anadolu'daki büyük sanayi kuruluşlarında TKY, ISO9000 kalite belgelerininuluslararası pazarlama çabalarına ve elde edilen ihracat verilerine ne gibi etkileriolabileceği hususunda bir anket çalışması yürütülmüştür. Bu bölüm kapsamında katılımcıfirmalara ISO9000 belgesi alma nedenleri, belge aldıktan sonra gerçekleşen değişimler,uluslararası pazarlama faaliyetlerinde ISO9000 belgesinin önemi, TKY uygulaması, TKYile ISO9000 standartlarının ihracata yönelik pazarlama faaliyetlerindeki mukayesesisorulmuştur. Ayrıca toplanan ikinci el verilerle firmaların ISO9000 belgesi sonrasıihracatlarındaki değişim incelenmiştir. Daha sonra belli bağımsız değişkenler bazındaanket cevapları ANOVA metoduyla analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our time TQM and ISO9000 standards are the key to the success of the industrialorganisations in their efforts to gain advantage in the competition that has been intensifiedboth in domestic and foreign markets.The purpose of the study is to determine whether TQM and ISO9000 have effects oninternational marketing and to analyze the case in which certain groups differ in practice.In the current study, first the concepts, principles, effects and relations of the quality, TQMand ISO9000 have been examined; then the effects of these concepts on internationalmarketing activities have been investigated. In the last section of the study, on the otherhand, a study of questionnaire has been conducted on what possible effects the TQM andISO9000 certificate in the major industrial organisations in Central Anatolia might have onthe international marketing activities, and the data concerning the export obtained. Withinthe scope of this section the representatives of the participating firms have been questionedabout the reasons for their procurement of ISO9000, changes that occurred after theprocurement of the certificate, the importance of ISO9000 certificate in internationalmarketing activities, implementation of TQM, the comparison of TQM and ISO9000standards in the activities directed to export. In addition, the change in the export of thefirms following the ISO9000 certificate has also been studied in the light of the second-hand data. The responses to the questionnaire were analyzed using ANOVA method on thebasis of certain independent variables.The review of literature and the findings from the research performed have shown thatTQM and ISO9000 standards are of great importance and benefit in the enhancement ofthe performance of firms and in the activities of international marketing. A great majorityof the respondents believe that the ISO9000 certificate is of great importance ininternational marketing activities and again a vast majority are of the opinion TQM hasoffered greater advantages over ISO9000 in marketing activities oriented to export. In thelight of the analyses it has been determined that the firms operating in food sector and alsoVIIthe firms certified by institutions of foreign origin have implemented TQM to greaterextent, and thus they will be able to get more benefits from ISO9000 certificate andimplementation of TQM in the future.