Tıp fakültesi eğitim sürecinin madde bağımlılığı bilgi düzeyi ve farkındalığına etkisi
The effect of medical faculty education process on substance abuse knowledge level and awareness
- Tez No: 914701
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELİF DENİZ ŞAFAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Substance Abuse Awareness Level, Substance Abuse Knowledge Level, Medical Faculty Students viii
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Araştırmamızda, Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi 2023-2024 yılında öğrenim gören 1. ve 6. sınıf tıp öğrencilerinde madde bağımlılığı hakkında bilgi düzeyleri ve farkındalığın belirlenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışma 399 1. sınıf, 208 6. sınıf tıp öğrencisi ile yapıldı. Hazırlanan anket formu, Madde Bağımlılığı Farkındalık Ölçeği ve Madde Bağımlılığı Bilgi Testi yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile uygulandı. Çalışmamızda Madde Bağımlılığı Farkındalık Ölçeği'nden alınan puanlar, Madde Bağımlılığı Bilgi Testi'nden alınan puanlar ile sosyodemografik özellikler gibi bağımsız değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiler değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler IBM SPSS Statistics Standard Concurrent User V 26 (IBM Corp., Armonk, New York, ABD) istatistik paket programı ile değerlendirildi. Tanımlayıcı istatistikler birim sayısı (n), yüzde (%), ortalama ± standart sapma (𝑋 ± 𝑆𝑆), medyan (M), minimum (min), maksimum (max) ve kartiller arası uzaklık değerleri olarak verildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In our study, it is aimed to determine the level of knowledge and awareness about substance addiction in Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine 1st and 6th year medical students studying in 2023-2024. Material and Method: The study was conducted with 399 first-year and 208 sixth-year medical students. A questionnaire form, Substance Abuse Awareness Scale and Substance Abuse Knowledge Test were administered by face-to-face interview technique. In our study, the relationships between the scores obtained from the Substance Abuse Awareness Scale, the scores obtained from the Substance Abuse Knowledge Test and independent variables such as sociodemographic characteristics were evaluated. The data obtained were evaluated with IBM SPSS Statistics Standard Concurrent User V 26 (IBM Corp., Armonk, New York, USA) statistical package programme. Descriptive statistics were given as number of units (n), percentage (%), mean ± standard deviation (X ± SS ) median (M), minimum (min), maximum (max) and inter-cartillary distance values. p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: The mean age of the students in our study was 20.43 ± 2.61 years, 399 (65.7%) were in the 1st grade and 208 (34.3%) were in the 6th grade. 331 (54,5%) of the students were female and 269 (44,3%) were male. 190 (31.3%) had participated in an activity about substance abuse and 528 (87.0%) had taken a course on substance abuse during their medical education. The mean Substance Abuse Knowledge Test (SAKT) score of the participants was 23.06 (standard deviation: 6.61). The mean score obtained from the Substance Abuse Awareness Scale (SAAS) was 114.13 (standard deviation: 12.02). The consistency coefficient (Cronbach's alpha) for the whole scale was found to be 0.873. When the changes of the scale scores according to the descriptive characteristics were analysed, a statistically significant and positive correlation was found between age and SAKT (p < 0.001)“help and legal arrangements”(p < 0.001) and“factors causing addiction”(p = 0.041) subscales of the SAAS, and all scale scores of women were found to be significantly higher than men. Only the scores obtained from the“symptoms and effects of substance use”subscale of the SAAS did not differ significantly according to vii the grade levels. There was no statistically significant correlation between the scale scores of the participants who had parents' education level, family status, smoking and alcohol use history, and a relative who used addictive substances. A statistical analysis could not be performed because the number of students with no history of substance use was considerably higher than the number of students with a history of substance use. There was no significant difference in the level of awareness of students who had a history of encountering someone under the influence of substances, but their level of knowledge was high. There was no significant difference between the total and subscale scores of the SAAS of those who participated in an activity/education related to substance abuse. However, their SAKT scores were significantly higher. According to the status of taking a course on substance abuse during medical education, it was found that all scale scores of the SAAS were higher except for the subscales of“help and legal regulations”and“symptoms and effects of substance abuse”. There was no statistical significance between the scale scores of those who knew ALO 191 Anti-Drug Counselling and Support Line and those who did not, but the proportion of participants who answered correctly was significantly higher among 6th grade students than 1st grade students. Strong correlations were found between both scale and subscale scores. Conclusion: It was observed that approximately 1/3 of the students participated in an education-activity about substance abuse, and the majority of them took a course on substance abuse in Psychiatry and Public Health internships during their medical education. It was observed that the final year medical students had a higher level of knowledge and awareness than the first year medical students, except for the symptoms and effects of substance abuse subscale, in other words, the medical education process had an effect on this awareness. Health professionals have more responsibility in ensuring the knowledge and awareness of the society about substance abuse. For this reason, it is important to provide adequate training to physician candidates in every period, especially to increase awareness in the field of symptoms and effects of substance abuse.