Identification of the new immunogenic proteins of Bordetella pertussis by immunoproteomics
Bordetella pertussıs in yeni immunojenik proteinlerinin immunoproteomik yöntemle tanımlanması
  1. Tez No: 199189
  2. Yazar: EMRAH ALTINDİŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLAY ÖZCENGİZ, DOÇ. DR. HAMDİ UYSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biyoteknoloji, Mikrobiyoloji, Biology, Biotechnology, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: MALDITOF-MS, Western Blot, Western Blot
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoteknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Bordetella cinsi, sıcakkanlı hayvanlarda üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonlarına neden olanpek çok patojenik bakteri türünü içermektedir. Bordetella pertussis, boğmacahastalığının etyolojik ajanıdır. Halen en fazla ölüme sebep olan on infeksiyozhastalıktan birisi olan boğmaca, Dünya Sağlık Örgütü (DSÖ) raporlarına göre yoksulülkelerde aşılanmamış bireyler başta gelmek üzere, dünya çapında yılda 50 milyonvakaya ve 350000 ölüme sebep olmaktadır.Genom teriminden türetilerek oluşturulan proteom, bir organizmanın tanımlanmışkoşullar altında ürettiği tüm proteinleri tarif etmektedir. Proteomik, pek çok insanpatojenine karşı yeni bakteriyel aşı adaylarının tanımlanması için kullanılmaktadır.Giderek artan DNA sekans bilgileri ile güçlenen proteom analizleri yeni antijenlerinkeşfi için çok kullanışlı ve değerli bir araç haline gelmiştir. Patojenlerin immunojenikyapılarıyla ilgili en kapsamlı bilgi, proteomik teknolojisinin, Western blot analiziylebirleşmesini içeren, immunoproteomik yöntemlerle elde edilebilir.Çalışmamız, B. pertussis için yeni aşıların geliştirilmesinde kullanılabilecek aşı adayantijenlerin tanımlanması için yapılan ilk B. pertussis immunoproteomik analiziniiçermektedir. B. pertussis ile immunize edilmiş veya enfekte olmuş farelerden eldeedilen farklı serumlar, Western blot tekniği kullanılarak B. pertussis'in Tohama veSaadet suşlarına ait tüm hücre ekstratlarının 2-DE'de ayrılmış proteinlerine karşıWestern blot reaktivitelerine göre analiz edilmişlerdir.Bordetella pertussis örneklerinde toplam 15 immunojenik proteinİncelenentanımlanabilmiştir (60 kDa chaperonin, heat shock protein, serum resistance protein,putative substrate-CoA ligase, ATP-dependent protease, preprotein translocase secAsubunit, S-adenosylmethionine synthetase, elongation factor Tu, RNA polymerasealpha subunit, ketol-acid reductoisomerase, pertactin, lysyl-tRNA synthetase, serumresistance protein, carbamoyl-phosphate synthase large chain, 30S ribosomal proteinS1 subunit). Tanımlanan proteinlerden 6'sı (ATP-dependent protease, carbamoyl-phosphate synthase large chain, lysyl-tRNA synthetase, putative chromosomepartition protein, preprotein translocase secA subunit, 30S ribosomal protein S1subunit) ilk kez patojenik bir organizmada immunojenik proteinler olarakbulunmuştur. Diğer yandan bu çalışmada tanımlanan immunojenik proteinlerinden5'inin (RNA polymerase alpha subunit, S-adenosylmethionine synthatase, putativesubstrate-CoA ligase, elongation factor Tu, ketol-acid reductoisomerase) Bordetella'da immunojenik olduğu ilk kez bu çalışmada gösterilmiştir.Bordetella pertussis, , immunoproteomik, 2-DE haritası,
Özet (Çeviri)
The genus Bordetella contains several pathogenic species generally associated withupper respiratory tract infections in warm-blooded animals. Bordetella pertussis is theetiologic agent of whooping cough. Whooping cough is presently one of the ten mostcommon causes of death from infectious diseases and reported by the World HealthOrganisation (WHO) to cause 50 million cases and 350000 deaths worldwide peryear, mainly among unvaccinated individuals in poor countries.The term proteome, in analogy to the term genome, was coined to describe thecomplete set of proteins that an organism has produced under a defined set ofconditions. Proteomics has been used to identify novel bacterial vaccine candidatesagainst several human pathogens. Fueled by growing DNA sequence information, theanalysis of the proteome becomes a valuableand useful tool for antigen discovery. Much of information about immunogeniccomponent can be derived from proteomics coupled to Western blotting, namelyimmunoproteomics.In the present study, we report first immunoproteomics analysis to identify candidateantigens of B. pertussis for vaccine development. Different sera from mice, whichwere immunized or challenged with B. pertussis, were analyzed for reactivity byWestern blot against whole cell extracts of B. pertussis Tohama and Saadet strainsseparated by 2-DE.We identified 15 immunogenic proteins of Bordetella pertussis as a total (60 kDachaperonin, heat shock protein, serum resistance protein, putative substrate-CoAligase, ATP-dependent protease, preprotein translocase secA subunit, S-adenosylmethionine synthetase, elongation factor Tu, RNA polymerase alpha subunit,ketol-acid reductoisomerase, pertactin, lysyl-tRNA synthetase, serum resistanceprotein, carbamoyl-phosphate synthase large chain, 30S ribosomal protein S1subunit), 6 of which being identified as immunogenic in a pathogenic microbe (ATP-dependent protease, carbamoyl-phosphate synthase large chain, lysyl-tRNAsynthetase, putative chromosome partition protein, preprotein translocase secAsubunit, 30S ribosomal protein S1 subunit) and 5 identified as immunogenic forBordetella pertussis (RNA polymerase alpha subunit, S-adenosylmethioninesynthatase, putative substrate-CoA ligase, elongation factor Tu, ketol-acidreductoisomerase) for the first time.Bordetella pertussis, immunoproteomics, 2-DE map, MALDI-TOF-MS,