Edirne kentsel kesimde yaşlılarda sağlıkla ilintili yaşam kalitesi
Health related quality of life among elderly people living in edirne
  1. Tez No: 195613
  2. Yazar: FİGEN ÖLÜÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. H. NEZİH DAĞDEVİREN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: elderly, Edirne, urban, health, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 196
Özet
Bu çalışmada Edirne ili kentsel kesimde yaşayan yaşlı bireylerin sağlıkla ilişkili yaşam kalitesi araştırıldı. Araştırmamız gözlemsel tanımlayıcı ve analitik tipte bir prevalans çalışmasıdır. Çalışma örneklemimizi 65-97 yaş aralığında, 453 erkek, 431 kadın olmak üzere 884 kişi oluşturmaktaydı. Katılımcıların %24,2'si hiç okuma yazma bilmediğini ifade ederken, %63,8'i evli olup, %61,7'si eşi veya eşi ve çocuklarıyla birlikte yaşamaktaydı. %94,8'inin sosyal güvencesi olduğu, %85,4'ünün kronik hastalığı olduğu saptandı. Günlük yaşam aktivitelerinin eğitim durumu, yaş grupları, birlikte yaşadığı kişiler, cinsiyet, sosyal güvence durumundan, aletli günlük yaşam aktivitelerinin ise, sosyal güvence durumu, birlikte yaşadığı kişiler, eğitim durumu ve yaş gruplarından etkilendiği saptandı. Medical Outcomes Study Short Form-36'nın alt ölçekleri ortalama puanları; fiziksel fonksiyon 63, fiziksel kısıtlılık 63, duygusal kısıtlılık 73, ağrı durumu 71, genel sağlık 52, sosyal fonksiyon 81,duygusal sağlık 71 ve enerji durumu 59 olarak saptandı. Katılımcıların %14,4'ünde depresif semptomlar saptandı. Kadınlar, eğitim durumu düşük olanlar, çalışmayanlar, evli olmayanlar ve kronik hastalığı olanlarda depresyon semptomları daha fazla görülmekteydi. Standart Mini Mental Test'den
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, health related quality of life of the elderly people living in Edirne were investigated. Our study is an observational descriptive and analitic prevalance study. 884 people (453 males and 4331 females) aged between 65 and 97 accepted to join to the study. Of the participants, 24.2% were illiterant; 63.8% were married and 61.7% were living with their spouse or spouse and children. Social insurance coverage rate was 94.8% and 85.4% of them had chronic diseases. We found that the Activities of Daily Living scale of the participants had been affected by their educational level, age group, people they live with, sex, and social insurance. Instrumental Activities of Daily Life scale had been effected by social insurance, educational level, people they live with and age group. The mean Medical Outcomes Study Short Form-36 quality of life subscale scores were 63 in physical function, 63 in role limitation due to physical function, 73 in role limitation due to emotional function, 71 in pain, 52 in general health, 81 in social functions, 71 in emotional health and 59 in energy status. Of the participants, 14.4% had depressive symptoms. Female gender, lower educational status, unemployment, being single and having chronic diseases were found as increasing factors on depression. Of the participants; 31.8% had scores below 24 in Standardized Mini Mental State. Cognitive status was poorer in people who had older age, had lower educational status, female, single, living alone, had no social security and had chronic diseases. As a result, quality of life among elderly people is affected by age, gender, educational level, marital status, social insurance, employment status and chronic diseases. Considering these variables in health care services available for elderly people will improve the quality of services and their life.