Postmenapozal kadınlarda kemik mineral yoğunluğu üzerine doğum sayısının etkisi
Effect of parity on bone mineral density in postmenopausal women
  1. Tez No: 247192
  2. Yazar: ERSUN BAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAFİNAZ ATAOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Parity, Bone Mineral Density, Postmenopausal Osteoporosis
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Düzce Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Önemli bir halk sağlığı problemi olan osteoporoz için tanımlanmış bir çok risk faktörü bulunmaktadır. Kadınların reprodüktif dönemlerine ait çeşitli özellikleri de osteoporoz gelişimini etkileyebilmektedir. Biz bu çalışmada reprodüktif faktörlerden doğum sayısının postmenapozal osteoporoz gelişimi için bir risk faktörü olup olmadığını araştırmayı amaçladık.Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma Düzce Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Polikliniğine başvuran postmenapozal dönemdeki 328 kadın üzerinde gerçekleştirildi. Sekonder osteoporozu ve risk faktörleri olan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Hastalar doğum sayılarına göre hiç doğurmayanlar, 1-2 doğum yapanlar, 3-4 doğum yapanlar ile 5 ve üzeri doğum yapanlar olmak üzere 4 gruba ayrıldı ve kemik mineral yoğunluğu ölçümleri femur boynu ve lomber vertebra (L1-L4) bölgelerinden yapıldı. Çalışmanın istatistiksel analizleri için PASW (sürüm 18) programı kullanıldı.Bulgular: Yapılan değerlendirmeler sonucunda doğum sayısı ile hem femur boynu hem de lomber vertebra kemik mineral yoğunluğu arasında negatif yönde bir korelasyon bulundu (p=0.002, p=0.010, sırasıyla).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: There have been a lot of risk factors for osteoprosis which is an important communal health problem. A variety of features, belonging to reproductive periods of women can affect the progress of osteoporosis. We have planned to search whether one of the reproductive factors, which is parity, is a risk factor for the progress of postmenopausal osteoporosis or not.Material-Method: This research has been realized on 328 postmenopausal women who have applied to Düzce University, Faculty of Medicine, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Polyclinic. Patients, who have secondary osteoporosis and risk factors, have not been included in this research. The patients have been categorized into 4 groups, such as patients who have never given birth, given birth once and twice, three and four times, five times and over. Bone mineral density of the patients have been examined from femoral neck and lomber vertebrae region (L1-L4). PASW programme has been used for the statistical analyses of the research.Results: As a result of the estimations, a negative correlation has been found both in bone mineral density of femoral neck and lomber vertebrae with parity (p=0.002 and p=0.010). When the patients are examined according to their age group, a meaningful relation has been found between parity and bone mineral density only in 50-60 age group. A meaningful relation has not been found between parity and osteoporotic fracture.Conclusion: It has been found that increased parity is a factor, decreasing the bone mineral density. We have concluded that the early detection and treatment of osteoporosis can be realized with the search of the parity, while the risk factors for osteoporosis are being examined on women who are in postmenopausal period. Finally, it has been concluded that since many different results have been concluded from this subject, some new researches must be done so as to enlighten this subject.