Açık açılı glokom olgularında glokomatöz optik sinir başı hasarı progresyonunun izlenmesinde Heidelberg Retina Tomografisi III Cihazı glokom modülü verilerinin değerlendirilmesi
To evaluate Heildelberg Retina Tomography III glaucoma module data of glaucomatous optic nevre head damage progression in open angel glaucoma cases
  1. Tez No: 236638
  2. Yazar: SEZGİN SEZER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA GÜZEY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Open angle glaucoma, Heildelberg Retina Tomography, optic nevre head, Humprey computer perimetry, SITA-Fast test strategy
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Çalışmamızın amacı, primer açık açılı glokom olguları ile sağlıklı olguları ayırd etmede istatiksel olarak anlamlı Heidelberg Retina Tomografisi III glokom modülü sterometrik parametrelerini ve bu parametrelerle bilgisayarlı görme alanı Swedish Interactive Thresholding Algorythm -Fast test indeksleri arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmaktırÇalışmaya Harran Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'nda primer açık açılı glokom tanısı ile takip edilmekte olan olgular ile rutin oftalmolojik muayeneleri sırasında optik sinir başı görünümü, göz içi basıncı yüksekliği nedeniyle primer açık açılı glokom şüpheli kabul edilen 97 olgu ve kontrol grubunu oluşturan sağlıklı 29 olgu dahil edildi. Olguların birer gözleri çalışma kapsamına alındı. Olgular HRT deki çukurluk/disk alan oranına göre; Grup 1 (kontrol grubu); çukurluk/disk alan oranı0,50 olarak 4 alt gruba ayrıldı. Tüm olgulara görme alanı analizinde, Humphrey Field Analyser, Santral 30-2, Swedish Interactive Thresholding Algorythm -Fast test stratejisi uygulandı. Her gruba ait ortalama sapma ve pattern standart sapma değerleri ile, aynı olguların optik sinir başı değişiklikleri Heidelberg Retina Tomografisi III glokom modülü ile değerlendirilerek karşılaştırıldı. Heidelberg Retina Tomografisi III de olgulara ait; disk alanı, çukurluk alanı, rim alanı, çukurluk hacmi, rim hacmi, çukurluk/disk alan oranı, lineer çukurluk/disk alan oranı, ortalama çukurluk derinliği, maksimum çukurluk derinliği, çukurluk şekil ölçümü, kontur hattının yükseklik değişkenliği, ortalama retina sinir lifi tabakası kalınlığı, retina sinir lifi tabakası kesitsel alanı parametreleri incelendiÇalışma sonucunda, primer açık açılı glokom olgularında optik sinir başı değişiklikleri ve retina sinir lifi tabakası kayıplarının statik bilgisayarlı perimetrideki görme alanı defektlerinden daha önce oluştuğunu gözledik. Kontrol grubundaki olgularla (grup 1), grup 2 arasında bilgisayarlı görme alanı ortalama sapma ve pattern standart sapma indeksleri yönünden anlamlı fark saptamadık. Buna karşın grup 1 ile grup 2 arasında; Heidelberg Retina Tomografisi III sterometrik parametrelerinden; çukurluk alanı, rim alanı, çukurluk hacmi, rim hacmi, lineer çukurluk/disk alan oranı, ortalama çukurluk derinliği, maksimum çukurluk derinliği, çukurluk şekil ölçümü, ortalama retina sinir lifi tabakası kalınlığı, retina sinir lifi tabakası kesitsel alanı arasında anlamlı farklar gözledik.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of our study is, to search the relation between the statistically significant Heildelberg Retina Tomography III Glaucoma Module steometric parameters and computer perimetry Swedish Interactive Thresholding Algorythm ? Fast test indexes that discriminates Primary Open Angel Glaucoma cases from healty cases.97 glaucoma diagnosis and suspicious glaucoma diagnosis according to encounter suspicious optic nevre head view, intraocular pressure increase at the time of routine ophthalmologic examination and 29 healty cases were followed up in the Harran University School of Medicine Ophthalmology Department. These were included to study as glaucoma groups and control group. The cases were saperated according to cup/disc ratio. The groups were composed according to cup/disc ratio as less than 0.30 group I, between 0.30 ? 0.39 group II, between 0.40-0.49 group III and greater than 0.50 group IV. Humprey Field Analyser, Santral 30-2, Swedish Interactive Thresholding Algorythm- Fast strategies were performed at the perimetry analysis. Mean deviations and pattern standart deviations and optic nevre head changes of all cases were examinated with Heldelberg Retina Tomography III Glaucoma Module. Disc area, cup area, rim area, cup volume, rim volume, cup/disc area ratio, mean cup depth, maximum cup depth, cup shape measure, contour line height variation, retinal nevre layer sectional area parameters that detected with Heldelberg Retina Tomography III Glaucoma Module, were evaluated in the studyThe optik nevre head changes and retinal nevre layer lackings were appeared before perimetry defects that observed in this study. There is no statistically significant difference between control group and group I, group II in the measurement of perimetry mean deviations and pattern standart deviation indexes. We determinated statistically significant changes between group I and group II in the measurement of Heldelberg Retina Tomography III Glaucoma Module steometric parameters that cup area, rim area, cup volume, rim volume, cup shape measure, mean retinal nevre layer sectional area. And we determinated statistically very significant differences in the pattern standart deviation indexes (p?0.001We determinated the Heidelberg Retina Tomography III glaucoma module parameters which was correlated with the perimetry mean deviation indexes as cup/disc area ratio, lineer cup/disc area ratio, cup shape measurement, cup area, mean retinal nevre layer thickness, rim area, rim volume, retinal nevre fiber layer sectional area, cup volume, mean cup depth and maximum cup depth.We determinated the Heiderberg Retina Tomography III glaucoma module parameters which correlated with the perimetry pattern deviation indexes, as cup/disc area ratio, lineer cup/disc area ratio, mean retinal nevre layer thickness, cup shape measurement, retinal nevre fiber layer sectional area, cup area, rim volume, rim area and cup volume. There is no statistically significant difference between the height deviation of counter line and disc area parametres were detected by Heidelberg Retina Tomography III glaucoma module and perimetry indexes. So this result is thought that these parameters are not good indicators to show the functional and structural damages. There is high correlation between perimetry, mean deviation, pattern standart deviation indexes and a lot of Heidelberg Retina Tomography III glaucoma module parameters. So this result is thought that there is a correlation between this parametres and fonctional damageAll this results offer that the severity of the early diagnosis of Primary Open Angle Glaucoma is very important because of the early determination of structural glaucomatous optic nevre damage. And must not to forget that the retinal ganglion cell damage has been formed when functional perimetry damage form.