Sağlık yönetimi alanında lisans eğitimi almış sağlık çalışanlarının çalışma yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of quality of work life of health workers with university-educated on health administration
- Tez No: 225638
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YUSUF ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, Health Care Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Quality of work life, health workers, health management
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 156
Özet
Bu araştırma, sağlık yönetimi alanında lisans eğitimi almış sağlık çalışanlarının çalışma yaşamında karşılaştıkları problemlerin tanımlanması, çalışma yaşam kalitesini etkileyen faktörlerin incelenerek çalışma yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi ve çalışma yaşam kalitesi ile iş tatmini arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırma, Ankara Metropolitan alanda bulunan kamu ve özel hastanelerde, sağlık yönetimi alanında lisans eğitimi almış 207 sağlık çalışanı üzerinde yapılmıştır. Araştırmada verilerin toplanması için anket geliştirilmiştir. Çalışma yaşam kalitesi, güvenli ve sağlıklı çalışma koşulları, becerileri geliştirme ve kullanma fırsatları, sürekli gelişim ve iyileştirme fırsatları, organizasyona sosyal entegrasyon, organizasyondaki yasalar, çalışma ve özel yaşam alanı, çalışma yaşamının sosyal boyutu ve yeterli ve adil ücretlendirme boyutları olmak üzere 8 önemli boyut altında incelenmiştir. Araştırmada elde edilen verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, frekans ve yüzde dağılımları, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, Ki-Kare, Pearson Korelasyon testi, Mann-Whitney U testi ve Benforeni Düzeltmeli Kruskall-Wallis H testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına göre, çalışanların % 7,2'sinin hastane müdürü, % 27,5'inin hastane müdür yardımcısı, % 40,1'inin ise genel idari hizmetler personeli olduğu bulunmuştur. Bu çalışmada, sağlık yönetimi alanında lisans eğitimi aldığı halde, sağlık memuru, hemşire/ebe veya sağlık teknisyeni ünvanı ile çalışan (sağlık personeli) 52 çalışandan, % 36,5'inin (n=19) halen klinik hizmetlerde çalıştığı bulunmuştur. Çalışanların % 80,6'sının kamu hastanelerinde, % 19,4'ünün ise özel hastanelerde istihdam edildiği belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The research was conducted to evaluate the quality of work life of health workers with university-educated on health administration, to investigate the factors which affect the quality of work life and to analyse the relationship between quality of work life and job satisfaction. This research was carried out on 207 health workers working in public and private hospitals in metropolitan area in Ankara. The data were collected with a 5 Likert Scale Questionnaire prepared by the researcher. The quality of work life was examined under eight major conceptual categories as safe and healthy working conditions, immediate opportunity to use and develop human capacities, opportunity for continued growth and security, social integration in the work organization, constitutionalism in the work organization, work and total life space, social relevance of work life and adequate and fair compensation. To analyze the data, mean, standart deviation, percentages, correlation test, chi-square, Mann-Whitney U Test and Kruskall-Wallis H Tests were used. According to the findings, it was determined that of the health workers which included in the research, 7,2% were hospital manager, 27,5% were assistant manager and 40,1% were administrative service staff. In this research, it was found that of the 52 health workers with the title nurse, health officer or technician, 36,5 % still worked in clinical services even though they received university training on health administration. Findings showed that 80,6 % of health workers worked in public hospitals while 19,4% worked in private hospitals. In the research, male workers to female workers, workers in administirative services to clinical services, workers with regular working hours to working in shifts and irregular work hours, quality of work life was found better. Also, the quality of work life of health workers with the title nurse, health officer or technician was found to be lower than those of the hospital manager and assistant manager. Among eight major conceptual categories, constitutionalism in the work organization was found to be the most positive dimension while adequate and fair compensation was found to be the lowest dimension. According to the findings, it might be said that the problems experienced in working life are lack of the carrier opportunities, unrewarded performance system and inadequate compensation. Also, it was found that if the quality of work life is getting better, the level of job satisfaction increases while the intent to quit decreases.