Manganese(III)acetate-based free-radical additions of β-dicarbonyl compounds to bicyclic systems
Bisiklik sistemlere mangan (III) asetat eşliğinde β-dikarbonil bileşiklerinin serbest radikal olarak katılması
  1. Tez No: 199326
  2. Yazar: MOHAMED FADELALLA ALİ MOHAMED
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN BALCI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mangan (III) asetat. Serbest radikal, Düzenlenme, bisiklik alken, bikarbonil bileşikleri, aza-benzonorbornadien.vii, Manganese(III)acetate, free-radicals, rearrangement, bicyclic olefins, 3-dicarbonyl compounds, aza-benzonorbornadiene.v
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 195
Özet
Alkenlere radikalik katılmalar siklik bileşiklerin oluşturulmasında kullanışlımetotdandır. Mn(III) eşliğinde yapılan serbest radikal halkalaşma reaksiyonlarıoksidatif olarak sonlandığı için, siklik bileşiklerin elde edilmesinde yaygın olarakkullanılmaktadır.Homobenzonorbornadienir (80) dimedon ile Mn(OAc)3 ve Cu (OAc)2 eşliğindeasetik asit içerisinde yapılan reaksiyonunda furan 107, dhidrofuran 108 vedüzenlenme ürünü (109) oluştu. Aynı reaksiyon Cu(OAc)2 kullanılmadanyapıldığında dididrofuran 108 ve dihidrofuran 110 oluştu. Diğer taraftan alken 80asetiaseton ile Mn(OAc)3 ve Cu(OAc)2 eşliğinde asetik asit içerisinde geri soğutucualtında kaynatıldığında 131 ve düzenlenme ürünü 132 elde edildi.Aynı reaksiyon Cu(OAc)2 kullanılmadan yapıldığında 131 ve dihidrofuran 133oluştu. Benzobaralenin (82) dimedon ile Mn(OAc)3 ve Cu(OAc)2 eşliğinde asetikasit içerisinde yapılan reaksiyonunda düzenlenme ürünleri 148, 149 dihidrofuran 109vive 150/151 izomer karışımı elde edildi. Aynı reaksiyon Cu(OAc)2 kullanılmadanyapıldığında ise sadece 150/151 izomer karışımının oluştuğu gözlendi.Benzobarelenin (82) asetiaseton ile reaksiyonunda ise dihidrofuran 132 ikidüzenlenme ürünü 169/170 ve 171/172 izomer karışımı elde edildi. zomer karışımıyüksek verimle 174'e dönüştürüldü.(83)N-karboetoksi-7-aza-2.2-benzonorbornadienin dimedon ile reaksiyonuyapıldığında hem Cu(OAc)2 kullanıldığında hem de Cu(OAc)2 kullanılmadığındadüzenlenme ürünü 189 elde edildi. Reaksiyon asetilaseton ile yapıldığında ise benzersonuç gözlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Additions of carbon-centered radicals to alkenes are useful method for cycliccompounds formation. Manganese(III)-based oxidative free-radical cyclizations,where the radicals are generated and terminated oxidatively, are established asefficient methods for the construction of cyclic molecule.Treatment of a mixture of dimedone, Mn(OAc)3, and Cu(OAc)2 in glacial acetic acidwith homobenzonorbornadiene (80) (4h at 50 ºC) gave furan derivative (107),dihydrofuran adduct (108), in addition to rearranged product (109) as a majorproduct. The reaction run under the same reaction conditions without usingCu(II)acetate for 8h afforded dihydrofuran adduct (108) along with dihydrofuran(110), where no rearranged products could be formed. On the other hand, reflux ofalkene 80 with a mixture of acetylacetone, Mn(OAc)3, and Cu(OAc)2 in glacial aceticacid (3h at 50 ºC) gave oxidative product (131) and rearranged product (132)(major). The reaction run under the same reaction conditions without usingivCu(II)acetate for 7h produced, in addition to the oxidative product 131, adihydrofuran derivative (133).In a second system, we examined the oxidation of benzobarrelene 82 withMn(OAc)3, and Cu(OAc)2 in glacial acetic acid (1h at 50 ºC) in presence of dimedoneresulted in the formation of five different products rearranged products (148, 149)and a dihydrofuran (109), besides, a mixture containing two major rearrangedisomers (150/151). The same reaction was carried out under the same conditions inabsence of Cu(II) for 9h and gave the isomeric mixture 150/151 exclusively, and theyield was reduced.The oxidative cyclization of acetylacetone with alkene 82 for 3h at 50 ºC, afforded inaddition to the dihydrofuran (132), two rearranged products (169, 170) and a mixtureconsisting of two isomers (171/ 172). The isomeric mixture was converted to oneproduct by treatment with methanolic ammonia providing hydroxyl derivative whichwas oxidized by MnO2 to afford product 174 in a good yield.Additionally, we investigated the behavior of nitrogen bridge in the bicyclic systemon the course of the reaction. Oxidation of N-carbethoxy-7-aza-2,3-benzonorbornadiene 83 with dimedone in the presence of Cu(OAc)2 as well as in itsabsence in glacial acetic acid (2h at 50 ºC), rearranged product (189) was obtained asthe sole product. Regarding the reaction of aza-derivative 83 with acetylacetone inthe presence of Cu(OAc)2 (18 h at 50 ºC), rearranged product 195 was resulted assole product. The reaction of 83 was also run with out Cu(OAc)2 for 22h and gavethe rearranged product 195.