Akne vulgarisin topikal tedavisinde Tretinoin, Eritromisin ve Tretinoin + Eritromisinin etkinliği
The efficacy of Tretinoin, Erytromycin and Tretinoin+ Erytromycin in the topical treatment of acne vulgaris
  1. Tez No: 230360
  2. Yazar: NALAN JALE YAMANER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SÜLEYMAN PİŞKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acne vulgaris, tretinoin, erytromycin
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dermatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Akne vulgaris, yüz, sırt, göğüs gibi seboreik bölgeleri tutan, komedon, papül, püstül, nodül ve skatris gibi polimorfik lezyonlar gösteren, pilosebase ünitenin kronik, inflamatuvar bir hastalığıdır.Akne vulgaris tedavisinde birçok topikal ve sistemik ilaç kullanılmaktadır. Bunlar arasında keratolitikler, antiinflamatuvarlar, antibakteriyeller ve sebum salgısını azaltan ajanlar vardır.Çalışmamızda, tretinoin %0.05 krem ile eritromisin %4 jelin, akne vulgaris tedavisinde tek başlarına ve kombine kullanıldıklarında etkinliklerinin ve yan etkilerinin (eritem, kuruluk ve yanma) karşılaştırılması amaçlandı.Hafif ve orta şiddette akne vulgarisi olan 150 hasta, randomize üç gruba bölünerek, bir gruba eritromisin, bir gruba tretinoin, bir gruba da bunların kombinasyonu sekiz hafta boyunca uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory disease of the pilosebaseous follicles, characterized by polimorphous lesions like papules, pustules, nodules and often scars and it affects sebaseous regions like face, neck, upper trunk.There are lots of topical and systemic agents used in the treatment of acne vulgaris; like keratolitics, antiinflammatory agents, antibacterials and agents which reduce sebum secretion.We compared the effectiveness and side effects (erytema, kserosis and burning) of tretinoin 0.05% cream and erythromycin 4% gel when used in treatment of acne vulgaris separetely and together.We separete 150 patients with mild and moderate acne vulgaris into three randomized groups and treated one group with combination of this two for eight weeks. In the beginning, we count the lesions of patiens in two groups as inflammatory and noninflammatory and we repeat the same procedure secondary, fourth and eighth weeks and we observed the side effects.At the end of eighth week, tretinoin was more effective to noninflammatory lesions, erythromycin was more effective to inflammatory lesions. There was statistycally important differance effectiveness and side effects of these between two agents but all of acne vulgaris.We determined that both tretinoin and erytromycin were effective and tolerable agents in acne vulgaris; the usage of combination of then was not more effective than the usage of any of these agents on one?s own.Tretinoin and erytromycin combination caused more side effects than the erytromycin alone.