Karaciğer kitleleri ve eşlik eden bulguların manyetik rezonans görüntüleme ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of hepatic mass with diffusion-weighted imaging
- Tez No: 248946
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖKKEŞ İBRAHİM KARAHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diffusion-weighted MR, hepatic mass
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyodiagnostik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Amaç:Karaciğerde tespit edilen kitlelerin karakterizasyonunda difüzyon ağırlıklı MR görüntülemenin ayırıcı tanıya katkısının araştırılması.Materyal ve metod:Herhangi bir nedenle üst batın MR çekimi esnasında kitle tespit edilen olgulara konvansiyonel sekanslara difüzyon ağırlıklı sekanslar ilave edildi. 1.5T MR cihazında aksiyel planda single shot echo-planar spin eko sekansı ile b0, b600, b1000 değerlerinde difüzyon duyarlı gradyentler uygulanarak difüzyon ağırlıklı görüntüler elde edildi ve bu görüntüler üzerinden MR cihazı tarafından otomatik olarak ADC haritaları hesaplandı. Histopotolojik tanısı olan 45 olgunun 56 kitlesi ve 45 karaciğer parankiminin ortalama ADC değerleri hesaplandı.Bulgular:Elli altı kitlenin 28'si bening, 28'i malign idi. Bening kitlelerin 11'i hemanjiyom, 8'i kist hidatik, 3'ü basit kist, 4'ü apse, 2'si fokal nodüler hiperpilaziden oluşmaktaydı. Malign kitlelerin 13'ü HCC, 12'si metastaz, 2'si KCC, 1'i karsinosarkomdan oluşmaktaydı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim:An investigation into the contribution of diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging in the differential diagnosis of characterizing masses detected in the liver.Materials and Methods:In addition to the conventional sequencing in categorizing a mass detected with MR imaging in the upper abdomen, diffusion-weighted sequencing was also performed.In the 1.5T MR appliance, after the application of diffusion based gradient to the values of b0, b600, b1000, with a single shot echo-planar spin echo sequence in the axial plan, diffusion-weighted images were obtained, and with these images automatic ADC maps were identified using the MR appliance.The average ADC values of 45 liver parenchyma and 56 masses of 45 cases that had been diagnosed with histopathological were measured.Results:Of the 56 masses, 28 were found to be benign and 28 malignant. Eleven of the benign masses were hemangioma, 8 were hydatic cyst, 3 were simple cyst, 4 were abscess, and 2 were focal nodular hyperplasia. Thirteen of the malignant masses were HCC, 12 were metastasis, 2 were KCC, and one was carcinosarkoma. The average ADC values of the benign masses were determined as 2.67x10-3 sn/mm2, whereas the average ADC values of the malignant masses was 1.21x10-3 sn/mm2. The difference between ADC values of malignant and benign masses was statistically significant (p>0.05). The sensitivity was determined as 100% and the specificity 69%.Conclusion:Diffusion-weighted MR imaging is a technique which contributes to the identifying diagnosis of liver masses in a short time without using any contrast material, and this method should be added to conventional diagnostic procedures.