Katodik koruma sistemleri, yeni uygulamalar ve ekonomik analiz
Cathodic protection systems, new applications and economic analyse
  1. Tez No: 213486
  2. Yazar: EMRE METİN
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. FERİT ATTAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Metalurji Mühendisliği, Mühendislik Bilimleri, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Engineering Sciences
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cathodic protection, Anod, measurement
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 177
Özet
Taş çağının sonunda metallerin keşfi ve kullanılması modern teknolojinin gelişiminde önemli adımlardan biridir. Çoğu temel metaller ne yazık ki kararlı değildir. Olumsuz ortamlarda korozyonun değişik oranlarıyla bozulabilirler. Korozyon reaksiyonu ve hangi metallere nasıl etki yaptığı büyük ekonomik anlam taşımaktadır. Katodik korumanın aşamaları bilimsel olarak diğer koruma sistemlerine göre daha kısa açıklanabilir. Prensip olarak sıvı veya sulu ortamlardaki metallerin korozyonunun çözümü elektriksel gerilimle kontrol edilen elektrokimyasal bir prosesdir. Elektrokimya yasalarına göre reaksiyonun yönü ve oranı potansiyelin düşüşü ile birlikte azalacaktır. Tüm bu ilişkiler yüzyıldır bilinmesine rağmen katodik koruma sınırlı bir alanda kullanılmaktadır, uygulamalar genişletilmelidir. Katodik koruma elektrik mühendisliği alanında halen garip ve yabancı olarak görülüp geri planda kalmaktadır. Katodik koruma pratikte teoriden daha karmaşıktır. Sıvılarla ve suyla temas eden malzemelerde katodik koruma genel olarak kullanılan tek yöntemdir. Fakat gelecekte endüstriyel alanlarda daha çok kullanılacaktır. Anahtar sözcük: Katodik koruma, anod, ölçme
Özet (Çeviri)
The discovery and use of metals at the end of the Stone Age was one of the most important steps in the development of modern technology. Most base metals are, unfortunately, not stable. In unfavorable environments they can be destroyed at variable rates by corrosion. The study of such corrosion reactions and the methods by which corrosion of metals can be fought is a task of great economic significance. The processes of cathodic protection can be scientifically explained far more concisely than many other protective systems. Corrosion of metals in aqueous solutions or in the soil is principally an electrolytic process controlled by an electric tension, i.e., the potential of a metal in an electrolytic solution. According to the laws of electrochemistry, the reaction tendency and the rate of reaction will decrease with reducing potential. Although these relationships have been known for more than a century and although cathodic protection has been practiced in isolated cases for a long time, it required an extended period for its technical application on a wider scale. This may have been because cathodic protection used to appear curious and strange, and the electrical engineering requirements hindered its practical application. The practice of cathodic protection is indeed more complex than its theoretical base. At present cathodic protection is only generally applied for materials in contact with natural waters and soil, but future applications are envisaged for industrial plants and containers.