Humoral immün yetmezlik tanısı ile takip edilen hastaların retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of patients with humoral immune deficiency
- Tez No: 248109
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET GÖDEKMERDAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Yan Dal Uzmanlık
- Konular: Allerji ve İmmünoloji, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Allergy and Immunology, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hümoral immün yetmezlik, Akraba evliliği, Tekrarlayan enfeksiyonlar, Humoral immune deficiency, Marriage among relatives, Recurrent infections
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk İmmünolojisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Hümoral immün yetmezlik nedeni ile takip edilen hastaların erken tanı ve tedavilerine katkı sağlaması amacı ile Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Pediatrik İmmünoloji Bilim dalında son 10 yıl içinde takip edilen hastaların retrospektif değerlendirilmesi.Hastalar ve Metod: Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Pediatrik İmmünoloji Bilim Dalında takip edilen 412 hümoral immün yetmezlikli hasta retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Hastaların tanı ve yakınmaların başladığı zamandaki yaşı, cinsiyeti, anne-baba akrabalığı, ailede immün yetmezlik veya benzer hastalık öyküsü incelendi. Ayrıca hastaların başvuru anındaki boy ve ağırlıkları kaydedildi. Kan sayımı, mutlak lenfosit, mutlak nötrofil, eozinofil sayıları, serum immünglobülin düzeyleri, periferik kan lenfosit alt grupları, tüberkülin deri testi sonuçları ile radyolojik tetkik ve mikrobiyolojik kültür sonuçları kaydedildi. Hastalara ait bilgiler, hastane dosyası ve Pediatrik İmmünoloji takip kartlarındaki kayıtlar kullanılarak yapıldı.Bulgular: PİY nedeni ile takip edilen 536 hastanın 412'si ( %76.8) hümoral immün yetmezlik idi. Hastaların 237'si (%57.5) erkek, 175'i kız idi ve erkeklerin kızlara oranı 1.35 olarak saptandı. Hastaların tanı yaşı ortalama 48.9+4.6 ay olmasına rağmen yakınmaların başlama yaşı 28.6 + 33. 4 ay idi. Yakınmaların başlamasını takiben tanı için 20 aylık gecikme olduğu saptandı. Hastaların başvuru yakınmalarının başında %24.8 ile pnömoni, %19.9 ile otit gelmekte olup menenjit, ensefalit, sepsis gibi ağır enfeksiyonlar %1 oranında görüldü. Başvuru sırasında %1.9 hastada hiçbir semptom yoktu. Hastalarda en sık THI olduğu ( %50.5) saptandı. Daha sonra IgA eksikliği (%28.4), hipogammaglobulinemi (%6.8), IgA +IgM eksikliği (%3.6), IgG subgrup eksikliği (%3.2), CVID (%2.4), Bruton hastalığı (% 1.2) ve hiper IgM sendromu (%0.5)gözlendi. Hastaların anne babaları arasında akrabalık oranı %29.9 idi ve %4.6'sında birinci, %9.2'sinde ikinci, %16'sında ise üçüncü dereceden akrabalık vardı. Hastaların %6.1'inde kardeş ölüm hikayesi, %3.4'ünün ailesinde ise PİY hikayesi vardı. Hastaların %8.3'ünün vücut ağırlığı, %6.6'sının da boyu üç persentilin altında idi. Takip sürecinde yalnızca altı hastada (%1.5) bronşiektazi gelişti ve bu sürede mortaliteye rastlanmadı. Hipogammaglobulinemi, CVID, Bruton hastalığı ve hiper IgM tanılı hastalar düzenli olarak IVIG replasmanı aldı.Sonuç: Tekrarlayan enfeksiyonu olan hastalarda mutlaka immün yetmezlik hastalıklarının akla gelmesi ve bu hastalıkların çoğunun göreceli olarak tanı ve tedavi imkanı olan hümoral yetmezlikler olacağının bilinmesi ile bu hastalıkların sıklığının azalmasında akraba evliliklerinin rolü hatırlanarak halkın bu konuda bilinçlendirilmesi gerektiğini düşünüyoruz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: To retrospectively evaluate patients, who were being followed up for the last 10 years by Pediatric Immunology unit of the Faculty of Medicine at Erciyes University, in order to contribute toward the early diagnosis and the treatment of patients with humoral immune deficiency.Patients and Methods: 412 patients with humoral immune deficiency, who were being followed up for the last 10 years by Pediatric Immunology unit of the Faculty of Medicine at Erciyes University, were evaluated retrospectively. Patients? age, gender, kindred of their parents, family history of immune deficiency or similar diseases were studied at the time of complaints and diagnosis. In addition, patients? weights and heights were recorded at the time of their first admission in the hospital. Blood counts, absolute lymphocyte, absolute neutrophil, eosinophilia counts, serum immunoglobulin levels, peripheral blood lymphocyte subclasses, tuberculin skin test results, radiological analysis and microbiological culture results were also recorded. Patients? data were obtained from records in the hospital files and from follow-up cards kept in Pediatric Immunology unit.Results: Humoral immune deficiency was found among 412 out of 536 (76.8%) patients, who were being followed up because of primary immune deficiency. The ratio of male patients (237 out of 412) to female patients (135 out of 412) was 1.35. Although the average age of patients at the time of diagnosis was 48.9±4.6 months, the average age was 28.6±33.4 months at the start of complaints. It was concluded that there was a delay of approximately 20 months between the start of complaints and the diagnosis.At the time of admission in the hospital, pneumonia was observed among 24.8 percent of complaining patients, otitis was observed among 19.9 percent of complaining patients, and the other acute infections such as meningitis, encephalitis, and sepsis were observed among 1 percent of complaining patients. However, no symptom was observed among 1.9 percent of patients at the time of admission in the hospital. THI was observed the most among patients (50.5%), followed by IgA deficiency (28.4% ), hypogammaglobulinemia (6.8%), IgA +IgM deficiency (3.6%), IgG subclass deficiency (3.2%), CVID (2.4%), Bruton disease (1.2%), and hyper IgM syndrome (0.5%) respectively. 29.9 percent of patients had consanguineous parents, of whom 4.6 percent had first degree of consanguinity, 9.2 percent had second degree of consanguinity, and 16 percent had third degree of consanguinity. Among these patients, 6.1 percent had sibling?s death while 3.4 percent had primary immune deficiency in the family history. Body weights of 8.3% of patients and heights of 6.6% of patients were below 3 percentile. During the follow-up period, bronchiectasy had developed only in 6 patients. Moreover, there was no mortality among patients. IVIG replacements were given regularly to patients who were diagnosed with either hypogammaglobulinemia, CVID, Bruton disease or hyper IgM.Conclusions: In patients with recurrent infections, we need to certainly consider immune deficiency diseases first. Also, we need to be aware of the fact that humoral immune deficiency would relatively be diagnosable and treatable in most of these diseases. Finally, we need to educate the public about the role of marriages among relatives in order to decrease the frequency of these diseases.