Vertigo polikliniğine başvuran hastaların video ENG kayıtlarının retrospektif analizi
Video ENG records of the patients assessed in the vertigo clinics: A retrospective analysis
  1. Tez No: 243494
  2. Yazar: RUKİYE SEVİNÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. METE İŞERİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Electronystagmography, Peripheral vestibular diseases, Central vestibular diseases
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: ENG ile elde edilen elektrofizyolojik bulguların ne sıklıkta ve hangi tipte patolojiler olduğu ayrıntılandırılmış vestibüler sistemde klinik tutuluşun saptanması konusunda ENG'nin yeri ve tanıya katkısı araştırılmıştır. ENG'nin periferik ve santral vestibüler hastalıklar arasındaki tanısal farklılıkları ve majör özelliklerinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamızda 2002 ve 2009 tarihleri arasında Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi KBB AD vertigo kliniğine başvuran ve klinik tanıları kesinleşmiş 322 hastanın video ENG kayıtları retrospektif olarak analiz edildi. Timpanik membran perforasyonu olan iki hastaya hava ile uyarı sistemimiz olmadığından kalorik test yapılamadı. Hem periferik hem santral vestibüler hastalığı olan 4 hasta periferik ve santral vestibüler hastalıkların karşılaştırıldığı analizlere dahil edilmedi.Bulgular: Santral vestibüler hastalıklardaki gaze testi bozukluğu, optokinetik test bozukluğu, sakkad testi bozukluğu, pursuit test bozukluğu, fiksasyon indeksi bozukluğu, spontan nistagmus görülmesi ve statik pozisyonel testte nistagmus görülme fazlalığının periferik vestibüler hastalıklara göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p< 0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The types and frequencies of the electrophysiological findings derived from ENG were detailed. We aimed to determine the efficacy of ENG in assessing clinical involvement in the vestibular system, the diagnostic differences between peripheral and central vestibular disorders and its contribution to the diagnosis.Materials and Methods: In our study video ENG records of 322 outpatients examined in the vertigo clinics (Department of Otorhinolaryngology) of Kocaeli University Medical Faculty Hospital between 2002-2009 were retrospectively analized. The final clinical diagnosis of all these patients was vertigo. The calorical test couldn?t be applied to two patients with tympanic membrane perforation, because of the absence of air warning system. Four patients with both peripheral and central vestibular disease were not included in analysis that compare these diseases.Results: Gaze test impairment, optokinetic test impairment, sakkad test impairment, pursuit test impairment, fixation index impairment, spontaneous nistagmus and nistagmus in static positional test were seen more in central vestibular diseases than peripheral vestibular diseases and it was statistically significant (p< 0.05). This result was consistent with many studies already done.Nistagmus in Hallpike test, caloric disability and direction superiority were seen more in peripheral vestibular diseases than central vestibular diseases, and it was statistically significant (p< 0.05).Conclusion: Our study consisted seven different clinical groups with peripheral vestibular disease and five different clinical groups with central vestibular disease. We suggest that our study is useful in showing the benefits of ENG in differential diagnosis of peripheral and central vestibular disorders due to the the number and variety of the clinical patient groups.