İntrauterin gelişme kısıtlılığında fetal doppler bulgularının perinatal prognozu belirlemedeki yeri
The efficacy of the fetal doppler analyses to predict perinatal outcome in intrauterine growth restricted fetuses
- Tez No: 243490
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLSEREN YÜCESOY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Intrauterine growth restriction, ductus venosus Doppler, perinatal outcome
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: İntrauterin gelişme kısıtlılığı olan fetuslarda fetal Doppler bulgularının perinatal morbidite ve mortalite ile ilişkisini belirlemek ve ideal doğum zamanının saptanmasında kullanılabilir olup olmadığını araştırmaktır.Gereç ve Yöntem: 26.gebelik haftası üzerinde İUGK tanısı almış 45 olgu çalışmaya alındı. Olgular arteriyel ve venöz doppler incelemesi ve biyofizik profil skor ile takip edildi. Doğum sonrasında UA pH, 5.dakika Apgar skoru, YYBÜ ve entubasyon ihtiyacı, neonatal morbidite ve mortalite değerlendirildi. Antenatal testlerden elde edilen bulgular, perinatal sonuçlar ile kıyaslanarak aralarındaki ilişki istatistiksel olarak değerlendirildi.Bulgular: Gebelerin yaş ortalaması 27.6 ± 5.47, doğum anındaki gebelik haftası 32.54 ± 2.99'du. Fetusların tümünde UA PI'te yükseklik, 23 fetusta UA DSA/TA, 4 fetusta anormal DV Doppler, bir fetusta umbilikal vende pulsasyon saptandı. DV Doppler akımı anormal olan olgularda, UA pH istatistiksel anlamlı olarak 7.2'nin altında ve neonatal mortalite istatistiksel anlamlı olarak fazla bulundu (p7.2 olduğu izlendi. Anormal DV Doppler akım ile YYBÜ, entubasyon ihtiyacı, 5.dakika Apgar skoru, neonatal morbidite arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı (p>0.05). Biyofizik profil skor ile UA pH
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between fetal Doppler findings and perinatal morbidity-mortality, and to investigate if fetal Doppler findings can be used to determine the appropriate delivery time in intrauterine growth restricted fetuses.Material-Methods: A total of 45 pregnant women complicated with intrauterine growth restriction, with a gestational age of more than 26 weeks were included in the study. Antenatal fetal surveillance was assesssed by arterial-venous Doppler examination and biophysical profile. Umbilical artery(UA) pH measurements, 5. minute Apgar scores, need for neonatal intubation and admission to neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), neonatal morbidity and mortality were recorded. Statistical analysis was conducted to demonstrate how the antenatal fetal surveillance tests correlated with the perinatal outcome.Results: The mean maternal age and gestational week were found to be 27.6±5.47 and 32.5±2.99, respectively. Elevated UA pulsatility index was found in all fetuses, absent end-diastolic and reverse flow in UA was found in 23 fetuses, abnormal ductus venosus Doppler flow was found in four fetuses, and umbilical venous pulsation was observed in one fetus. In abnormal DV Doppler cases, UA pH was found below 7.2 and neonatal mortality was found to be statistically more frequent compared to DV Doppler normal cases (p0.05). There was no statistically significant relationship between biophysical profile and the criteria; UA pH below 7.2, 5 minute Apgar score below 7, need for neonatal intubation, need for NICU care, neonatal morbidity and neonatal mortality.Conclusion: Ductus venosus Doppler examination presents a better predictive value than the arterial Doppler and Biophysical profile in order to determine neonatal mortality and UA pH values below 7.2. We have concluded that DV Doppler measurement may be useful for the follow-up and the decision for the optimum delivery timing of a severely growth restricted fetus.