Sarılıklı yenidoğanlarda bilirubin ve fototerapiden kaynaklanabilecek genotoksik etkilerin alkali comet tekniği ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of genotoxic effects of bilirubin and phototherapy in jaundiced newborns by alkaline comet assay
  1. Tez No: 224511
  2. Yazar: ÇİĞDEM KARAKUKCU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUZAFFER ÜSTDAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Indirect hyperbilirubinemia, phototherapy, comet, DNA damage, catalase
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Fototerapi alan term, indirekt hiperbilirubinemili yenidoganlarda olusabilecekDNA hasarının comet teknigi ile belirlenmesi ve plazma katalaz aktivitesinin bu hasarıönlemedeki rolünün arastırılması.Gereç ve Yöntemler: Hasta grubuna non-hemolitik indirekt hiperbilirubinemisibulunan ve fototerapi uygulanan 20 term yenidogan alındı. DNA zincir kırık miktarlarıperiferal lenfositlerde, alkali comet teknigi ile degerlendirilerek kuyruk uzunlugu, kuyrukmomenti ve kuyruk DNA yüzdeleri belirlendi. Bu yenidoganların fototerapi öncesi vesonrasında serum bilirubin düzeyleri, comet skorları ve plazma katalaz aktiviteleri ölçülerek,fizyolojik düzeyde sarılıgı bulunan 20 saglıklı term yenidogandan olusan kontrol grubununsonuçları ile karsılastırıldı. Sonuçlar ortalama ± standart sapma veya ortanca (min-max)olarak verildi. statistiksel analizde Student's t-test, Mann-Whitney U, Wilcoxon Rank vekorelasyon testleri kullanıldı.Bulgular: DNA hasarı düzeyinin göstergesi olan comet skorları (kuyruk uzunlugu, kuyrukmomenti ve kuyruk DNA yüzdeleri) fototerapi öncesi grupta sırasıyla 23.5±16.3, 9.6±9.6,33.0±12.1; fototerapi sonrası grupta sırasıyla 3.2±1.8, 0.6 ±0.5, 10.7±3.7 bulundu. Kontrolgrubu comet skorları ise sırasıyla 3.0±2.9, 0.25 (0.03-3.22), 10.9±4.5 idi. Fototerapi öncesigrupta comet skorları, hem fototerapi sonrası, hem de kontrol grubuna göre yüksek olarakdegerlendirildi (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To determine the possible DNA damage in term indirect hyperbilirubinemicnewborns receiving phototherapy and to investigate the role of plasma catalase activities inpreventing this damage.Materials and methods: Non-hemolitic hyperbilirubinemic jaundiced 20 termneonates receiving phototherapy were included in the study group. DNA strand breaks wereassesed by alkaline comet assay in peripheral lymphocytes and tail lenght, tail moment and% DNA in tail were measured. Serum bilirubin levels, comet scores and plasma catalaseactivities of these newborns were determined before and after phototherapy and comparedwith those of 20 healthy term neonates who all had bilirubin levels in physiological ranges.The results were expressed as mean ± SD and median (min-max). Student?s t-test, Mann-Whitney U, Wilcoxon Rank and corelation tests were used for statistical analysis.Results: Comet scores (tail length, tail moment and % DNA in tail) of beforephototherapy group were 23.5±16.3, 9.6±9.6, 33.0±12.1 respectively and scores of afterphototherapy group were 3.2±1.8, 0.6 ±0.5, 10.7±3.7 respectively. Comet scores in controlgroup were also 3.0±2.9, 0.25 (0.03-3.22), 10.9±4.5 respectively. Comet scores and plasmacatalase activities in hyperbilirubinemic newborns were significantly higher in beforephototherapy, according to the after phototherapy and control groups (p0.05).Conclusion: In this study it?s revealed that moderate bilirubin levels have oxidativeDNA damaging effects. Phototherapy does not cause an increase on DNA oxidation orinduce genotoxic effects of bilirubin; decreasing bilirubin levels after phototherapy results ina decrease of comet scores. Higher catalase activities in hyperbilirubinemic newborns may beresponsible inactivating toxic and the damaging effects of these photoproducts on DNA.