Alüvyon tabanlı vadilerin kenar bölgelerinde gözlenen deprem şiddeti artımlarının analitik yaklaşım ve bir model deneyi ile irdelenmesi
Examination of earthquake intensity increments in side zones of valleys with alluvial basins by an analytical approach and a model experiment
- Tez No: 212907
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SÜLEYMAN PAMPAL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Topografik etki, vadi eğimi, sismik dalgalarda yansıma, Effects of topography, slope of valley, seismic reflectionPage Numbers: 127Adviser: Prof. Dr. Süleyman PAMPAL
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 145
Özet
Sismik dalga hareketi üzerindeki topografik etki, birçok araştırmaya konu olmuştur. Bu çalışmada, alüvyon tabanlı vadilerin kenar bölgelerinde gözlenen deprem şiddeti artımları sonlu elemanlar yöntemi ve model deneyleri ile irdelenmeye çalışılmıştır. Çalışmada, biri üçgen, diğerleri trapez kesitli toplam beş farklı vadi eğimi (17º, 22º, 27º, 37º, 45º) üzerinde sonlu eleman modeli oluşturulmuş ve uygulanan bilgisayar programı (QUAD4M) ile; vadi kenarı, vadi ekseni ve ikisinin arasında bir noktada elde edilen ivme-zaman geçmişleri Fourier Genlik Spektrumları'na dönüştürülmüştür. Seçilen üç noktadaki ve anakayadaki genlik-frekans değişim değerleri, deprem süresi dört evreye bölünerek, bu evreler için ayrı ayrı irdelenmiştir. Yapılan dinamik analiz sonucunda deprem süresinin dört farklı evresinde, vadi üzerinde alınan üç farklı noktada, vadi eğimi değişimlerinin etkisi irdelenmeye çalışılmıştır. Ayrıca, laboratuarda iki farklı malzeme kullanılarak model uygulaması yapılmıştır. İlk modelde, anakaya alçıyla temsil edilerek dinamik analizlerde kabul gören anakayanın sonsuz rijitliği elde edilmiş, ikinci modelde ise anakaya bu kez silikon-kum karışımı bir malzeme ile temsil edilerek doğadaki elastik özelliklere yakın anakaya modeli elde edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Her iki model için de alüvyon tabaka polivinilalkol çözeltisi ile boraks (sodyumtetraborat ? Na2B4O7) çözeltisi belirli oranlarda karıştırılarak jel kıvamında bir malzeme ile temsil edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Modeller üzerinde farklı frekanslarda sinüzoidal dalga üretilerek sonlu eleman analizlerinde seçilen aynı üç noktada ivme değişimleri ile ilişkileri araştırılmıştır. Model deneylerinden elde edilen sonuçlar sonlu elemanlar uygulaması ile elde edilen sonuçlarla karşılaştırılmıştır.Bilim Kodu: 911.1.050
Özet (Çeviri)
The effect of topography on the seismic wave motion has been of interest to many studies. In this study, the earthquake intensity increments (amplification) in side zones of valleys with alluvial basins were investigated using finite element method and model experiments. In the study, finite element models of valleys, one of which with a triangular cross section, and the rest with trapezoidal cross sections, with five different side slopes (17º, 22º, 27º, 37º, 45º) were formed. The accelaration-time histories obtained by the commercial finite element code (QUAD4M) at the valley sides, valley edges, and at intermediate points were converted to Fourier Amplitude Spectrums. The amplitude-frequency variations obtained at the three selected points of the valley as well as at the bedrock were investigated in each of the four selected phases of the earthquake time history. As a result of the performed dynamic analysis, the effect of the valley slope variation at three different points on the valley was examined at four separate phases of the earthquake time history. In addition, laboratory model experiments were performed using two different materials. In the first model, in order to represent the infinite rigidity assumed in the dynamic analyses, the model bedrock was formed of plaster. On the other hand, in the second model, the model bedrock was made up of a silicon-sand mixture to obtain elastic properties closer to those in the nature. For both models, the alluvial basin was represented by a material of gel-like consistency, obtained by mixing polyvinyl alcohol solution with borax (sodyumtetraborat ? Na2B4O7) solution in predetermined proportions. By producing sinusoidal waves in various frequencies, accelelaration time history measurements and correlations were performed on the models, at the same three points that were selected in the finite element analyses. The results obtained from the model experiments were compared with those obtianed from the finite element analyses.Science Code: 911.1.050