İnsan sağlığı ve çevre kirliliği açısından kırklareli ilinin fon radyasyonunun belirlenmesi ve haritalandırılması
The determination and mapping of the background radiation kirklareli,in terms of environment human and health
- Tez No: 193628
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MELDA KARAVUŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Natural radioactivity, Gamma dose rate, Gross alpha and beta, ndoor radonconcentration
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
ÖZETBu çalışmada Kırklareli iline ait toprak ve su örneklerinin radyoaktivite konsantrasyonları,gama ışınlama doz hızları ve ev içi radon konsantrasyonlarının tespit edilmesi amaçlanmıştır.Araştırma sahası Kırklareli il sınırları içindeki 8 ilçe 20 belde ve 177 köy olmak üzere tüm ilgenelini kapsamıştır. l genelindeki tüm kaynak ve şebeke suları (220 adet) araştırmakapsamına alınmıştır. Direkt gama ölçümleri ve toprak örnekleri için alan örnekleme yöntemikullanılmıştır. Evlerde radon ölçümleri için ise haneler, küme örnekleme yöntemiylebelirlenmiştir. çme suyu örneklerinin toplam alfa ve beta aktiviteleri, Berthold marka, gaz-akışlı LB770- PC 10 kanallı düşük seviyeli orantılı sayıcı kullanılarak, ev içi radonkonsantrasyonları, pasif CR-39 nükleer iz detektörleri kullanılarak, gama ışınlama doz hızlarıEberline Smart, taşınabilir bir sintilasyon detektörü kullanılarak, toprak örneklerininradyonüklid konsantrasyonları da Gama Spektrometri Sistemi kullanılarakgerçekleştirilmiştir.220 su ve 177 adet toprak örneği alınmış, 315 evde radon ve 230 yerde direkt gama ölçümleri0,0405 ± 0,0382 Bq/m3 olarak bulunmuştur. 220yapılmıştır. Ortalama alfa aktivitesiörnekten 12 (% 5,5) tanesinde alfa aktivitesi sınır değerlerin üzerinde çıkmıştır.l geneli için ev içi ortalama radon konsantrasyonu 71,01 ± 39,85 Bq/m3 olarak bulunmuştur.Değerlendirilen detektörlerin tamamı, ülkemizin kapalı ortamlar için müsaade ettiği sınırdeğer olan 400Bq/m3'lük konsantrasyon değerinin altında çıkmıştır. Ancak 301 detektörden50 (%16,6) sindeki radon konsantrasyonu DSÖ'nün belirlediği sınır değer olan 100 Bq/m3'tenyüksek çıkmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARYTHE DETERM NAT ON AND MAPP NG OF THE BACKGROUND RAD AT ONKIRKLAREL , N TERMS OF ENV RONMENT HUMAN AND HEALTHThe aim of this study was to determine the natural radioactivity concentration in soil andwater samples and to measure environmental outdoor gamma dose rate and indoor radonconcentration in KırklareliThe study contains total area of Kırklareli city. Samples was taken 8 towns, 20 districts and177 villages in and around of city center. 220 water samples was taken from drinking watersources and tap water in houses. To determine environmental outdoor gamma dose rate andradionuclides concentration in soil samples was used by the method of area sampling. Indoorradon measurements was determined by the method of cluster sampling. Gross alpha andgross beta radioactivity measurements in water samples was determined by using Berdholdmark and LB770-PC model 10 channel low level proportional counter system. Indoor radonconcentrations was detected by using the passive CR-39 nuclear track detector. Outdoorgamma dose rates was measured with Eberline Smart mark and SP6 model pilastic sintilatordetector. Radionuclides concentration in soil samples was measured by using Canberra markHP Germanium detector.Avarage gross alfa activity in water samples was measured as with the medium, minimumand maximum values of 0,0405 ± 0,0382 Bq/m3, 0,0026 Bq/m3, 0,0311 Bq/m3 0,4461Bq/m3 respectively. The alpha activity in the 208 (% 94,5) samples of 220 in total, has provedto be under the acceptable limits for drinking waters which was determined by WHO.However, in 12 samples (%4,5) the alpha activity turned out to be beyond this limit.Especially, the radioactivity of the water sample which was collected from a fountain in thevillage Yoğuntaş was 4 times higher than the limit value.The avarage indoor radon concentration is 71,01 ± 39,85 Bq/m3, with the medium, minimumand maximum values of 61 Bq/m3, and 325 Bq/m3 respectively. All the detectors evaluated,are above the acceptable indoor radon limit for Turkey, which is 400Bq/m3. However, theradon concentration level in 50 (%16,6) houses out of 301 was beyond the limit which wasdetermined by WHO as 100Bq/m3.The avarage outdoor gamma dose rate was measured as 135,086 ± 38,648 nGy/hour, with themedium, minimum and maximum values of 131 nGy/hour, 32 nGy/hour and 325 nGy/hourrespectively.226The avarage radioisotop concentrations were foud out as 36,504±17,540 Bq/kg, in Ra238 232 4025,428±10,892 Bq/kg, in U, 39,864±18,382 Bq/kg in Th, 666,98±281,01 Bq/kg, in K137and 7,954±5,349 Bq/kg in Cs respectively.In general, gross alpha and gross beta radioactivity levels in drinking water samples, indoorradon concentrations in houses, outdoor gamma radiation dose rates and radionuclideconcentrations in soil samples was found the acceptable limits determined by the internationalorganisations ICRP and WHO. However, some gross alpha radioactivity results in 12 districtwaters was found above limits. Especially, the gross alpha radioactivity in Yoğuntaş vilagewater was determined four times higher than the acceptable limit. Indoor radonconcentrations in 50 houses was found above the international average level. Outdoor gammaradiation dose rates varied considerible depending on the geological characterictis. K-40, Th-232 and Ra-226 radiaoactivity concentrations in some region?s soil samples was foundhigher than others and the outdoor gamma radiation dose rates in the same places was alsofound higher than others.In addition, the equilibrium dose rates which stem from gamma dose rate and radon inhaletionwere calculated and discussed in terms of radiation protection and safety.