İstanbul'un 1950-1990 dönemindeki kentsel gelişiminin Türk sinemasındaki temsili
The representation of the urban development of Istanbul on Turkish cinema
- Tez No: 223315
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MEHMET OCAKÇI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kent ve sinema, İstanbul'un kentsel gelişimi, Türk sineması, City and the cinema, urban development of Istanbul, Turkish cinema
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Disiplinlerarası Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Bu çalı mada, Türk sineması yardımıyla İstanbul kentinin içinde bulunduğu fiziksel, sosyo-ekonomik ve kültürel de@i im ve geli im süreçlerinin temsil edildiği kanıtlanmı tır. Çalışmada 1950-1990 yılları arası, üç farklı dönem halinde ele alınarak incelenmi tir. Bu dönemleri temsil eden filmler izlenerek kullanılan mekanların ve kent simgelerinin analizleri yapılmı tır. Dönemlerin kentsel geli imleri ile sinemadaki kent temsili, üstüste getirilerek çakı tırılmı tır. Sonuç olarak İstanbul'un Türk sinemasında içinde bulundu@u dönemin fiziksel ve sosyal tüm özelliklerini temsil ettiii gözlenmi tir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of the study is to describe the relationship between the cinema and the city with a spatial point of view besides the social approaches, to analyze the urban development of Istanbul between 1950 and 1990 with the help of Turkish cinema and to evaluate the representation of Istanbul in Turkish cinema. So, the hypothesis is defined as; the films which use Istanbul as a background represents the urban development of the city in the current period. To prove the hypothesis, three periods are separated between 1950 and 1990 and the films which represent Istanbul in these periods were chosen. Two space lists were prepared about films, one considering the spaces according to function and the other considering the spaces according to symbolization of the city. The lists, then, were used to prepare the percentage ratios of the space usages in the periods. The results of the periods were correlated to the urban development process of Istanbul in that period. Finally, the analyses helped to prove the hypothesis of the films using Istanbul as a background, represent the urban development of the city in physical, social and cultural ways.