Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi öğrencilerinde hepatit B aşısı ile sağlanan serokonversiyon düzeyleri ve immün yanıtsızlıkla ilişkilendirilen parametrelerin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of parameters related with immun nonresponsiveness and seroconversion rates supplied by hepatitis B vaccine in students of Erciyes University Medical Faculty
  1. Tez No: 192099
  2. Yazar: GÜL KOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. M. MÜMTAZ MAZICIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Booster dose, Hepatitis B Vaccine, Nonresponsiveness
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
ÖZETAmaç: Bu çalışmada; risk altındaki toplumun önemli bir kısmını oluşturan tıpfakültesi öğrencilerinin hepatit B için primer immünizasyonlarının sağlanması temelamaç olarak planlanmıştır. Hepatit B aşısı uygulanmış tıp fakültesi öğrencilerindeprimer aşılamadan sonra serokonversiyon düzeylerinin belirlenmesi, yeterliserokonversiyon oluşmayanlarda çift doz hepatit B aşısı uygulanarak yanıtındeğerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma 2003-2005 yılları arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi TıpFakültesi Dönem 1-6 öğrencileri üzerinde yapılmıştır. Hepatit B açısından taramayapılarak seronegatif olanlara hepatit B aşısı uygulanması planlandı. Enfeksiyonaduyarlı olan 1071 öğrenci aşı kapsamına alınarak standart doz ve şemada (0.,1. ve 6.aylarda 20 mcg) rekombinant hepatit B aşısı uygulandı. Devamında da son dozdan üçay ve 9-15 ay sonra anti-HBs düzeyleri ölçüldü. 447 öğrenciye, öğrencilerinsosyodemografik özelliklerine, medikal özgeçmişlerine ve hepatit B ile ilgili bilgidüzeylerine ait sorular içeren anket uygulandı.Veriler SPSS 13.0 analiz programı ile analiz edildi. Kategorik verilerindeğerlendirilmesi için X2 analizi yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
EVALUATION OF PARAMETERS RELATED WITH IMMUNNONRESPONSIVENESS AND SEROCONVERSION RATES SUPPLIEDBY HEPATITIS B VACCINE IN STUDENTS OF ERCIYESUNIVERSITY MEDICAL FACULTYABSTRACTAim: Students of medical faculty constitute a significant group who have HBVinfection risk. The purpose of this study was to determine on medical students, theseroconversion level of HBV vaccination and factors related with nonresponsiveness.Material and Methods: This study was performed in Erciyes University MedicalFaculty in Kayseri from 2003 to 2005. 1071 medical student whom anti-HBs antibody titerswere negative was enrolled the study. With standart dosage and scheme, hepatitis B vaccinewas perfomed and three mounts and one year later Anti-HBs antibody titers were measured. Aquestionare was performed on 447 student to evaluate their sociodemograpfic features,medical histories and knowledge about Hepatitis B virus infection.The software package used for statistical analysis was SPSS for Windows Release 13.0. Foranalysis of categoric variables Chi-square test was used, and a level of p< 0.05 was acceptedsignificant.Results: It was planned to vaccinate 1071 students who were seronegative and %7.7(83/1071) of those did not come to be vaccinated. In students who were vaccinated,immunisation rate was %91.3 and %8.6 (57/661) of those still remain non-immun after fulldosage vaccination. Students remaining non -immun after vacination were performedadditionally 40µg booster vaccine and %94.7 (54/57) of this group became immun afterbooster dosage of vaccine.Conclusion: Consequently current recombinant Hepatitis B vaccines is effective andsafe therefore if immun response rate was low or absent after full dosage vaccination, usingadditionally 40µg booster vaccine may be effective to develop adequate immun response.However, further studies is necessary to support this findings.