Manisa Bölgesinde Erken Puberte Sıklığının Belirlenmesi
Determination of The Frequency of Precocious Puberty in Manisa Region
  1. Tez No: 203679
  2. Yazar: DENİZ GÖNÜLAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. BETÜL ERSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Precocious puberty, frequency, inhibin B
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Erken puberte, puberte bulgularının kızlarda sekiz, erkeklerde ise dokuz yasından önce baslaması olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Yapılan birçok çalısmada son yıllarda puberte baslangıç yasının erkene kaydıgı gösterilmistir. Bu çalısmada Manisa Bölgesinde erken puberte sıklıgının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Manisa Merkez lkögretim okullarında bir, iki ve üçüncü sınıflarda okuyan yasları 6 ile11 arasında degisen 803 çocuk erken puberte sıklıgının belirlenmesi açısından tarandı. Çocukların 359'u kız (% 44,7), 444'ü ise (%55,3) erkek idi. Tarama sırasında çocukların vücut agırlıgı ve boy ölçümleri yapıldı, Tanner puberte evrelemesi esas alınarak puberte evreleri belirlendi. Erken puberte saptanmıs olan çocuklar arasından rastgele belirlenen 40 çocugun ve pubertesi baslamamıs olan 40 çocugun kemik yası belirlendi; östrodiol, serbest testosteron, total testosteron, inhibin B, nsülin Benzeri Büyüme Faktörü Baglayıcı Protein- 1(IGFBP-1), insülin, 17hidroksiprogesteron (17OHP) düzeyleri ölçüldü. Ayrıca kızlara over ve uterus boyutlarının belirlenmesi için pelvik ultrasonografi (USG), erkek çocuklara testis volümlerinin belirlenmesi için skrotal USG yapıldı. Çalısmaya katılan tüm çocukların Tanner puberte gelisim evrelemesine göre degerlendirilmesinde erken puberte sıklıgı % 10 olarak belirlendi. Cinsiyete göre puberte evrelerinin degerlendirilmesinde ise kız çocuklarda erken puberte sıklıgı (%10,9) erkek çocuklardan ( %9,2) daha yüksek bulundu. Çalısan anne çocuklarında ve egitim düzeyi yüksek olan anne çocuklarında erken pubertenin daha sık görüldügü belirlendi (p0.05). Taramaya alınan 803 çocugun degerlendirilmesinde, kilo ve boy ortalamaları Tanner evre 2'de, evre 1'den anlamlı olarak yüksekti (p0.05). Çalısmaya alınan erken puberte ve kontrol grubunun antropometrik özelliklerinin karsılastırılmasında boy ve boy SDS degerleri erken puberte grubunda anlamlı yüksek bulundu (p0.05). Erken puberte grubunda yas ortalaması 8.52±0.84, kontrol grubunda ise 8.53±0.87 idi. Kemik yaslarının karsılastırılmasında erken puberte ve kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı fark bulunmadı (p>0.05). Kız çocuklarda erken puberte grubunda estradiol düzeyi kontrol grubundan yüksekti ancak bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı degildi. nhibin B ve 17OHP düzeylerinde iki grup arasında anlamlı fark yoktu (p>0.05). Erkek çocuklarda total testosteron, serbest testosteron, 17OH progesteron düzeylerinde erken puberte ve kontrol grubunda fark bulunmazken, inhibin B erken puberte grubunda anlamlı yüksek saptandı. Erken puberte grubunda inhibin B ile total testosteron olumsuz yönde zayıf iliskili saptandı ancak istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (r=-0,189, p=0,426). Kontrol grubunda ise inhibin B ile total testosteron olumsuz yönde ancak istatistiksel olarak anlamsız iliskili saptandı (r= -0,097, p=0.69). Hem kız hem de erkek çocuklarda insülin düzeyleri erken puberte grubunda kontrol grubundan daha yüksekti ancak bu yükseklik istatistiksel olarak anlamlı degildi. IGFBP-1 düzeyleri kız çocuklarda erken puberte grubunda kontrol grubundan daha düsüktü fakat istatistiksel olarak anlamlı degildi (p>0.05).Erkek çocuklarda da IGFBP-1 düzeyi erken puberte ve kontrol grubunda farklı degildi (p>0.05). Obez olan grupta insülin düzeyleri obez olmayan gruptan daha yüksek, IGFBP-1 düzeyleri ise daha düsüktü ancak bu degerlerdeki fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p>0,05). Erkek çocuklarda hem erken puberte grubunda hem de kontrol grubunda nhibin B ile testis volümü arasında orta derecede pozitif korelasyon bulundu( sırsı ile r=0,435, p=0.05 ve r=0.044, p=0.86 ). Erkek çocuklarda erken puberte grubunda testosteron ve testis volumü arasında negatif korelasyon mevcuttu ancak anlamlı bulunmadı (r=-0,292, p=0.21). Kontrol grubunda ise testosteron ile testis volümü arasında zayıf derecede pozitif korelasyon saptandı ancak bu da anlamlı bulunmadı (r=0,137, p=0.58 ). Kız çocuklarda pelvik ultrasonografisinde over boyutları erken puberte grubunda kontrol grubundan daha yüksekti ancak istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p=0,41 ve 0.82). Uterus boyutu degerleri erken puberte ve kontrol grubunda farklı bulunmadı (p=0,88). Fundoservikal oran kontrol grubunda erken puberte grubundan daha düsüktü ancak bu düsüklük istatistiksel olarak anlamlı degildi ( p=0,21).
Özet (Çeviri)
Precocious puberty is described as the appearance of puberty findings before the age of eight in girls, and age of nine in boys. During the recent years, it has been shown in many research that onset of puberty has shifted to earlier ages. The aim of this study was determination of the frequency of precocious puberty in Manisa region. To evaluate the frequency of precocious puberty, 803 students aged between 6 and 11 years in first, second and third grades of Manisa Center Primary Schools were screened. 359 children were girls (44,7%) while 444 children were boys (55,3%). Weights and heights of children were measured during the screening. Puberty stages were determined on the basis of Tanner puberty stages. Bone ages of 40 children randomly selected among the ones with precocious puberty and 40 children randomly selected among the ones without puberty were assessed as well as their serum levels of estradiol, free testosterone, total testosterone, inhibin B, insulin like growth hormone binding protein-1 (IGFBP-1), insulin and 17hydoxyprogesteron (17OHP). Moreover, pelvic ultrasonography (USG) was performed in girls to establish dimensions of the ovaries and uterus and scrotal USG was performed in boys to establish testis volumes. Evaluation of all children included in the study revealed that the frequency of precocious puberty was 10% according to the Tanner puberty stages. Evaluation of precocious puberty according to gender revealed that frequency of precocious puberty among girls (10.9%) was higher than that of boys (9.2%). It was found that precocious puberty was more frequent among children of working mothers and mothers with higher educational levels. (p0.05). Evaluation of 803 children included in the study revealed that, mean weight and height were significantly higher in Tanner stage 2 when compared to those in stage 1 (p0.05). Comparison of the anthropometric properties of the precocious puberty and control groups included in the study revealed that height and height SDS were significantly higher in the precocious puberty group (p0.05). Mean age of the precocious puberty group was 8.52±0.84, while that of the control group was 8.53±0.87. Comparison of the bone ages in precocious puberty and control groups failed to demonstrate a significant difference (p>0.05). Estradiol levels of girls in the precocious puberty group were higher than those in the control group but this difference was not statistically significant. Inhibin B and 17OHP levels were not significantly different between the two groups (p>0.05). Total testosterone, free testosterone and 17OHP levels of the boys in the precocious puberty and control groups were not different but inhibin B was found to be significantly higher in precocious puberty group. A weak negative correlation was detected between inhibin B and total testosterone levels in precocious puberty levels but was not found to be statistically significant (r=-0,189, p=0,426). Inhibin B and total testosterone was found to be negatively correlated in the control group but was not statistically significant (r= - 0,097, p=0.69). Insulin levels of both girls and boys in the precocious puberty group were higher than those of the control group but this difference was not statistically significant. IGFBP-1 levels of girls in the precocious puberty group was lower than those of the control group but the difference was not statistically different (p>0.05). In boys, IGFBP-1 levels were not different between the precocious puberty and control groups (p>0.05). Insulin levels were higher and IGFBP-1 levels were lower in the obese group when compared to the non-obese group however the difference in these parameters was not statistically significant (p>0,05). In both precocious puberty and control groups, inhibin B levels showed moderately positive correlation with testis volumes in boys ( r=0,435, p=0.05 and r=0.044, p=0.86 respectively). In precocious puberty group, negative correlation existed between testosterone levels and testis volume in boys but was not found to be statistically significant (r=-0,292, p=0.21). On the other hand, in the control group, a weakly positive correlation was detected between testosterone levels and testis volume in boys but this was not significant either (r=0,137, p=0.58 ). Ovary dimensions in pelvic USG was higher in girls in the precocious puberty group than those in the control group but was not found to be statistically significant (p=0,41 ve 0.82). Uterus dimensions were not different between precocious puberty and control groups (p=0,88). Fundocervical ratio in the control group was lower than that in the precocious puberty group but this was not found to be statistically significant ( p=0,21). Right and left testis mean volumes of the boys in the precocious puberty group was significantly higher than the control group in scrotal ultrasonographic evaluation (p0.05). In conclusion, precocious puberty is more frequently seen in girls when compared to boys. Maternal education and occupation influence precocious puberty. Serum levels of inhibin B increase during early stages of puberty.