Anadolu Üniversitesi öğrencilerinin kendini gerçekleştirme engelleri ile ruhsal belirtileri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
The investigation of the relationship between the self-actualization obstacles and the psychological symptoms of the Anatolian University students
- Tez No: 193016
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. GÜLTEN SEBER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kendini Gerçekleştirme Engelleri, Üniversite Öğrencileri, Ruhsal Belirtiler, Self-Actualization Obstacles, College Students, Psychological Symptoms
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Anadolu Üniversitesi Öğrencilerinin Kendini GerçekleştirmeEngelleri ile Ruhsal Belirtileri arasındaki ilişki ve Kendini Gerçekleştirme Engelleri ileRuhsal Belirtilerin bazı değişkenler açısından değişip değişmediğinin incelenmesiniamaçladık.Araştırmanın örneklemini Anadolu Üniversitesinde öğrenim gören (N=625)öğrenciler oluşturmuştur. Bu amaçla öğrencilere Kendini Gerçekleştirme Engellerini TaramaEnvanteri, Ruhsal Belirti Tarama Envanteri (SCL-90R) ve araştırmacılar tarafındangeliştirilen Kişisel Bilgi Formu uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen veriler, verilerin yapısına uygunolarak pearson korelasyon, varyans analizi ve t testi analizleri ile değerlendirilmiştir.Araştırmada Anadolu Üniversitesi Öğrencilerinin Kendini Gerçekleştirme Engeldüzeyleri yükseldikçe, Ruhsal Belirti düzeylerinin de yükseldiği gözlenmiştir. KendiniGerçekleştirme Engelleri alt ölçekleri olan ?fizyolojik ihtiyaçlar-güvenlik ihtiyacı-sevgi-aitolma ihtiyacı ve saygı ihtiyacı ile Ruhsal Belirti alt ölçeklerinden somatizasyon-obsesifkompulsif-fobik anksiyete-paranoid eğilim-psikotik eğilim arasında orta ve düşük düzeydeanlamlı ilişki olduğu gözlenmiştir.Öğrencilerin Kendini Gerçekleştirme Engellerinin cinsiyet ve sınıf açısındandeğişmediği gözlenirken, devlet yurtlarında kalan, sosyo-kültürel etkinliklere hem aktif hemde izleyici olarak katılmayan, karşı cinsle bir ilişki yaşamayan ve kendinden memnunolmayan öğrencilerin Kendini Gerçekleştirme Engellerinin daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür.Öğrencilerin Ruhsal Belirtilerinin cinsiyet ve sınıf açısından bir farklılıkgöstermediği gözlenirken, devlet yurtlarında kalan, sosyo-kültürel etkinliklere hem aktif hemde izleyici olarak katılmayan, kendinden memnun olmayan ve profesyonel yardım alanöğrencilerin Ruhsal Belirti düzeylerinin daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür.Sonuç olarak kendini gerçekleştirme sürecinde engellerle karşılaşan öğrencilerinruhsal açıdan da olumsuz etkilendikleri görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the main purpose was to observe the relationship between the Self-Actualization Obstacles and the Psychological Symptoms of the Anatolian Universitystudents, and to explore if the Self-Actualization Obstacles and the Psychological Symptomsdepend on certain variables.The subjects of this study were 625 students attending the Anatolian University.For the purpose of this study, three inventories were administered to the students: Self-Actualization Obstacles Search Inventory, Psychological Symptoms Search Inventory (SCL-90) and Personal Information Inventory developed by resarchers. The data obtained, payingcareful attention to the structure of the data, was analy, zed based on the Pearson correlationanalysis and the variance analysis and test.The study has showed that as the levels of the self-actualization obstaclesincreased, the levels of physiological symptoms increased as well. It was observed that thesub-scales of self-actualization (physiological needs, safety needs, love/belonging needs, self-esteem needs) and the psychological symptoms sub-scales (somatization, obsessivecompulsive-phobic anxiety, paranoid tendency, psychotic tendency) were significantly relatedto each other in a positive way.It was observed that the self-actualization obstacles didn?t differ in terms of the sexor the status of the individual; however, it was observed that students who accommodate indormitories, who do not participate in social/cultural events neither actively nor passively, asspectators, who cannot engage in a relationship with the opposite sex and who are not contentwith themselves were suffering from high levels of self-actualization obstacles.It was observed that the psychological symptoms did not differ in terms of the sexor the status of the individual; however, it was observed that students who accommodate instudent housing, who do not participate in social/cultural events neither actively nor passively,as spectators, who cannot engage in a relationship with the opposite sex and who are notcontent with themselves were suffering from high levels of psychological symptoms.In conclusion, students who were having difficulty with their process of self-actualization were observed to go through psychological challenges as well and get affectedby these challenges negatively.