Sazan balıklarından (Cyprinus Carpio) elde edilen proteinlerin izolasyon yöntemlerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of processing methods used for production of protein isolates from carp fishes (Cyprinus Carpio)
- Tez No: 213364
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. F. YEŞİM EKİNCİ, Y.DOÇ.DR. NECLA DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fish Protein Isolates, Traditional Conventional Surimi, Fish Processing Byproducts
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında sazan balıklarından (Cyprinus carpio) proteinler çeşitli izolasyon yöntemleriyle geri kazanılarak mevcut yöntem olan geleneksel surimi ve yeni geliştirilen pH ekstraksiyon (asit ve alkali uygulamasi) yöntemleri arasındaki farklılıklar incelenmiştir. Çalışmada 4°C'de 9 gün depolama süresince belli günlerde elde edilen surimi örneklerinde ve asit/alkali protein izolatlarında kalite; renk açısından bilgisayarlı görüntüleme sistemi ile değerlendirilmiş, protein içeriğinin kalite kontrolü, oksidasyon, nem, protein geri kazanımı ve lipid azalma değerleri hesaplanmıştır. Depolama süresince mikrobiyal gelişim kalitede güvenlik açısından izlenmiştir. Renk sonuçları ile oksidasyon (TBARS) ve mikrobiyal gelişimdeki korelasyon incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, as well as proteins recovery by various methods from carp fish (Cyprinus carpio), differences between traditional conventional surimi and new developed pH extraction (acid and alkali processing) methods were evaluated. In this study, quality changes in surimi samples and acid-alkali protein isolates stored at 4°C upto 9 days were assesed at each interval days using machine vision system (MVS) for color evaluation. Quality control of protein content, lipid oxidation, moisture content, protein recovery and lipid reduction values were also calculated. Microbial growth during storage was monitored, and results with lipid oxidation (TBARS) and microbial measurements were correlated with color results. Results from study showed that acid-alkali aided processing comparing with conventional surimi processing provided increase in protein recovery but decrease in lipid content (PGasit=74.71, PGalkali=66.58, PGsurimi=50.40, YAasit=77.81, YAalkali=87.19, YAsurimi= 61.11). In terms of oxidation evaluation in surimi and protein isolates, it was observed that acid aided protein isolates showed higher TBARS values than alkaliaided protein isolates and conventional surimi samples. When quality was monitored microbiologically, it was found that acid/alkali aided protein isolates had lower microbial load and growth than surimi samples. Data collected from Color data and TBARS values were highly correlated with time (R2 =0.95). Correlation between color and microbial load were also high (R2 =0.89). Finally, it was found that the alkali and acid aided process were more successful than traditional conventional surimi in producing good quality and economical protein ingredients from common carp.