Su kabağında (Lagenaria spp. ) düşük sıcaklıkta tohum çimlenmesinin ekim öncesi uygulamaları ile arttırılması
Induction of seed germınation at low temperatures in bottle gourd (Lagenaria spp. ) seeds through pre-sowing treatments
  1. Tez No: 196360
  2. Yazar: BURCU BEGÜM KENANOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. İBRAHİM DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Bilim ve Teknoloji, Botanik, Ziraat, Science and Technology, Botany, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Lagenaria siceraria, pre-sowing temperature, KNO3, NaCl, lowtemperature germination
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Bahçe Bitkileri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
ÖZETYüksek Lisans TeziSU KABAĞINDA ( Lagenaria spp.) DÜŞÜK SICAKLIKTATOHUM ÇİMLENMESİNİN EKİM ÖNCESİUYGULAMALARI İLE ARTIRILMASIBurcu Begüm KENANOĞLUAnkara ÜniversitesiFen Bilimleri EnstitüsüBahçe Bitkileri Anabilim DalıDanışman: Prof. Dr. İbrahim DEMİRBu çalışmada, TOGTAG-3216 no'lu projede kullanılmak amacıyla GüneydoğuAnadolu ve Akdeniz Bölgeleri'nden toplanmış 23 adet su kabağı (Lagenariasiceraria) genotipinin düşük sıcaklıkta tohum çimlenmesinin ekim öncesiuygulamaları ile arttırılması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma 2005 ve 2006 yıllarındaAnkara Üniversitesi Ziraat Fakültesi Bahçe Bitkileri Bölümü Tohum BilimiLaboratuarı'nda yürütülmüştür. Ekim öncesi uygulamalar, %2'lik KNO3 ve %1'likNaCl çözeltisi kullanılarak 20 oC'de 4 gün süre ile yapılmıştır. Çimlendirme testi, 15ve 18 oC'de, çıkış testleri ise 18 oC'de yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTMaster ThesisINDUCTION OF SEED GERMINATION AT LOW TEMPERATURESIN BOTTLE GOURD ( Lagenaria spp.)SEEDS THROUGH PRE-SOWING TREATMENTSBurcu Begüm KENANOĞLUAnkara UniversityGraduate School of Natural and Applied SciencesDepartment of HorticultureSupervisor: Prof. Dr. İbrahim DEMİRThis work was carried out to test whether germination of twenty three Lagenariasiceraria genotypes which were collected for TOGTAG-3216 project fromSoutheast and Mediterranean parts of Turkey were improved presowing treatmentsat low temperatures. The experiment was conducted in Seed Science Laboratory ofHorticulture Department, Faculty of Agriculture, Ankara University in 2005 and2006. Presowing treatments were done by using 2% KNO3 and 1% NaCl at 20 oC for4 days. Germination tests were performed at 15 oC and 18 oC. Emergence tests wereperformed at 18 oC. Results indicated that the treatment, genotype and both of theirinteraction is found significant at 1% level. Effect of the treatments on germinationvaried between the genotypes, temperatures and solutions that used. KNO3 treatmentwas better and effective in larger number of lots than NaCl in both years. NaClpromoted germination in a few but inhibitive in large number of lots at bothtemperatures. As germination temperature reduces, the positive effect of the KNO3became greater. As a conclusion, priming treatments, specifically KNO3 appears tobe promising in enhancing germination percentages of Lagenaria sicerariaparticularly at 15 oC that is the prevailing temperature in rootstock production forgrafted watermelon seedling in unheated glasshouse conditions in early spring.2007, 56 paper