Farklı kesi uzunluğuyla fakoemülsifikasyon yöntemiyle yapılan katarakt cerrahisinden sonra korneal topografi cihazı ile tespit edilen astigmatik silindirik değişikliklerin prospektif olarak incelenmesi
Evaluation of astigmatic cylindiric changes determined with the use of corneal topography device, after different clear corneal incision phacoemulsification surgery, prospectively
  1. Tez No: 247942
  2. Yazar: SÜLEYMAN KORHAN KARAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET SATICI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Katarakt, fakoemülsikasyon, astigmatizma, tork, aberasyon, korneal topografi, Cataract, phacoemulsification, astigmatism, torque, aberration, corneal topography
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Amaç: 3.2 mm ve 3.5 mm'lik korneal kesi uzunluğuyla fakoemülsifikasyon cerrahisi geçiren olguların ameliyat sonrası ortaya çıkan astigmatik silindirik değişikliklerin prospektif olarak incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: 3.2 mm kesi ile ameliyat edilen 34 hastanın 34 gözü, 3.5 mm kesi ile ameliyat edilen 36 hastanın 36 gözü çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Tüm olgularda ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası 1. hafta, 1. ay, 3. ay ve 6. ayda iTrace cihazı ile wavefront aberometre ve korneal topografi ölçümleri yapılmıştır. Ameliyat sonrası ortaya çıkan surgically induced astigmatism değerleri dikdörtgen koordinatları yöntemiyle, cerrahinin oluşturduğu tork etkisi ise Naeser'in polar değer yöntemiyle hesaplanmıştır.Bulgular: Dikdörtgen koordinatları yöntemiyle hesaplanan surgically induced astigmatism değerleri, ameliyat sonrası 1. hafta, 1. ay, 3. ay ve 6. ayda grup I'de 0.99 ± 0.59 D, 1.62 ± 1.06 D, 1.23 ± 0.74 D, 1.03 ± 0.65 D olarak ve grup II'de 1.04 ± 0.68 D, 1.79 ± 1.28 D, 1.36 ± 0.73 D ve 1.22 ± 0.80 D olarak hesaplanmıştır. Gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılığın ortaya çıkmadığı saptanmıştır (p>0.05). Ameliyat öncesi astigmatizma değerleri grup I'de 0.99 ± 0.59 D iken ameliyat sonrası 3. ayda 1.23 ± 0.74 D'ye yükseldiği (p=0.791), grup II'de ameliyat öncesi 1.04 ± 0.68 D olan astigmatizma değeri, ameliyat sonrası 3. ayda 1.22 ± 0.80 D'ye yükseldiği saptanmıştır (p=0.317). Kesilerin ameliyat sonrası 3. ayda oluşturduğu tork etkisi grup I'de 0.267 ± 0.664, grup II'de 0.528 ± 1.127 olarak saptanmıştır. Gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık ortaya çıkmadığı saptanmıştır (p>0.05). Low order aberration aberometrik değerleri grup I'de preoperatif 3.23 ± 2.91 iken postoperatif 3. ay, 1.26 ± 0.91 (p = 0.001), grup II'de preoperatif 1.87 ± 1.34 iken postoperatif 1.12 ± 0.68 (p=0.009) olarak saptanmıştır.Sonuç: 3.2 mm keside indüklenen astigmatizma değerinin cerrahi sonrası daha az artış gösterdiği ve böylece postoperatif astigmatizmanın daha erken stabilize olduğu saptanmıştır. 3.5 mm'lik kesi grubunda ise high order aberration ve coma aberasyon değerlerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı azalmaların olduğu saptanmıştır. Buna göre ameliyat sonrası geç dönem görme kalitesinin 3.5 mm'lik kesi grubunda daha iyi olabileceği sonucu çıkarılmıştır. Sonuç olarak her iki kesi boyutunun da avantaj ve dezavantajlarının olduğu, cerrahinin durumuna göre kesi boyutuna karar verilmesinin gerektiği saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To evaluate the astigmatic sylendiric change after phacoemulsification surgery with 3.2 mm and 3.5 mm clear corneal incisions.Material and method: 70 patients right eyes were included in study. 34 eyes of 34 patients who had 3.2 mm incision and 36 eyes of 36 patients who had 3.5 mm incision were formed as group I and group II respectively. In all patients topogragraphic evaluations and aberometric evaluations with iTrace device were performed besides routine ophthalmologic examinations both preoperatively, postoperatively 1st week, 1st month, 3rd month and 6th month. surgically induced astigmatism values were calculated using rectangular coordinates method on postoperatively 1st week, 1st month, 3rd month and 6th month. Torque effect were calculated using Naeser polar value method postoperatively 1st week, 1st month, 3rd month and 6th month.Results: Mean age was 61.4 ± 11.9 (40-83) years in group I and 66.0 ± 8.4 (45-82) years in group II (p>0.05). Surgically induced astigmatism values calculated according to rectangular coordinates method on postoperatively 1st week, 1st, 2nd and 3rd months were 0.99 ± 0.59 D, 1.62 ± 1.06 D, 1.23 ± 0.74 D, 1.03 ± 0.65 D in grup I and 1.04 ± 0.68 D, 1.79 ± 1.28 D, 1.36 ± 0.73 D, 1.22 ± 0.80 D in group II. There was no statistically significant difference between groups according to these values (p>0.05). Preoperative astigmatism found to be 0.99 ± 0.59 D in group I whereas it?s changed to 1.23 ± 0.74 D on postoperative 3rd month (p>0.05). In group II preoperative astigmatism magnitude which was 1.04 ± 0.68 D preoperatively, found to be 1.22 ± 0.80 D on postoperative 3rd month. Torque effect of incisions on postoperative 3rd month were 0.267 ± 0.664 in group I and 0.528 ± 1.127 in group II. No statistically significant difference is appointed between groups according to torque effect (p>0.05).LOA aberrometric values measured with iTrace wavefront device on preoperatively and postoperatively 3rd month was 3.226 ± 2.906, 1.257 ± 0.915 respectively in group I and 1.869 ± 1.341, 1.124 ± 0.683 in group II repectively. Statistically significant difference is appointed between preoperative and postoperative values both in group I and Group II.Conclusion: It is found that, when they are compared in terms of surgically induced astigmatism, there is no significant difference between 3.2 mm and 3.5 mm incisions. But on postoperatively 1st week the increase of astigmatism degree is less than group II. And the stabilization period of astigmatism in group I is shorter than group II. The decrease of high order aberration and coma aberration values on postoperatively 3rd month were statistically significant in group II and there is no statistically significant decrease in group I. According to this result the visual quality on late postoperatively period in group II, probably will be beter than group II. Both incisions have advantages and disadvantages. So we determineted that operator must decided to incision size according to surgical conditions.