19. Yüzyıl Osmanlı-Türk edebiyatında öykü
Short story in 19th century Ottoman-Turkish literature'
- Tez No: 220769
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. LAURENT MİGNON
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tür, öykü, Batımerkezlilik, Osmanlı-Türk edebiyatı, Genre, Short story, Eurocentrism, Ottoman Turkish Literature
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Edebiyatı Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 166
Özet
Bu tezde Osmanlı-Türk edebiyatı öykü eleştirisinde çeşitli açılardan türün ilk örnekleri arasında sayılan Ahmet Mithat'ın (1844-1912) Letaif-i Rivayat, Emin Nihat'ın (?) Müsameretname, Samipaşazade Sezai'nin (1860-1936) Küçük Şeyler ve Nabizade Nâzım'ın (1862-1893) Karabibik adlı yapıtları öykü konusundaki Batımerkezli yaklaşımlarla karşılaştırılarak yakın okuma yöntemi ve edebiyat dışı koşulların etkisinin yorumlanması yoluyla incelenmiştir.Tanzimat sonrası dönemde roman türü için öne sürülen taklit iddiaları, eleştirilerde öykü için de dile getirilmekte ve Batı edebiyatlarında ortaya çıktığı belirtilen öykünün ölçütleri, ideal öykü reçetesi olarak Osmanlı-Türk edebiyatına yansıtılmakta, metinlerin bu reçeteye uymayan yönleri acemilik, beceriksizlik, bilinçsizlik gibi suçlamalarla eleştirilmektedir. Oysa tezin ikinci bölümünde ortaya konulduğu üzere Batı edebiyatları bağlamında üzerinde uzlaşma sağlanamamış, hâlâ tartışılmakta olan ve çeşitli açılardan eleştirilebilen bu ölçütler, çarpıcı biçimde Türk öykü eleştirisinde sarsılmaz bir yer edinmiştir. Batımerkezli bu eleştirinin metinlere kendi özgül koşullarını, yerelliklerini göz önüne almadan yaklaşması, daha türün adlandırılmasından başlayarak ciddi sorunlar doğurmaktadır. Tezde bu sorunlar üzerinde durulmuş, edebî tür olarak öykü ile anlatım tekniği olarak öyküleme arasındaki farkın yeterince vurgulanmayışı gibi temel eksikliklerin altı çizilmiş ve edebiyat tarihi açısından türün ilk örneklerini, gelişim çizgisini, etkileşimlerini belirlemenin ve bunu yaparken de bütünüyle Batılı ölçütlerin dayatılmasına karşı yerelliğin önemi belirtilmiştir.Tezin son bölümünde bütün bu eleştiriler ve eksiklikler göz önünde bulundurularak metinlerin kendilerine yoğunlaşılmış; elde edilen veriler tümevarımsal bir yolla Osmanlı-Türk edebiyatının yerelliği ve özgünlüğü doğrultusunda yorumlanmıştır. Çalışmanın sonunda, eleştirilerde çoğunlukla öne sürüldüğünün tersine metinlerin birebir taklit etmek gibi bir amaca hizmet etmedikleri, söz konusu edilebilecek etkileri de kendilerince biçimlendirip, değiştirdikleri bu nedenle var olan tek öykünün Batılı olduğu yönündeki yaklaşımların yanlışlığı ortaya konulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the works Letaif-i Rivayat by Ahmet Mithat (1844-1912), Müsameretname by Emin Nihat (?), Küçük Şeyler by Samipaşazade Sezai (1860-1936), and Karabibik by Nabizâde Nazım (1862-1893), which all have a number of aspects in common and are considered by Ottoman Turkish short-story critics to be among the first examples of the genre, will be examined by means of close reading, by interpretation of the effects of extra-literary conditions, and in comparison with Eurocentric approaches to the short story.In the critical writings on the above short stories that were produced in the post-Tanzimat era, allegations of imitation similar to those directed at the novels of the same era were put forward. A short-story standard defined by Western literatures has been introduced into Ottoman Turkish literature as the ideal formula. As a result of this approach, when the works in question are found to contain any aspects that do not fit such criteria, they are harshly denounced for their lack of skill, of competence, and of sense. However, as will be demonstrated in the second chapter of the study, there is in fact little agreement about the criteria themselves, as they continue to be debated and criticized from a variety of perspectives even within the context of Western literature. Nonetheless, quite dramatically, such criteria have been established as an unshakable foundation in Turkish short-story criticism. A number of problems, particularly the classification of the genre, arise within this Eurocentric-oriented critical approach insofar as such an approach neglects these works? local background and the unique circumstances under which they were produced. In addition to the above considerations, this study aims to point out certain basic deficiencies detectable in previous criticism, such as the insufficient emphasis on the difference between the short story as a genre and narration as a means of expression. The study will also attempt to emphasize, in regard to the writing of the literary history of the Ottoman Turkish era, the importance of defining these preliminary examples of the genre as well as their interactions and changes, and thus aims to underline the significance of these works? local background as against the Western criteria forced upon them in previous criticism.Bearing in mind all of the above considerations concerning the Eurocentric critical approach and its deficiencies, the last chapter of the study will focus on the short stories themselves, and the data collected from these works will be interpreted inductively in an attempt to emphasize the idea of the locality and originality of Ottoman Turkish literature. Ultimately, it will be shown that, unlike the general suppositions made in previous criticism, the aim of the writers of these short stories was not mere imitation, and that even the alleged Western influences on these works were reshaped and transformed in accordance with the uniqueness of the texts. Consequently, the study aims to contradict previous approaches, which support the idea that the short story, as a genre, originated wholly in Western literature.