Tavşanlarda deneysel ulkus korneanın sağaltımında kornea-konjunktival transpozisyon ile konjunktival pedikül greft tekniklerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the cornea-conjunctival transposition and conjunctival pedicle graft techniques in the treatment of experimental corneal ulcus in rabbits
- Tez No: 192117
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. FATMA ESER ÖZGENCİL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kornea-konjunktival transpozisyon, Konjunktivalpedikül greft, Tavşan, Ulkus kornea, Cornea-conjunctival transposition, Conjunctival pediclegraft, Rabbit, Ulcus Cornea
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
103ÖZETTavşanlarda Deneysel Ulkus Korneanın Sağaltımında Kornea-Konjunktival Transpozisyon ile Konjunktival Pedikül Greft TekniklerininKarşılaştırılmasıÇalışmada; ulkus kornea olgularının sağaltımında kullanılan konjunktivalpedikül greft ile kornea-konjunktival transpozisyon tekniğinin klinik vehistopatolojik parametreler ile karşılaştırılması amaçlandı. Bu amaçla değişikyaş ve cinsiyette toplam yirmi adet tavşanın birer korneasında 4 N NaOHemdirilmiş filtre kâğıdı ile alkali yanık oluşturuldu. Denekler onarlı iki grubaayrılarak, kornea üzerinde lezyon oluşturulduktan bir gün sonra bir grubakonjunktival pedikül greft (KPG), diğer gruba da kornea konjunktivaltranspozisyon (KKT) tekniği uygulandı. KKT olgularının tümü ile KPGolgularının beşinin 10. gün, 1., 2. ve 3. ayda; KPG olgularının geri kalanbeşinin de 4., 5. ve 6. aylarda klinik muayeneleri gerçekleştirildi. KPGolgularından 5'i ile tüm KKT olgularının postoperatif 3. ayda; KPGolgularından 5'inin de postoperatif 6. ayda histopatolojik muayenelerigerçekleştirildi. Tüm olguların klinik muayenelerinde; periferal korneal 3600yüzeyel-derin neovaskülarizasyon, merkezi saydamlık, KKT olgularındakaydırılan konjunktival vaskülarizasyon, KPG olgularında greftten kalan dokuparçası bulguları kriter alındı. Histopatolojik muayenelerindeğerlendirilmesinde ise; bağ doku reaksiyonu, neovaskülarizasyon, yangısalreaksiyon, nekroz, korneal kalınlaşma, konjunktival doku kalıntısı, epitelhiperplazisi gibi bulgular kriter alındı.Postoperatif belirli aralıklarla yapılan muayene sonuçlarına göre;periferal 3600 yüzeyel neovaskülarizasyon; KKT olgularında 2. ve 3. ayyapılan muayenelerde % 30, KPG olgularında 2., 3., 4. ve 5. ay yapılanmuayenelerde %100, 6. ay yapılan muayenelerde ise %20 oranındagözlendi. Periferal 3600 derin neovaskülarizasyon; KKT olgularında hiçgözlenmezken, KPG olgularında ise 4. ayda %20, 5. ayda %40 oranındagözlendi. Merkezi opasite; %100 oranında KKT olgularında sadece 1. ayınsonuna kadar, KPG olgularında ise 4. ayın sonuna kadar gözlendi ve KPGolgularında bunun 5. ve 6. aylarda %80 oranına düştüğü belirlendi. Yarısaydam kornea; KKT olgularında 2. ve 3. ay yapılan muayenelerde % 100oranında, KPG olgularında ise ancak 5. ve 6. ay yapılan muayenelerde % 20oranında gözlendi. KKT olgularında kaydırılan konjunktival vaskülarizasyon;3. ayın sonuna kadar %100 oranında gözlenirken, KPG olgularında greftkalıntısına; 3. ayın sonuna kadar %100 oranında rastlandı. Histopatolojikmuayene sonunda; bağdoku reaksiyonu yoğunluğu ve korneal kalınlaşmaaçısından KPG yöntemi KKT yönteminden daha yüksek (P0,05).KKT yapılan olgularda KPG uygulanan olgulara oranla kornealsaydamlığın daha fazla şekillendiği, KPG olgularına göre skar dokuoluşumunun göstergesi olan bağ doku reaksiyonu, korneal kalınlaşma ve104epitel hiperplazisinin daha az şekillendiği, iki grup arasındaneovaskülarizasyon ve yangısel reaksiyon açısından anlamlı bir farkınolmadığı belirlendi.Çalışma sonunda; KKT olgularının daha erken iyileşme gösterdiği,özellikle görüşü etkileyecek derecede kornea merkezinde bir opasifikasyonunoluşmadığı ve bu bulguların histopatolojik sonuçlarla desteklendiği kanısınavarılmış olup, KKT tekniğinin kornea merkezinde lezyonu olan klinikhastalarına uygulanmasının daha iyi bir seçenek olabileceği kanısına varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
105SUMMARYComparison of the Cornea-Conjunctival Transposition and ConjunctivalPedicle Graft Techniques in the Treatment of Experimental CornealUlcus in RabbitsComparison of the cornea conjunctival transposition and conjunctival pediclegraft techniques in treatment of ulcus cornea by clinical and histopatologicalparameters was aimed in this study. This study was performed on 20 rabbitsfrom different ages and sex. For this purpose 4N NaOH absorbed filter paperwas applied to cause alkali burn in one cornea of each one of the rabbits.One day after formation of the alkali burn, the subjects were divided into twogroups, each containing ten rabbits. In one group conjunctival pedicle graft(CPG) and for the other group cornea conjunctival transposition (CCT)technique were performed. All of the CCT cases and five of the CPG caseswere clinically examined on the 10th day and in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd months.The other five of the CPG cases were clinically examined in 4th, 5th and 6thmonths. The five of the CPG cases and all of the CCT cases were examinedhistopatologicaly in the postoperative 3rd month. The other five of the CPGcases were histopatologicaly examined in the postoperative 6th month. In theclinical examination of all cases; peripheral corneal 360o superficial and deepneovascularisation, central transparency, in CCT cases slided conjunctivalvascularization, in CPG cases tissue remnants were evaluated as diagnosticcriteria. In the evaluation of histopatological examination connective tissuereaction, necrosis, corneal thickness, conjunctival tissue remnants andepithelial hyperplasia were considered as diagnostic criteria.According to the results of postoperative examinations which were donein certain intervals, peripheral 360o superficial neovascularization wasdetermined in CCT cases 30% in the 2nd and 3rd months and in CPG cases100% in the 2nd 3rd 4th and 5th months, 20% in the 6th month. Peripheral 360odeep neovascularization was not observed in CCT cases however; in CPGcases it was observed in the 4th month in 20% of the cases in the 5th monthin 40% the cases. Central opacity in CCT cases observed 100% only until theend of 1st month. However; it was observed in CPG cases till end of the 4thmonth and its opacity decreased to 80% in the 5th and 6th months. Semitransparent cornea was observed 100% in CCT cases in the 2nd and 3rdmonths. However in CPG cases it was only 20% and observed in the 5th and6th months? examinations. In CCT cases slided conjunctival vascularizationwas observed 100% till the end of the 3rd month. In CPG cases graftremnants were determined 100% till the end of the 3rd month. After thehistopatological examination, intensity of the connective tissue reaction andcorneal thickness were higher in the CPG technique than the CCT technique(P0, 05).According to the findings, in CCT cases corneal transparency hadrestored itself more accurately than in CPG cases; and in CCT cases,connective tissue reaction which is the sign of scar tissue formation, cornealthickness and epithelial hyperplasia occurred less than that in CPG cases.Between the two groups, no meaningful differences were determinedregarding neovascularization and inflammatory reaction.In conclusion, in CCT cases earlier recovery was observed, especiallyan opacification in the center of cornea that effects the vision did not occurand these findings were supported by histopatological results. CCT techniqueseemed to be an effective technique for the patients who have lesions in thecenter of cornea.