Kliniğimize kronik öksürük şikayeti ile başvuran hastaların prospektif olarak incelenmesi
The prospective evaluation of patients with chronic cough
  1. Tez No: 247097
  2. Yazar: HÜLYA ATMACA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OĞUZ UZUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: chronic cough, postnasal drip syndrome, asthma, gastroesophageal reflux, lung cancer
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Kronik öksürük, sık karşılaşılan ve göğüs hastalıkları polikliniklerine en başta gelen başvuru nedenlerinden birisidir. Hemen hemen bütün kronik akciğer problemleri kronik öksürüğe yol açabildiği gibi, bazı akciğer dışı durumlarda etyolojide rol oynayabilir. Dünyada yapılan çalışmalarda kronik öksürüğe neden olan hastalıklar arasında en sık postnazal akıntı sendromu, astım ve gastroözofageal reflü yer almaktadır. Ülkemizde bu konuda yapılmış sınırlı sayıda çalışma mevcuttur.Çalışmamızın amacı, tersiyer bir merkez olan üniversite hastanemize kronik öksürük şikayeti ile başvuran hastaların etyolojilerini belirlemek ve elde ettiğimiz bulguları dünyada ve ülkemizde daha önce yapılan çalışmalarla karşılaştırmaktır.Haziran 2008 ile Eylül 2009 tarihleri arasında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Hastalıkları polikliniğimize kronik öksürük şikayeti ile başvuran hastaları prospektif olarak inceledik. Hastaların detaylı hikayeleri alınıp, fizik muayeneleri yapıldıktan sonra tümüne akciğer grafisi çekildi, tam kan sayımı, karaciğer ve böbrek fonksiyon testleri yapıldı. Sonraki aşamada hastalığın kesin etyolojisini belirlemek için gerekli olan (bilgisayarlı toraks tomografisi, yüksek rezolüsyonlu akciğer tomografisi, paranazal sinüs tomografisi, bronkoskopi, gastroskopi, 24 saatlik pH monitörizasyonu, gastroözofageal reflü sintigrafisi v.b) incelemeler istendi. Klinik, radyolojik ve laboratuar bulguları ile saptanan nedene yönelik olarak tedaviler başlandı ve tedavi sonuçları değerlendirildi.Toplam 307 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların ortalama yaşı 48,40 ± 16,55 idi. Vakaların 182'si (%59.3) kadın, 125'i (%40.7) erkek idi. Ortalama öksürük süresi 28.17 ± 100.47 hafta idi. Kronik öksürüğün en sık nedenleri sırasıyla postnazal akıntı sendromu %16, astım %12, gastroözofageal reflü %11, postenfeksiyöz öksürük %11, diffüz interstisiyel akciğer hastalığı %10, akciğer kanseri %10 ve tüberküloz %5 idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Chronic cough is a symptom that is frequently seen and one of the foremost applying causes to the chest diseases policlinics. Almost all of the chronic pulmonary problems can cause to chronic cough and some non-pulmonary situations can have a role in the etiology. In the studies that were performed in the world, the postnasal drip syndrome, asthma and gastroesophageal reflux are the most frequently ones among the diseases that cause to chronic cough. In our country, there are limited studies about this subject.The aim of this study is to determine the etiology of patients suffering from chronic cough and to compare the results of this study with similar research carried out in Turkey and the rest of the world.We examined the patients that applied to Ondokuz Mayis University Department of Chest Disease by chronic cough complaint between June 2008 and September 2009 as prospectively. The detailed histories of patients were taken and the physical examination was performed and then; pulmonary function test, complete blood count, liver and kidney function tests were performed. At the next stage, the examinations (computerised thorax tomography, high resolution computerised tomography, paranasal sinus tomography, bronchoscopy, gastroscopy, 24-hour pH monitorizaton, gastroesophageal reflux scintigraphy etc.) that are necessary to determine the certain etiology of disease were performed to all patients. The treatments aimed at the cause that was determined by clinic, radiologic and laboratory results were begun and the treatment outcomes were assessed.Total 307 patients were included in the study. The mean age of the patients was 48,40 ± 16,55. 182 (% 59,3) of cases were female and 125 (% 40,7) were male. Mean cough duration was 28,17 ± 100,47 weeks. The most frequent causes of chronic cough were postnasal drip syndrome % 16, asthma % 12, gastroesophageal reflux % 11, postinfectious cough %11, diffuse interstitial lung disease %10, lung cancer % 10 and tuberculosis % 5, respectively. The cough variant asthma and bronchiectasia were determined statistically higher at females comparing to males and lung cancer and chronic obstructive lung disease were determined statistically higher at males comparing to females.In conclusion, our study includes the biggest serial among the studies that were performed to investigate chronic cough etiologies in our country and the world. In our study group, the first three diseases that were determined at chronic cough etiology are postnasal drip syndrome, asthma and gastroesophageal reflux. Even though this ranging is compatible with the other studies in the world and in our country, the total rate (% 39) of first three diseases was found very lowerthan the related studies that were performed in the world (% 60-95). In addition, whereas the postinfectious cough, diffuse interstitial lung disease, lung cancer and tuberculosis were seen as rare causes (% 16) at the studies performed in the world, this rate was found higher (% 36) in our study. We conceive that the clinicians should assess the patients by considering these results and these results should be confirmed by the other prospective studies that will be performed.