Mağaza çalışanları için hazırlanan öfke kontrolü programının etkililiği
Effectiveness of the anger management program for store employees
  1. Tez No: 258400
  2. Yazar: ESRA TURHAN HERDEM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FİLİZ BİLGE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: anger, anger control, store employees, Multi-Dimensional Anger Scale
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 158
Özet
Bu araştırma, mağaza çalışanları için hazırlanan Öfke Kontrolü Programı (ÖKP)'nın etkililiğini sınamak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışma, 2008?2009 yıllarında, Ankara ilinde, özel bir firmada çalışan gönüllü kişilerle yürütülmüştür.Araştırmada çalışanların çeşitli öfke boyutlarını belirlemek amacıyla Balkaya ve Şahin tarafından geliştirilen Çok Boyutlu Öfke Ölçeği (ÇBÖÖ) kullanılmıştır. Tüm mağaza çalışanlarına ÇBÖÖ uygulanmıştır. Çalışanların ÇBÖÖ'den aldıkları puanların ortalama ve standart sapma değerleri hesaplanmıştır. Deney ve kontrol gruplarına girecek bireylerin belirlenmesinde ?ÇBÖÖ Kişilerarası Öfke Alt Ölçeğinin İntikam Tepkileri alt boyutu?ndan yüksek puan almak ölçüt olarak belirlenmiştir. Ölçekten yüksek puan alan 10, düşük puan alan iki olmak üzere toplam 12'şer kişilik ÖKP'nin uygulanacağı deney grubu ve hiçbir müdahalede bulunulmayacak kontrol grubu oluşturulmuştur. Uygulama sonunda veri toplama araçlarından elde edilen veriler SPSS 11.5 ile çözümlenmiştir.Deney grubunun ön test-son test-izleme testi puan dağılımlarının karşılaştırılması Wilcoxon İşaretli Sıralar Testi; deney ve kontrol gruplarının son test-izleme testi puanlarının karşılaştırılması ise Mann-Whitney U Testi ile yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to investigate the effectiveness of an anger management program for store employees. Research was conducted with volunteer sales store employees of a private Corporation based in Ankara, during years 2008 and 2009.Multi-Dimensional Anger Scale (MDAS) developed by Balkaya and Şahin was used to determine various anger components of the employees. MDAS was applied to all store employees. Means and standard deviation values of the scale scores of employees from MDAS were used to determine the experimental and control groups. High scores from Vengeful Reactions sub-group of the Interpersonal Anger sub-scale of MDAS were used as selection criterion. An experimental group to which anger management program was applied and a control group to which no treatment was done, were established according to the selection criterion. Each of the groups had 12 members with ten individuals having high scores and two individuals having low scores. Data acquired after the treatment using data gathering means were analyzed using SPSS 11.5 statistical package program.Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test was used to compare pre-test, post-test and follow-up scale scores of the experimental group. Mann-Whitney U Test was used to compare the post-test and follow-up scale scores of experimental group and control group. A significance level of p< .05 was accepted for evaluation of the findings. Research results did not show significant decrease in anger levels of pre-test and post-test results of the experimental group. Anger management program was found to be effective in lowering the component scores of anger signs, self directed anger and vengeful thoughts for experimental group according to the differences between post-test and follow-up test and this effect of the program was found to be permanent. The component scores of anger signs, criticism, self directed anger, outside directed anger and thoughts about anger were significantly lower; calm component score was significantly higher for experimental group than control group in terms of the difference between post-intervention scores and follow-up scores.Research findings were discussed and interpreted together with previous research on the subject. In the context of these findings suggestions were proposed for further research in anger management.