Multinodüler guatrlı hastalarda tiroid kanserinin ameliyat öncesi tanısında dinamik kontrastlı manyetik rezonans görüntülemenin tanısal değeri
Diagnostic value of dynamic contrast medium?enhanced magnetic resonance imaging in preoperative detection of thyroid carcinoma
  1. Tez No: 225269
  2. Yazar: ALİ FUAT KAAN GÖK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YASEMİN GİLES
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multinodüler guatr, tiroid kanseri, İİAB, DCE-MRI, Multinodular goiter, thyroid cancer, FNAB, DCE-MRI
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Multinodüler guatrlı hastalarda tiroid nodüllerinin taşıdığı kanser riskini saptamak tedavi seçimi açısından önemlidir. Tiroid nodülünün kanser riskinin değerlendirilmesi için en önemli tanı yöntemi ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsisidir (İİAB). İnce iğne aspirasyon biyopsisinin soliter tiroid nodüllerinde duyarlılığı daha yüksek olmakla birlikte multinodüler guatrda İİAB'nin duyarlılığı düşmektedir. Multinodüler guatr zemininde gelişmiş tiroid kanseri, hastaların bir kısmında İİAB ve frozen section (FS) ile elde edilen yalancı negatif sonuçlar nedeniyle atlanmakta ve tedavide gecikmeye yol açmaktadır.Bu çalışmada, ameliyat öncesi dönemde, multinodüler guatrlı hastalarda tiroid kanserlerinin saptanmasında dinamik kontrastlı Manyetik Rezonans Görüntülemenin (dynamic contrast enhanced magnetic resonance imaging, DCE-MRI) tanısal değeri araştırılmış ve İİAB ve frozen section ile karşılaştırılmıştır.Eylül 2005 ? Kasım 2005 tarihleri arasında multinodüler guatr tanısıyla İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalı A Servisi'ne yatırılarak tetkik ve ameliyat edilen 30 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Çalışma kapsamına alınacak hastalarda ötiroid multinodüler guatr tanısıyla İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalı A Servisi'ne yatırılarak ameliyat öncesi dönemde kanser yönünden şüpheli görülen dominant nodülden İİAB yapılmış olma, fakültemiz Radyodiagnostik Anabilim Dalı'nda tiroid USG ve DCE-MRI ve ameliyathanede frozen section inceleme uygulanmış olma şartları arandı. Tüm hastalar USG, İİAB, DCE-MRI ve FS sonuçlarının duyarlılık, özgüllük, tanısal doğruluk, pozitif ve negatif tahmin değerleri ve histopatolojik tanı yönünden incelendi. İstatistik analiz için Pearson korelasyon katsayısı, varyans analizi ve Wilcoxon işaretli dizi testleri kullanıldı. p < 0.05 istatistiksel olarak anlamlı kabul edildi.Tiroidektomi uygulanan 30 hastadan 11'inde (%36.7) tiroid kanseri saptandı. Tiroid kanseri saptanan 11 hastanın 9'unda (%82) papiller kanser, 1'inde (%9) foliküler kanser ve 1'inde (%9) indiferansiye tiroid kanseri saptandı. Papiller kanserlerin % 78'ini (7/9) papiller mikrokarsinomlar oluşturuyordu.İnce iğne aspirasyon biyopsisi uygulanan 17 hastanın 10'nunda ameliyat sonrası histopatolojik incelemelerde tiroid kanseri saptandı. Sitoloji sonucu selim bulgular saptanan 12 hastanın 7'sinde (%58) ameliyat sonrası histopatolojik incelmesi sonucu selim nodüler gutar saptandı. Ancak kalan 5 (%42) hastada histopatolojik incelemede tiroid kanseri bulundu. Tiroid kanserinin ameliyat öncesi tanısında İİAB'nin duyarlılığı %50, özgüllüğü %100 ve tanısal doğruluk oranı %70.6 olarak belirlendi. Pozitif ve negatif tahmin değeri sırasıyla % 100 ve %58.3 olarak belirlendi.Tek dominant soğuk nodülü olan ve FS uygulanan 17 hastanın ameliyat sonrası histopatolojik incelemede 10 (%58.8) hastada tiroid kanseri saptandı. Tiroid kanserinin ameliyat öncesi tanısında FS'nın duyarlılığı %70, özgüllüğü %85.7 ve tanısal doğruluk oranı %76.5 olarak belirlendi. Pozitif ve negatif tahmin değeri sırasıyla %87.5 ve %66.7 olarak belirlendi. Frozen sectionda selim ya da habis bulgular saptanan hastalarda tiroid kanseri olma olasılığı %33.3 ve %87.5 idi.Ameliyat sonrası yapılan histopatolojik incelemede tiroid kanseri saptanan 11 hastanın tümünde DCE-MRI'da geç wash-out örneği mevcut olup, geç wash-out örneği 9 hastada dominant nodülde, iki hastada dominant nodül dışındaki bir nodülde saptandı. Tiroid kanserinin ameliyat öncesi tanısında DCE-MRI'ın duyarlılığı %100, özgüllüğü %84.2 ve tanısal doğruluk oranı %90 olarak belirlendi. Pozitif ve negatif tahmin değeri sırasıyla %78.5 ve %100 olarak belirlendi. Tiroid kanserinin ameliyat öncesi tanısında DCE-MRI'ın duyarlılığı ve tanısal doğruluk oranının İİAB ve FS'dan daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. DCE-MRI'ın pozitif tahmin değerinin İİAB ve FS'a göre daha düşük olmakla birlikte negatif tahmin değeri % 100 olarak saptandıSonuç olarak çalışmamızda DCE-MRI'ın, multinodüler guatrlı hastalarda tiroid kanseri tanısını dışlamak bakımından %100 negatif tahmin değeri ile son derece güvenilir olduğu saptandı. Multinodüler guatrlı hastalarda, İİAB sonuçları yetersiz olmasına rağmen klinik olarak tiroid kanseri şüphesi varsa DCE-MRI kanser tanısını ekarte etmek açısından güvenilir bir yöntemdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Differentiation of a benign thyroid nodule from a malignant thyroid nodule is important in planning the further therapeutic approach and the extent of surgical intervention. Several diagnostic methods are available for determining the nature of a thyroid nodule, including thyroid scintigraphy, ultrasonography, and fine-needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB). Fine-needle aspiration biopsy is the most important diagnostic method in the preoperative evaluation of nodules and is reliable in evaluation of solitary thyroid nodules. However, as many as 80% of thyroid carcinomas can be undetected at FNAB in most patients with multinodular goiter. False-negative results of FNAB cause substantial delay in surgical treatment of thyroid carcinoma, leading to local invasion in some patients. Current diagnostic methods may not enable detection of the malignant nature of a thyroid nodule, especially in multinodular goiter; therefore, new techniques are being investigated to improve the evaluation of thyroid nodules.In this study, the diagnostic value of FNAB, frozen section (FS) and dynamic contrast enhanced magnetic resonans imaging (DCE-MRI) in preoperative diagnosis of thyroid cancer in patients with multinodular goiter were investigated and compared.The data of 30 patients opareted on because of nodular goiter at the Department of General Surgery, Istanbul Medical Faculty, Istanbul University between September 2005 and November 2005 were evaulated. Patients with nodular goiter who underwent FNAB, ultrasonography (USG) and DCE-MRI of thyroid gland preoperatively at the Department of Radiology, Istanbul Medical Faculty and then underwent surgery with FS peroperatively at the Department of General Surgery, Istanbul Medical Faculty were included to study. Contrast enhancement patterns on DCE-MRIs and histopathologic results of thyroidectomy specimens were correlated. The sensitivity, specificity, diagnostic accuracy, and positive and negative predictive values of DCE-MRI and the results of fine-needle aspiration biopsy and peroperative frozen section analysis to detect thyroid carcinoma were compared. Pearson correlation coefficient, analysis of variance, and Wilcoxon signed rank tests were used for statistical analysis. P < .05 was considered statistically significant.Of the 30 patients, 11 (36.7%) had thyroid carcinoma. Of 11 patients with thyroid carcinoma, 9 (81.8%) had papillary carcinoma, 1 (9.1%) had follicular carcinoma, and 1 (9.1%) had undifferentiated carcinoma. Fine-needle aspiration biopsy was performed in 17 patients with single dominant cold nodules, and thyroid cancer was detected in 10 patients (58.8%) at final histopathologic examination. Of 12 patients with benign cytologic findings, the final histopathologic result was benign in 7 patients (58.3%), but thyroid carcinoma was detected in the remaining 5 patients (41.7%). The sensitivity, specificity, and diagnostic accuracy of FNAB in preoperative diagnosis of thyroid carcinoma was 50%, 100%, and 70.6%, respectively. Positive and negative predictive values were 100% and 58.3%, respectively.Frozen section analysis was performed in 17 patients with single dominant cold nodules, and thyroid cancer was detected in 10 (58.8%) at final histopathologic examination. The sensitivity, specificity, and diagnostic accuracy of FS analysis in preoperative diagnosis of thyroid carcinoma was 70.0%, 85.7%, and 76.5%, respectively. Positive and negative predictive values were 87.5% and 66.7%, respectively. The probability of thyroid cancer in a patient with benign or malignant results of FS analysis was 33.3% and 87.5%All of the patients with thyroid carcinoma at the final histopathologic examination had delayed washout contrast enhancement on DCE-MRIs. Delayed contrast washout enhancement pattern was demonstrated inside the single dominant cold nodules in 9 patients and was extranodular in two patients. The sensitivity, specificity, and diagnostic accuracyof DCE-MRI in preoperative diagnosis of thyroid carcinoma was 100%, 84.2%, and 90%, respectively. Positive and negative predictive values of DCE-MRI in preoperative detection of thyroid carcinoma were 78.5% and 100%, respectively. The sensitivity and diagnostic accuracy of DCE-MRI in preoperative diagnosis of thyroid carcinoma were higher compared with FNAB and FS analysis. Although positive predictive value of DCE-MRI was less than that of FNAB and FS analysis, DCE-MRI yielded no false-negative results, for a negative predictive value of 100%, which was higher than with FNAB and FS analysis.Fine-needle aspiration biopsy and FS analysis might not be reliable in eliminating the suspicion of carcinoma in the presence of multiple nodules. We documented that DCE-MRI is highly reliable in ruling out a diagnosis of carcinoma in multinodular thyroid gland. We recommend that in patients with multinodular goiter with coexistent dominant nodules, the use of DCE-MRI might be useful in deciding to operate or not to operate when the decision for surgery depends only on exclusion of carcinoma and FNAB results are inconclusive.