Zihinsel ve fiziksel özürlü çocuğa sahip anne ve babaların yaşam doyumu ve umutsuzluk düzeylerinin incelenmesi
Investigating the hopelessness levels and life satisfaction of the parents with mental disabled child
  1. Tez No: 247227
  2. Yazar: MERYEM ACAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER ÜRE, YRD. DOÇ. DR. MEHİBE AKANDERE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Disabled children, hopelessness, life satisfaction
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu araştırma zihinsel, fiziksel ve zihinsel+fiziksel özürlü çocuğa sahip olan anne-babalaların umutsuzluk düzeylerinin ve yaşam doyumlarının belirlenebilmesi amacıyla planlanmıştır. Özürlü çocuğa sahip anne-babalaların yaşam doyumu ve umutsuzluk düzeyleri; çocuğa ait cinsiyet, yaş, özür grubu ve özel eğitim aldıklan süre ile anne-babalara ait yaş, cinsiyet, eğitim ve gelir durumları gibi değişkenlere göre karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiştir.Araştırma; Konya il merkezinde bulunan A.Celalettin Çiltaş özel eğitim ve rehabilitasyon merkezi ve Konya'da bulunan diğer rehabilitasyon kurumlarına devam eden zihinsel, fiziksel ve zihinsel+fiziksel özürlü çocukların anne-babaları ile yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini her üç özür grubundan toplam 300 anne ve baba oluşturmaktadır. Örnekleme alınan anne ve babalara Aile Bilgi Formu ile birlikte, Beck Umutsuzluk Ölçeği ve Yaşam Doyum Ölçeği verilerek doldurmaları istenmiştir. Örneklemin Beck Umutsuzluk Ölçeğinden aldıkları puanların çeşitli değişkenler açısından farklılık gösterip göstermediği SPSS 16.0 istatistik paket programı kullanılarak bulunmuştur.. Normallik sınamasına göre, parametrik testlerden bağımsız gruplarda t testi ve One ? Way ANOVA testleri kullanılmıştır. Varyans homojenliğine göre ise Post Hoc Multiple Comparisions testlerinden Tamhane testi kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca bazı kategorik değişkenler arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesinde Ki-kare testi çapraz tablo kullanılarak verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was planned to be able to determine the hopelessness levels and life satisfaction of the parents with mental disabled child. The life satisfaction and hopelessness levels of the parents with mental disabled child were investigated by comparing the gender, age, disability group, and time of the special education taken by the child related to the child with the variables such as age, gender, and the states of education and income belonging to the parents.The study was carried out on the parents of the mental disabled children attending in A. Celalettin Çiltaş Special Education and Rehabilitation Center, and the other rehabilitation institutes in Konya. The population of the study consists of 300 parents from each of three-disability group. The parents included in the population were given Family Information Form as well as Beck Inconsistency Scale and Life Satisfaction Scale and asked for then to complete these forms. Whether the scores the population took are differentiated in terms of various variables or not was found by using SPSS 16.0, statistical package program. According to the examination ?normality?, in the independent groups from parametric test, t-test and One-way ANOVA test were employed. According to the variance homogeneity, Tamhane Test, from Post Hoc Multiple Comparison Tests, was used. Also, in investigating the relationships between some categorical variables, Qui- square test was given by using a cross table. In this study, significance level was as 0.05.According to the finding obtained at the end of the study, while the factors such as the gender of the parents, the income case of the mothers, comparison of the mothers in terms of child?s disability; the parents with the boy and the comparison of the parents in terms of their children?s educational time; and the relationship between the child?s being girl or boy was not seen as effective factors on the life satisfaction and hopelessness levels (P > 0.05), it was determined that the variables such as the comparison of the parents in terms of age groups; the educational and income cases of the parent; the comparisons of the fathers ?comparison in terms of their children?s disability; the parents with the girl; and the relationship of the educational time of the disabled child and the child?s disability were effective on the life satisfaction and hopelessness levels (P < 0.05).As a result, in understanding the emotions and adaptation process, where the parent with mental disabled children, and mental + physical disabled children experienced, it is considered that providing the support they need and planning the necessary education will affect positively the life satisfaction of and hopelessness of the parents.