Kayseri bölgesinde Hepatit C virüsü ile enfekte bireylerin hepatit c genotiplerinin saptanması
Distribution of hepatitis c virus genotypes in patient with chronic hepatitis c infection in kayseri region
  1. Tez No: 230388
  2. Yazar: MURAT DEVECİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET YÜCESOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic hepatitis C, Hepatitis C virus, hepatitis C genotypes, Kayseri
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalısmada baslıca amaç Kayseri bölgesinde HCV ile enfekte bireylerin HCVgenotiplerinin saptanmasıdır çünkü bölgemizde HCV genotip prevelansını gösterecekgenis bir çalısma bulunmamaktadır. Ek olarak demografik ve klinik parametreler, riskfaktörleri ve tedavi almıs hastalarda histopatolojik ve tedavi sonuçlarının genotiplerleiliskisinin degerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıstır. Bu çalısma; Kayseri bölgesindeki KHC'lihastalarda HCV genotip prevalansının hesaplanması ve genotipler arasında yas, cins, HCVrisk faktörleri, viral yük ve kalıcı viral cevap gibi parametrelerle istatistiksel iliskiyibelirlemek için yapılan ilk çalısmadır.Materyal ve metod: Çalısmada Ocak 2006- Mart 2008 tarihleri arasında ErciyesÜniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi (EÜTF) Gevher Nesibe Hastanesi Gastroenteroloji bölümüservis ve polikliniklerine basvuran Kayseri ve civarında yasayan, anti-HCV ve HCVRNA'sı positif hastalarda HCV genotip/subtipleri ve iliskili epidemiyolojik ve kliniközelliklerin arastırılması planlandı. Kayseri ve/veya çevre bölgelerde yasayan 103 KHC `lihasta; 33'ü erkek(%32) ve 70 kadın (%68) çalısmaya alındı. HCV RNA'ları pozitif olupbu sırada antiviral tedavi almayan 103 hastadan kan alınarak serumları kullanıma kadar -70 ºC saklandı. Hastaların HCV genotiplemesi için, en güvenilir ve pratik yöntem olanDNA Dizi Analizi kullanıldı. Hastaların olası bulas kaynakları, hastalık süreleri ve tedavisüreçleri ile ilgili bilgiler kaydedildi.Bulgular: Çalısmaya alınan 103 hastanın 81'inde(%77.7) HCV genotip 1 vardı, bunlardan72'sinde (%69.9) genotip 1b, 8 hastada (%7.8) ise genotip 1a gözlendi. Ayrıca 14 (%13.6)hastada genotip 4a, 3 (%2.9) hastada genotip 3, ,1(%1) hastada genotip 2 tespit edilmistir.Hastaların 5'in de ise genotipler sınıflandırılamamıstır. Çalısma hastalarında Genotip 5 ve6 bulunamamıstır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The primary aim of this study was to determine the recent distribution of variousgenotypes of hepatitis C virus (HCV) in patients with chronic HCV infection in Kayseriand surrounding areas. There is not enough data on the distribution of HCV genotypesin this region. Additional objectives were to determine whether there are anyassociations of genotype with demografic parameters, risk factors and assess therelationship between HCV genotype and histological liver injury ,treatment outcomes inthe treated patient. This is the first study done in Kayseri to estimate the prevalence ofhepatitis C virus (HCV) genotype distribution in patients with chronic infection and todetermine the statistical association between the genotype and variables such as age,sex, HCV risk factors, viral load and sustained virological response , etc.Materials and methods: This study was designed to investigate HCVgenotypes/subtypes and related epidemiological and clinical features in anti-HCV andHCV RNA positive patient observed in Erciyes University Medical Faculty Departmentof Gastroenterology Kayseri between january 2006 and march 2008. A total of 103hepatitis C patients; 33 male(%32), mean age 55 years and 70 female (%68), mean age52,54 years; (all of them residents of Kayseri or surrounding areas) were studied. Serumsamples were collected from 103 patients with detectable serum HCV RNA for at least6 months and none of the patients was on antiviral treatment at the time of specimencollection. All sera were stored at - 70 ºC until use. HCV RNA positive sera weregenotyped by DNA sequencing system. Probable source of HCV transmission andduration of HCV infection and treatment period were recorded in the patientdocumentation.Results: Genotype 1 was observed in 81 of the 103 patients (% 77.7) with chronic HCVinfection. Of these, 8 patients showed infection with subtype 1a (%7.8) and 72 withsubtype 1b (%69.9). Genotype 4a was determined in 14 patients (%13.6 of all cases),genotype 3 in 3 patients (% 2.9 of all cases), and genotype 2 in one patients (% 1 of allcases). 5 patients genotype were unclassified in this study.Genotypes 5 and 6 were notfound in the study population.The distribution of HCV genotypes by gender and age of the studied population isshown in table 15. No significant differences were observed at baseline characteristicsas age,gender, body mass index, liver function tests, hematological parameters , liverhistopathology and treatment outcomes ; except for age - groups, initial viral load ofHCV and direct bilirubin in the HCV genotypes and subtypes. The principal reportedrisk factors were: surgeries (%46.6), dental surgeries (%72.8), blood transfusions(%15.5), multiple sex partners (%3.9), Hemodialysis (%3.9), glass injector (%40.8), andsexual relationships with an HCV infected partner in the family (%6.8). Most patientshad multiple risks factors for HCV infection.Conclusion: HCV subtype 1b was found to be the main subtype in the investigatedpopulation and is currently the major contributor to liver cirrhosis in Kayseri. In future,genotype 4a may also become an increasing problem. This study results contributeimportant information to the management of chronic hepatitis C in our region.