Design and implementation of a programmable controller module for a remote terminal unit
Bir uzak uç birim için programlanabilir bir denetleyici modülünün tasarımı ve gerçekleştirilmesi
- Tez No: 23632
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZAFER ÜNVER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: RTU (Remote Terminal Unit), Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), Programmable Logic Controller (PLC), Process Control, Graphical Configuration Programming, FBD (Function Blocks Diagram)
- Yıl: 1992
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 178
Özet
öz BİR UZAK UÇ BİRİM İÇİN PROGRAMLANABİLİR BİR DENETLEYİCİ MODÜLÜNÜN TASARIMI VE GERÇEKLEŞTİRİLMESİ ERDOĞAN, Alpay Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Zafer ÜNVER Eylül, 1992, 161 sayfa. Bu tezde, bir Uzak Uç Birim için Çizgesel Kurulum Programlanabilir bir Denetleyici Modülü tasarlanmış ve gerçekleştirilmiştir. Denetleyici Modülü, Uzak Uç Birimin (UUB) veri erişim ve süreç denetim işlevlerini yerine getirir. Süreç kurulmalarının oluşturulmasını sağlamak için İşlev Öbekleri Gösterimi (İÖG) yaklaşımına dayalı RTU-FBD adlı bir çizgesel dil geliştirilmiştir. Yapısal yöntemlerle tasarlanmış olan dizge yazılımı UNIX iş istasyonlarında C programlama ve 8088 çevirici dilleri kullanılarak yazılmıştır. VRTX adlı bir gerçek zamanlı işletimci, dizge işletimcisi olarak kullanılmıştır. RTU-FBD, bir Bilgisayar Destekli Tasarım (BDT) aracı olan OrCAD'e özel İÖG kütüphanelerininABSTRACT DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A PROGRAMMABLE CONTROLLER MODÜLE FOR A REMOTE TERMINAL UNIT ERDOĞAN, Alpay M.S. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Zafer ÜNVER September, 1992, 161 pages. In this thesis, a Graphical Configuration Programmable Controller Module for a Remote Terminal Unit (RTU) is designed and implemented. The Controller Module fulfills the data acquisition and the process control missions of the RTU. A graphical language, named RTÜ-FBD, is developed to provide the generation of the process configurations, using the Function Blocks Diagram (FBD) approach. The system software designed using the Structured techniques is coded both in the C programming language and the 8088 assembly language on the UNIX workstations. A real-time executive, named VRTX, is used as the system executive. The RTU-FBD is realized by linking special FBD ixx
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A PROGRAMMABLE CONTROLLER MODÜLE FOR A REMOTE TERMINAL UNIT ERDOĞAN, Alpay M.S. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Zafer ÜNVER September, 1992, 161 pages. In this thesis, a Graphical Configuration Programmable Controller Module for a Remote Terminal Unit (RTU) is designed and implemented. The Controller Module fulfills the data acquisition and the process control missions of the RTU. A graphical language, named RTÜ-FBD, is developed to provide the generation of the process configurations, using the Function Blocks Diagram (FBD) approach. The system software designed using the Structured techniques is coded both in the C programming language and the 8088 assembly language on the UNIX workstations. A real-time executive, named VRTX, is used as the system executive. The RTU-FBD is realized by linking special FBD ixxlibraries to a Computer Aided Design (CAD) tool, named OrCAD, and a Configuration Generator and Downloader program which runs on PC is written in Turbo C.