Buğday kepeği ile reaktif mavi 19 ve reaktif sarı 145 boyalarının adsorpsiyonu
The adsorption of reactive blue 19 and reactive yellow 145 dyes by wheat bran
- Tez No: 200181
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. DURSUN ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Reaktif Mavi 19, Reaktif Sarı 145, Boyarmadde, Adsorpsiyon, Buğday Kepeği, Reactive Blue 19, Reactive Yellow 145, Dye, Adsorption, Wheat Bran.PDF Created with deskPDF PDF Writer - Trial ::
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
ÖZETYüksek Lisans TeziBUĞDAY KEPEĞİ İLE REAKTİF MAVİ 19 VE REAKTİF SARI 145 BOYALARININADSORPSİYONUFatma ÇİÇEKFırat ÜniversitesiFen Bilimleri EnstitüsüKimya Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı2007, Sayfa: 70Bu çalışmada buğday kepeği kullanılarak sulu çözeltilerden Reaktif Mavi 19 (RM19) veReaktif Sarı 145 (RS145) boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyonu incelenmiştir. RM19 ve RS145boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyon verimi üzerine çözelti pH'ı ve sıcaklığı, başlangıç boyarmaddekonsantrasyonu, adsorbent dozu ve partikül boyutu gibi parametrelerin etkisi araştırılmıştır.RM19 ve RS145 boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyonu için dengeleme süresi sırasıyla 1830ve 1710 dakika olarak tespit edilmiştir. RM19 ve RS145 boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyon verimipH ile önemli ölçüde değişmekle birlikte, her iki boyarmadde için maksimum renk giderimiasidik pH'larda gözlenmiştir ve optimum pH 1.5 olarak belirlenmiştir. Her iki boyarmaddeninyüzde giderimi başlangıç boyarmadde konsantrasyonunun ve adsorbent boyutunun azalmasıyla,adsorbent dozunun artmasıyla artmıştır. 100 mg/L'lik RM19 çözeltisinin 500 ml'si 0.5 g buğdaykepeği ile 20 oC, pH 1.5 ve optimum sürede temas ettirilerek mevcut RM19 boyarmaddesinin %87.38'i giderilmiştir. Aynı şartlarda RS145'in % 90.31'i giderilmiştir.Diğer taraftan farklı sıcaklıklarda (20, 40 ve 60 oC) gerçekleştirilen deneylerin sonuçlarıLangmuir ve Freundlich izotermlerine uygulanmıştır. Deneysel sonuçların Freundlicheşitliğinden çok Langmuir eşitliğine uyduğu bulunmuştur. İzoterm denklemlerinden hesaplanansabitler, RM19 ve RS145 boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyon veriminin sıcaklık ile arttığınıgöstermektedir. RM19 boyarmaddesi için buğday kepeğinin maksimum adsorpsiyonkapasitesinin (qmax) 20, 40 ve 60 oC'deki değerleri Langmuir eşitliğinden sırasıyla 97.09, 104.17ve 117.65 mg/g olarak hesaplanmıştır. RS145 boyarmaddesi için yukarıdaki sıcaklıklardahesaplanan qmax değerleri sırasıyla 125, 147.06 ve 196.08 mg/g'dır. Çalışmanıngerçekleştirildiği sıcaklık aralığında prosesin entalpi değişimi (âHo) RM19 ve RS145boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyonu için sırasıyla 17.98 ve 1.37 kJ/mol olarak hesaplanmıştır.Prosesin entalpi değişiminin pozitif işaretli olması ve qmax'ın sıcaklıkla artması RM19 ve RS145boyarmaddelerinin buğday kepeği ile adsorpsiyon prosesinin endotermik olduğunugöstermektedir.RM19 ve RS145 boyarmaddelerinin adsorpsiyonuna ilişkin olarak hesaplanan serbestenerji değişimi (âGo) değerleri negatif işaretlidir ve mutlak değerleri sıcaklıkla artmaktadır.RM19 ve RS145 boyarmaddelerinin buğday kepeği ile adsorpsiyonunda elde edilen sonuçlar I.ve II. derece kinetik modellere uygulanarak prosesin hız sabitleri hesaplanmıştır. Elde edilensonuçların I. derece kinetik modelden çok II. derece kinetik modele uyduğu gözlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTMSc ThesisTHE ADSORPTION OF REACTIVE BLUE 19 AND REACTIVE YELLOW 145 DYESBY WHEAT BRANFatma ÇİÇEKFırat UniversityGraduate School of Natural and Applied SciencesDepartment of Chemical Engineering2007, Page: 70In this study, adsorption of Reactive Blue 19 (RB19) and Reactive Yellow 145 (RY145)dyes from aqueous solutions have been investigated by using wheat bran. The effects ofadsorption parameters such as pH and temperature of solutions, initial dye concentration,adsorbent dose and particle size on the adsorption yield of RB19 and RY145 dyes have beenstudied.The equilibrium time for the adsorption process of RB19 and RY145 dyes weredetermined as 1830 and 1710 min., respectively. Although the adsorption yields of RB19 andRY145 dyes are, to a large extent, dependent on pH of the solution, the maximumdecolourisation of both dyes were observed at acidic pHs and the optimum pH for theadsorption of both dyes onto the wheat bran were determined as 1.5. The removal percentage ofboth dyes were increased with decreasing initial dye concentration and adsorbent size, withincreasing adsorbent dose. When 500 ml RB19 solution of 100 mg/L was contacted with 0.5 gwheat bran at 20 oC, pH 1.5 and optimum contact time, 87.38 % of RB19 dye present in thesolution was removed. The adsorption yield of RY145 dye was 90.31 % at the same conditions.On the other hand, the results of the experiments carried out at various temperatures(20, 40 and 60 oC) were applied to the Langmuir and Freundlich isoterms equations. It wasfound that the experimental results fitted the Langmuir equation better than the Freundlichequation with a good correlation (R2â¥0.99). The constants calculated from isotherm equationswere showed that the adsorption yield of RB19 and RY145 dyes increased with a rise in thetemperature of the solutions. The maximum adsorption capacities (qmax) of wheat bran at 20, 40and 60 oC for the RB19 dye adsorption were calculated from Langmuir equation as 97.09,104.17 and 117.65 mg/g, respectively. The values of maximum adsorption capacities for RY145PDF Created with deskPDF PDF Writer - Trial :: http://www.docudesk.comdye at temperatures mentioned above were 125, 147.06 and 196.08 mg/g, respectively. Enthalpychanges (âHo) for adsorption processes of RB19 and RY145 dyes were calculated as 17.98 and1.37 kJ/mol, respectively, at temperature range studied. That the enthalpy changes of process forboth dye are positive and the values of qmax increase with a rise in the temperature shows thatthe adsorption process of RB19 and RY145 dyes by wheat bran is endothermic.The free energy changes related to the RB19 and RY145 dyes adsorption by wheat branhave negative sign and the absolute values of them increased with increasing the temperature ofthe solutions. The results related to the adsorption process of RB19 and RY145 dyes by wheatbran were applied to the pseudo first and second order kinetic models to calculate adsorptionrate constants. It was observed that these results fitted the second order kinetic model better thanthe first order kinetic model with a good correlation (R2â¥0.999).