Tedavi arayışı içindeki erektil disfonksiyonlu hastaların davranışsal özellikleri: Doktora başvuru süresi ve etkileyen faktörler
Treatment-seeking behaviour of men with erectile dysfunction: treatment seeking interval and its affecting factors
- Tez No: 229540
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖNDER YAMAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Erektil disfonksiyon, tedavi arayısı, dokyora basvuru süresi, Erectile dysfunction, treatment-seeking behaviour, treatment seekinginterval
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 48
Özet
Amaç. Erektil disfonksiyonu (ED) olan hastaların sikayetleri basladıktan ne kadarsonra doktora basvurdukları ve bunun yas, medeni durum, evlilik süresi, en sonbasarılı cinsel iliski ve sikayet süresi, prematür ejekülasyon varlıgı ve UluslararasıErektil Fonksiyon Degerlendirme ndeksinin (IIEF) erektil fonksiyon alan skoru ileiliskisini arastırdıkHastalar ve Yöntem. Ekim 2004 ? Subat 2008 tarihleri arasında ED yakınması ileklinigimize basvuran 191 hasta çalısmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar genel hikaye,ayrıntılı seksüel hikaye (medeni durum, evlilik süresi, sikayet süresi, en son basarılıcinsel iliski zamanı, doktora basvuru süresi, prematür ejekülasyon (PE) varlıgı), vefizik muayene (kan basıncı ölçümü, sistemik-genital muayene ve göbek çevresiölçümü) ile degerlendirildi. Tüm hastalara açlık kan sekeri (AKS) ve lipid profiliölçümü yapıldı ve doldurmaları için IIEF verildi.Bulgular. Hastaların yas ortalaması 50.1 (20-80) olarak bulundu. Çalısmayakatılanların % 92.6'sı (177) evliyken % 7.4'ü (14) bekardı. Evli olan hastalarınortalama evlilik süreleri 25( 8 ay-51 yıl) yıldı. Semptomların ortalama süresi 36.6 (1-360) ay ve en son basarılı cinsel iliski süresi 10.5(1-180) ay olarak bulundu.Hastaların sikayetleri basladıktan sonra doktora basvurma süresi ortalama 24.5 (1-360) aydı. Basvurma süresi ile yas ve evlilik süresi arsında anlamlı bir iliski yoktu(sırasıyla p= 0.014 ve p= 0.053). ED sikayetinin belirgin olarak arttıgı 40 yas sınırolarak alınıp, 40 yas üstü ve altındaki hastaların doktora basvurma sürelerikarsılastırıldıgında anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı ( p= 0.305).Doktora basvuru süresi ile sikayet süresi ve en son basarılı cinsel iliskizamanı arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı dogrusal bir iliski saptandı ( sırasıyla r =0.68 ve r = 0.23; p < 0.001).Basvuru süreleri ile hastalıgın siddeti arasında anlamlı bir iliski yoktu(p=0.186). Ciddi ve orta derecede ED sikayeti olan hastaların basvuru süresiortalama 12 ay, hafif ED'li olanların basvuru süresi ortalama 6 aydı.Sonuç. Hayat kalitesini bozan, beklenen yasam süresinin uzamasıyla prevalansıgittikçe artan ED yönetimindeki önemli sorunlardan biri, sikayetleri basladıktansonra, hastaların tedavi arayısına girmek için uzun süre beklemeleridir. Bu nedenleED hakkında toplumun bilgilendirilmesi ED tedavisinin en önemli basamaklarındanbirisidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Goals: We studied the relationships between the time elapsed till patients witherectile dysfunction seek medical advice and those patient?s age, mariatal status,duration of marriage, time elapsed from last satisfactory sexual intercourse,complaint duration, presence of premature ejaculation, and lastly, patient?sInternational Index of Erectile Function (IIEF) score.Patients and Methods: In this study, we included 191 men complaining of erectilefunction attended our out-patient clinic between September 2004 and February 2008.The assessment of those patients included cheif complaint, history of present illnesss,detailed sexual hisory (mariatal status, marriage duration, complaint duration, timefrom last satisfactory sexual intercourse, complaint-treatment seeking interval time,presence of premature ejaculation) and thorough physical examination (bloodpressure measurement, systematic and genital examination and waist circumference).Fasting blood sugar and serum lipid profile were measured in all study group. AnIIEF form was given to each to be filled by themselves.Results: Study group mean-age was measured as 50.1 year (20-80). From 191 men,92.6% (177) were married. The rest 7.4% (14) were single. A duration of 25 years (8months-51 years) was the mean marriage duration of married group. Mean symptomsduration calculated as 36.6 months (1-360) and the mean time elapsed from lastsatisfactory sexual intercourse found to be 10.5 months (1-180). A mean intervalbetween patient?s symptoms start and treatment seeking was measured as 24.5months (1-360). According to resulting data, no significant relationship foundbetween time to patient?s treatment seeking; and their age and marriage duration (p=0.014 and p= 0.053 respectively). Assuming an age of 40 years to be a cut-off for asubstantial increase in erectile dysfunction, a comparsion between treatment seekinginterval in men below and or above 40 year of age was found to be statisticallyinsignificant (p= 0.305).However, a statistically significant relationship appeared between treatmentseeking interval, complaint duration and time from last satisfactory sexualintercourse (r = 0.68 and r = 0.23; p < 0.001 respectively).A comparsion between treatment seeking interval and complaint severityrevealed no significant relation between them (p=0.186). Lastly, study mencomplaining of severe and moderate erectile dysfunction, were found to have a meantreatment seeking interval of 12 months. On the other hand, a treatment seekinginterval of 6 months was found in study men with mild ED complaint.Discussion: To sum up, ED is an important entity that, once appeared, disrupt thequality of life. In addition, with the advance in medicine, the increase in people lifeexpectancy, has lead to an observable rise in ED prevalence. One of the importantproblems regarding patients with ED is their delay in consulting doctors seekinghelp. Fort this reason, wide public education regarding ED as a disease is an essentialinitial step in its management